Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Can I carry my gun on my own property

Customer Question
Can I carry my gun on my own property
Submitted: 9 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
8/18/2008
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 9 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified

hi

 

what type of gun - what city and state, are you a felon and where exactly on your property

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 9 years ago
9 mm Pistol, Florida, not a felon, on my 2 acres
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 9 years ago

hi

 

thank you for that information.

 

it is legal to possess a concealed firearm for self-defense or other lawful purposes within the interior of a private conveyance (as defined your land, home and other out buildings on your property as conveyed to you by title and deed), without a license, if the firearm is securely encased or is otherwise not readily accessible for immediate use. a firearm other than a handgun may be carried anywhere in a private conveyance when such firearm is being carried for a lawful use. this exemption does not authorize the carrying of a firearm concealed on the person outside of your private boundries

 

exceptions to FLA concealed carry permit law include the following

 

A - persons having firearms at their home or place of business.

B -enrolled members of clubs organized for target, skeet, or trapshooting, while at, or going to or from shooting practice.

C - members of clubs organized for collecting antique or modern firearms while at or going to or from exhibitions.

D - persons engaged in fishing, camping or hunting and while going to or from such activity.

E - persons engaged in target shooting under safe conditions and in a safe place or while going to or from such place.

F - persons who are firing weapons for target practice in a safe and secure indoor range.

G - persons traveling by private conveyance (as defined your vehicle) if the weapon is securely encased if the weapon is securely encased and not in the person's manual possession. meaning it should be in the trunk or glove box separate and apart from the ammo

H - persons carrying a pistol unloaded and in a secure wrapper from place of purchase to their home or to a place of repair and back.

I - persons engaged in the business of manufacturing, repairing or dealing in firearms.

J - military, law enforcement personnel and private guards while so employed.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
27,011 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need to file a motion to stay for a Writ of Possession in
I need to file a motion to stay for a Writ of Possession in TN. Is there a fillable form available that you know of? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
281 satisfied customers
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At the time it was considered a crime in the state of NH. Since that time they have changed it to a misdemeanor. Does this mean I no longer have … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,779 satisfied customers
When an employee completes a Claim of Exemption and Request
When an employee completes a Claim of Exemption and Request for Hearing on a Garnishment, do I continue the garnishment until the results of the hearing are known or does it "pause" the garnishment?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I was pulled over for a possession charge of 1 to 4 but no
I was pulled over for a possession charge of 1 to 4 but no less than three. The drug wasnt on me at all. It was scattered on my floor boerd while I was being detained … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I am founder of a tax-exempt federally recognized church
I am founder of a tax-exempt federally recognized church whose religious focus is exclusively based on biological females. I've been researching to confirm that we are exempt from anti-discrimination … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Thanks I'm trying to restore rights with a possession with
Thanks I'm trying to restore rights with a possession with intent of marijuana felony. Is this possible or what is easiest way to make it go away. It was in 1999 of July in SC … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I need a religious vaccine exemption letter for an adult.
hi i need a religious vaccine exemption letter for an adult. how can i get one? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,779 satisfied customers
Title 38 establishes that benefit process is to be
Title 38 establishes that benefit process is to be pro-claimant, a long with duty to assist. In short it has been 6 long years bull shit for me. It has been unreasonable delays along with obvious reta… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,157 satisfied customers
I realize that some of the levy funds could be exempt from
I realize that some of the levy funds could be exempt from being garnished.The creditor put a levy on 2 separate bank accounts. Can I use 2 different exemptions on these 2 separate bank accounts?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I have a question about land possession in the State of
I have a question about land possession in the State of Michigan. This may get a little confusing but here goes. About 30+ years ago my Father, Grandfather and Uncle purchased 2 large pieces of land. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,334 satisfied customers
I was awarded possession of my rental property but they are
I was awarded possession of my rental property but they are horrible hoarders. So I allowed them 24 hours to get packed cuz they've literally boxed up nothing since Thursday. If I let them stay one mo… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of Independence Federal … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,763 satisfied customers
Can a buyer who completed pof a home with possession but
Can a buyer who completed pof a home with possession but pending conveyance ofvtitle … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I need to know what the personal exemptions are for business
I need to know what the personal exemptions are for business bankruptcy in the State of Maryland. If the business, for example, has $250K in debt and were to declare bankruptcy and that amount is pers… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
I have a court date for a claim for exemption and wage
i have a court date for a claim for exemption and wage granshiment but im not employed so what do i do … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
N.C. Writ of execution ... The title of our home is in my
Yes..the title of our home is in my wife's name and my name. I was sued only.Is the home involved? Thanks… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,334 satisfied customers
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the Arizona seatbelt law while they are engaged in the duties of delivering the newspapers? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,299 satisfied customers
Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY) This is on Homestead exemption, Is
Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY)Good day, This is on Homestead exemption, Is Homestead exemption a jurisdictional issue? I was reading that only jurisdictional issue should be raised in a motion to dismiss. S… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x