Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have filed for divorce in TN without an attorney. I have ...

Customer Question
I have filed for divorce...
I have filed for divorce in TN without an attorney. I have filed a motion to set the hearing and plan to file an order to set for trial today. I''m concerned about following proper procedure and would like to know the general procedure for scheduling a hearing and trial so that I know if I have done all that I need to do. Thanks
Submitted: 9 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
8/1/2008
Lawyer: Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD) replied 9 years ago
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,689
Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
Verified

DearCustomer- Once you have file your complaint for divorce your spouse will have time under the rules to file a responsive pleading. Once that has either been filed or the time has elapsed the court will set a schedule of upcoming dates, such as a pre trial or status conference. Many times this depends on what is filed in response to your initial complaint.

You really have no control over the scheduling of the court dates as this is done by the court. It would appear that you have done all you can up to this point to get the matter before the court. If you have filed your complaint and served your spouse with the paperwork then you will just have to wait until your spouse files a reply or answer or, if nothing is filed, then the court will act on its own.

If your spouse files a counterclaim you should file a reply to that. Otherwise the court will handle all of the scheduling of hearing dates and other pertinent matters.

David Kennett - JD - Attorney at Law

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 9 years ago
Reply to Dave Kennett's Post: Back on May 20th I filed, the complaint for divorce, my waiver and affidavit in support of the final decree, the defendant's answer and waiver in support of the final decree, the marital separation agreement, and the final decree of divorce. I bought all these forms from an online source. The instructions provided with the forms were not very specific when it came to scheduling the hearing and trial.
Included in the forms I purchased were the following: a 'Motion to set final hearing', which I filed yesterday, a 'Motion to set date of hearing', a 'Notice of hearing' which refers to a final hearing within the document, and an 'Order setting date of hearing'. I realize a trial and a hearing are different, and that during the hearing the trial may be set. I'm just not exactly sure which documents are filed and when and no one is very willing to give this information. Like I said in the initial question, I need to file the order to set for trial. Should this be the same thing as the 'Order to set date of hearing' that I purchased or should I change the wording to 'Order to set for trial'? I really appreciate your help. Thank you.
Lawyer: Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD) replied 9 years ago

The problem is that an "Order" is something that needs to be signed by a judge. You cannot simply file an "Order". If you have file your motion to set a hearing then the court will have to rule on this motion and probably will set a date for either a hearing or scheduling conference. If you just filed on May 20th it hasn't been that long in terms of court scheduling so you will at least have to wait for the court to respond to your motion.

David Kennett

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 9 years ago
The rules of the court my case will be in states the following:
An order to set for trial must be filed with the Circuit Court Clerk no later than 7 days prior to the hearing date.

I assume that means the judge wants the paperwork for the order there so it can just be filled out. Is that not what this means? Should the order say 'Order to set for trial' or is that the same thing as saying 'Order to set hearing date'. From what the court clerk's office has told me, I file the motion to set on the day that they tell me is the next available date and then just go there on that date. It didn't sound like there would be a response from the court. I'm really just trying to make sure I know what I'm doing so as not to anger the judge. Thanks so much.
Lawyer: Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD) replied 9 years ago

If the clerk will give you the date for the hearing or trial then fine, you can fill it in and take it to the judge's office for signature. Usually the court will want to check with the defendant to set the date but if your spouse has made no appearance in the case then it won't matter. Your Order can just say "The Court hereby orders this matter to be set for hearing/trial on (date) at (time)". The judge should have to sign it before it is filed unless the clerk will accept it without the judge's signature.

Every local court has slightly different rules and I can only give you general information since I have no direct access to your local court system. It is sometimes difficult to represent yourself in a legal matter due to all the rules of procedure in the varying jurisdictions.

Dave Kennett

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,689
27,689 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations

Dave Kennett is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,325 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,642 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,245 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

290 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can a retired circuit court judge in Nashville, Tennessee
Can a retired circuit court judge in Nashville, Tennessee preside over a civil wedding in Aspen,Colorado and sign the marriage certificate? If not are any commits rules that would authorize his author… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,417 satisfied customers
Can one circuit court judge overturn another's decision on a
Can one circuit court judge overturn another's decision on a matter already heard … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,513 satisfied customers
I received a circuit court disposition order in and for
I received a circuit court disposition order in and for browsed county . It says restitution converted to civil lien. I have several questions… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,184 satisfied customers
Filed motion to stay money judgement in circuit court
filed motion to stay money judgement in circuit court pending appeal refused to rule citing lack of jurisdiction appellate court denied … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers
9-22-17 draft ______________ In the 8th Circuit Court of
9-22-17 draft ______________ In the 8th Circuit Court of Cheshire County State of New HampshirePlaintiff, Amy Zuckerman Vs, Defendant, ***** *****COMPLAINTNow comes the Plaintiff, Amy Zuckerman, and f… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,513 satisfied customers
When does a circuit court want a "line"? Adding a name or
When does a circuit court want a "line"? Adding a name or fixing an address? Why can't we just submit a revised form? Are there rules for when a line needs to be filed and how to do it?… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,223 satisfied customers
I need to submit a memorandum of appeal to the circuit court
I need to submit a memorandum of appeal to the circuit court opposing a district court judgement. I need help with format of the memorandum for Maryland courts and also maybe some help in writing the … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,061 satisfied customers
Can a federal agency override a Circuit Court order just
Can a federal agency override a Virginia Circuit Court order just because the don't agree with it or feel it was granted with limited background or due diligence?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,513 satisfied customers
How do I file a motion in the circuit court and how do I get
how do I file a motion in the circuit court and how do I get the form … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers
I got a letter from the circuit court. A order of transfer
I got a letter from the circuit court. A order of transfer what do that men … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,513 satisfied customers
We were served with a summons in circuit court for a bill
We were served with a summons in circuit court for a bill that we did default on, I sent in the paper work and then the case went cold, we then received from the lawyer a dismissal without prejudice a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,513 satisfied customers
Small claims case. Defendant filed counterclaim. At trial
Small claims case. Defendant filed counterclaim. At trial judgment in favor of defendant on plaintiffs claim. Also judgment in favor of defendant on counterclaim. Plaintiff has appealed requesting tri… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
84 satisfied customers
How does it take in circuit court judge to render a decision
how long does it take in Virginia circuit court judge to render a decision after trial is over? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers
I lost a circuit court case after it was tried 3 times my
I lost a circuit court case after it was tried 3 times my attorney filed a motion appeal to the Appellate Court,where he forfeited her right to appeal the court's evidentiary rulings because he failed… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,488 satisfied customers
I want to file a case in the Circuit Court in MI ; i WANT TO
I want to file a case in the Circuit Court in MI ; i WANT TO KNOW IF i have to submit complete addresses of all the people involved;besides the ''main'' person who they work for,or the one who is the … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,602 satisfied customers
What form do we need for Circuit court to answer the
What form do we need for Virginia Circuit court to answer the complaints on a civil suit? We need help. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,513 satisfied customers
Chancery division of the Circuit Court of County filing
Chancery division of the Circuit Court of Cook County filing motion to amend three previous motions and talk about that connection with Fidelity National F and rts of Lombard Illinois. I GOT A RETURNE… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers
In responding to a counterclaim that was part of an answer
In responding to a counterclaim that was part of an answer to an amended complaint, is a motion to dismiss the counterclaim allowed or just an answer? If a motion to dismiss is allowed, and filed with… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
520 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x