Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHAT IS A LEGAL ACTION TAKEN AGAINST SOMEONE

Customer Question
WHO WITHOUT PERMISSION AND WITHOUT...
I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHAT IS A LEGAL ACTION TAKEN AGAINST SOMEONE WHO WITHOUT PERMISSION AND WITHOUT ONES KNOWLEDGE TAKES PICTURE AND LATER TRIES TO MISUSE IT?
Submitted: 9 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/1/2008
Lawyer: Steinlaw, Attorney replied 9 years ago
Steinlaw
Steinlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,811
Experience: 8+ years as an insurance adjuster, 7+ years as a personal injury and consumer law attorney
Verified
HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:
-What city and state do you live in?
-What country do you live in?
-What have you already tried?
-Where was the person when the pictures were taken?
-How are they being misused?

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 9 years ago

I WAS IN MASSACHUSETTS AND HE WAS IN LAS VEGAS. I AM AN INDIAN BY NATIONALITY. GOT INTRODUCED WITH EACH OTHER BY MATRIMONY SITE. WE USED WEBCAM. THE GUY OTHER END LATER SEND ME PICTURES WITHOUT FACE OR FACE LESS PITURES

 

 

Lawyer: Steinlaw, Attorney replied 9 years ago

Thank you for your question and I look forward to assisting you. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you have put all of the information in your question. Also, due to site reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. Also, there may be future facts that are as yet undetermined in your matter, that can and must leave some areas of information provided by me broad in nature. However, don't hesitate to ask for clarification if needed! At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break. That being said...


If they are using the pictures to harass you, you can, and should, file a police report. You can also file a restraining order. If they are sexually molesting you or touching you, you should also call the police right away. That is a serious crime. You could consider suing them for an injunction as well to stop them from using the pictures but that would be well after you call the police.


Good luck.


Legal Disclaimer. By requesting this information, you expressly agree to the following: The information given is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice. The nominal price you may or may not pay for information does not pay for any legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship. The only method of gaining an attorney/client relationship with me is via a retainer and signed fee agreement, which is not offered via this site. I am providing only resources, opinion and information for you to be informed and educated about your particular rights and needs. My answer is limited to the facts presented with the understanding that you will do your proper due diligence and appropriate follow up with an attorney licensed in your state. I do not provide general or specific legal advice on this site. I also am licensed to practice only in California, which may not be the state where this information is being provided or state whose law would apply, if any. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and its associated sites.

 

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 9 years ago
thank you.
Lawyer: Steinlaw, Attorney replied 9 years ago
Good luck.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Steinlaw Your Own Question
Steinlaw
Steinlaw
Steinlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,811
1,811 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 8+ years as an insurance adjuster, 7+ years as a personal injury and consumer law attorney

Steinlaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
For lawyer 2: After I hopefully win small claims court for
For lawyer 2:After I hopefully win small claims court for 10,000 to get the repairs done I wish to Sue the realtor for lies that he told me and I kept the emails and the text of the lies. Things like … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,131 satisfied customers
I ask a question about my husband that passed away this past
I ask a question about my husband that passed away this past June. I have an answer from someone so I typed in what I was told to do and this is where I was sent. I don't see an answer. Please can you… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,088 satisfied customers
I have been discriminated against at my place of employment,
I have been discriminated against at my place of employment, I reported it to the corporate office. Since then I have been retaliated against, what can I do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I had my will prepared 09/16/2013. Texas, On October of 2014
Texas, On October of 2014 I had a mini stroke and had extensive medial bills. on 11/2015 I took out a reverse mortgage to pay all of my medical bills. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,276 satisfied customers
I need to speak to a business law attorney. CA
I need to speak to a business law attorney JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: CA JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How can i investigate or find life insurance available for
Second opinion] How can i investigate or find life insurance available for my deceased husband, without a company name or policy number. Does such of an investigative service exist?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
My sister died just now. I ga e her so.e of my meds to help
My sister died just now. I ga e her so.e of my meds to help her, I thpught. She a d I are ib a hotel. Relo to Floida. Been horrible. My car got totalled a d mt sis who just die had a torn esophagus , … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I had an attorney on my original Work Comp case. Now I was
I had an attorney on my original Work Comp case. Now I was moving on to the second injury fund and was representing myself in this case. I had a mediation hearing set for this Thursday 18th for the he… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,582 satisfied customers
I've lived here at my Home for 10 years and I recently had
Hello, I've lived here at my Home for 10 years and I recently had asked the management property manager if I can put new carpet in since they wouldn't and the lady said sure go ahead so I did have it … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
I have a question about a company I ahve been dealing with
I have a question about a company I ahve been dealing with for the past 3 months … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a girl at work who says I'm no spring chicken, Also
I have a girl at work who says I'm no spring chicken, Also because I have had to go to the hospital a few times said she was going to give my asst manager position away and. Also adjust my hours, the … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My 84 year old mother watched the resuscitation of my 84
My 84 year old mother watched the resuscitation of my 84 year old father after angioplasty surgery where he had signed a DNR directive. They did the surgery without the proper equipment and encountere… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,731 satisfied customers
My car broke down in between pay days and I parked it in
My car broke down in between pay days and I parked it in what i thought was a safe location in Englewood that held no parking prohibited signs. I went back to tow it on my payday two days later and it… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
I sent the car to honda repair, they always tell me the car
I sent the car to honda repair, they always tell me the car repaired. This is the third rework, from the first time to now a total of less than 2 months. This fix only 5 hours, the car can not drive a… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
I️ I have been working for an oral and surgeon for 10 years
I️ I have been working for an oral and facial surgeon for 10 years my job duties as implant coordinator is to assist on all surgeries contact implant patients and the referring general dentist. It als… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
Law Educator Esq (ONLY) This is on Answer and Special
Law Educator Esq (ONLY) Good day, (This is on Answer and Special defense)This is how I am starting it,DEFENDANT'S ANSWER & SPECIAL DEFENSES The Defendant, my name, as Pro se, hereby responds to the Pl… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a family matter of custody. I have a hearing tomorrow
I have a family matter of custody. I have a hearing tomorrow and would like to find out how can I get my child's teacher who she been confiding in to speak at court. The court is in Seneca County NY. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
My question is immigration law related. New York. I just got
My question is immigration law related JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: New York JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Yes JA: Anything else … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
292 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x