Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My sons ex,prior to their divorce forged his name to an application

Customer Question
My son's ex,prior to their...
My son's ex,prior to their divorce forged his name to an application to a major credit card which she then charged a large amount to. She was awarded a large cash settlement and the judge ordered her to pay off all outstanding c. card bills,incl. the one in question. She paid all off except for the one in my son's name. This has been ten years now and is still unpaid,although she has paid all of the payments,most late but is barely keeping up with the interest accrued. The C. Card company now owned by Bank of America still send billings to my son even though he has sent them a copy of the forged application and the judges orders and the fact that he has never paid any amounts. His wife has paid all payments to date. He wants the bank to take his name off of the account and put her name on as sole creditor. This has hurt his credit scores and increased his home purchase situation.
Submitted: 9 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
12/1/2008
Lawyer: Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer replied 9 years ago
Attorney & Mediator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,012
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
Verified
Unfortunately unless your son had the ex-wife prosecuted for the forgery and fraud she committed, the credit card company is not going to remove his name and does not care what the divorce Judgment provides. All they care is that your son be responsible as his name is attached. The ex-wife is obligated to pay per the divorce orders, so your son must file a motion for contempt to enforce her obligations and to request court sanctions for the violations as well as his attorney fees to be paid if he uses a lawyer to enforce this.

Given that it is now ten years since the divorce, prosecuting for the forgery and fraud may now be too late, this would have been a way to remove his name from the account since the whole account would be void because of the criminal offenses.


If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, that is the only way I get paid. If you need more help, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over, thank you.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. I do not provide general or specific legal advice. . I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are recommended to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate and complete information. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner[lawNinvest]. Thank you.

Attorney & Mediator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,012
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
Verified
Attorney & Mediator and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Question
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,012
20,012 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator

Attorney & Mediator is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If someone fabricated text messages saying that I sent them
if someone fabricated text messages saying that I sent them (when I did not), and they submit these false text messages as evidence to a federal court....is that considered forgery (in addition to fal… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Can the statute 2c:21-1, be used in a civil suit for
can the statute 2c:21-1, be used in a civil suit for forgery … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
I sold and antique online I do not have a checking account
I sold and antique online I do not have a checking account so I asked my roommate if I could put the check in her name and deposit the check into her bank account she said yes well time to check got h… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I'd like to know how to and what can I do to challenge a
Hi, my name is*****'d like to know how to and what can I do to challenge a forged (perjured) Quikclaim deed? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,582 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My
what is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My estranged husband had my signature forged on some retirement documents 20-21 years ago … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My
what is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My estranged husband had my signature forged on some retirement documents 20-21 years ago … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
I live in va and I changed the date on my sons doctor note
I live in va and I changed the date on my sons doctor note for school. They caught me and I am worried. what can happen. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Even if i tell someone to transfer my title is he guilty.. I
even if i tell someone to transfer my title is he guilty … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,088 satisfied customers
I was petition into court (housing) for forgery, and in
i was petition into court (housing) for forgery , and in court a long period of time , now the plantiff is singing a different tuneand saying im not the one , and the plantiff brought in a handwriting… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,582 satisfied customers
Need assistance with forgery on mortgage documents, creating
Need assistance with forgery on mortgage documents, creating bad credit, police report filed, stat will not take case. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,131 satisfied customers
In 1983 I was charged with a felony for Forgery 28-603 in
In 1983 I was charged with a felony for Forgery 28-603 in Nebraska. > $75 and <$300. Now it's a Class II Misdemeanor. Can I have that changed to the newer penality of a Misdemeanor? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
I am suposively have some forgery charges. i was doing in
i am suposively have some forgery charges. i was doing in home care for a parapalegic. i feed him bathed him paid his bills,etc,,,,well i was part time at first,,,then his other caretaker left for a c… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
Need information about restraining order, forgery, and
Need information about restraining order, forgery, and mental and physical abuse. … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Forgery question, California, No it hasnt, Is this
Forgery question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: California JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No it hasnt JA: Anything else you want the… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
How do I go about finding out the results of a forgery case
How do I go about finding out the results of a forgery case concerning my late elderly relative, who passed away In July, 2016? During May or June, 2016, the case was filed with the State of Californi… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
I have a question re fraud/forgery, texas, no, just
i have a question re fraud/forgery JA: Because consumer protection law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: texas JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Custo… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Limitations on Forgery in Texas.
What is the Statute of Limitations on Forgery in Texas … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My husband is charged with 4th degree felony forgery but the
My husband is charged with 4th degree felony forgery but the facts or the case do not equate the 4th dgree under ohio law. Yes he wrote on the check, he did not sign the check and the check was not ca… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x