How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 118783
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the definition of legal resident

Resolved Question:

What is the definition of legal resident?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 years ago.
A residence is defined as a place where a person lives or stays, thus if a person has a home or a place where they stay on a regular basis in one location, they are considered a legal resident of that location. For example, a summer home where someone resides 3 months out of the year, then they are a legal resident in that locale. A person can be a legal resident of multiple locations. This is not to be confused with domicile. A domicile is where a person INTENDS to make it and a person can be domiciled in only 1 place. The domicile is where a person intends to remain permanently and return to depite having multiple residences. Evidence of domicile is established by establishing bank accounts, voter registration, drivers license and other things the court may consider as evidence a person intends to remain permanently in one locale. Just because someone moves from one state to another, does not automatically change their domicle, even though it may make them a legal resident of that other state for tax purposes and other purposes. It is the intent to remain on a more or less permanent basis in that locale that makes it a domicile and until the person develops that intent, their domicile does not change.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.
Law Educator, Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you