How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3152
Experience:  Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
8370490
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas Swartz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is there a statute of limitations on collecting life insurance

Resolved Question:

is there a statute of limitations on collecting life insurance benefits in michigan
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 8 years ago.

Hello rdarkhaul,

 

There would be no time limit to collect on the life insurance policy itself. However, if you made a claim on the insurance policy, and if the insurance company denied the claim, there would be a statute of limitation to bring a lawsuit against the insurance company for denying the claim. And that statute of limitations would be the contract statute of limitations in Michigan which is 6 years. So, if the insurance company denied the claim, you would have 6 years from the time they denied the claim to commence a breach of insurance contract lawsuit against the insurance company.

 

However, I must add that the insurance policy might have some provision requiring you to give them notice of your claim within a certain period of time, and that might be valid reason for them to deny the claim.

 

Thomas

 

Thomas Swartz and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions