Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

hi,heres my problem, rented a restaurant, building

Customer Question
hi,here's my problem, rented a...
hi,here's my problem, rented a restaurant, building flooded due to faulty drainage, turns out it has been a problem for years,landlord failed to tell us of this problem when we rented,it cost me 5,000.00 to clean up the mess and still not sure it is a "covered loss' landlord is refusing to take any responsibility what are my recourses
Submitted: 9 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 29 minutes by:
8/1/2008
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 9 years ago
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,522
Experience: JD, MBA
Verified

Hello and thank you for allowing me to address your legal question.

In order to hold your landlord legally responsible for the damage to your property, you will need to show that your landlord was negligent. Negligence consists of the following:

(1) A duty to act reasonably;

(2) A breach of the duty;

(3) Damages; and

(4) The breach of duty was the foreseeable cause of the damage

In order to win a case for negligence, the plaintiff must prove each of the above elements by a preponderance of the evidence.

If the landlord had no idea about the problem (and had no reasonable way to know until after the flood), then you probably couldn’t prove that the landlord had a duty to inform you of the problem. However, if you can prove that the landlord knew about the problem (or should have known), then you may be able to argue that the landlord had a duty to inform you of the problem or to fix it, that the landlord breached that duty by not informing you or fixing it, that you incurred various amounts of damage, and that your damages were a foreseeable result of the landlord not fixing the problem. Since it sounds like you can show that the landlord had prior knowledge, I think you have a reasonable chance to win in court. If your damages are $3000 or less, then you can sue in small claims court.

If the information that I provided was helpful, please remember to ACCEPT my post as that is the only way I will receive credit and compensation for my answer. Thank you and good luck!

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be sufficiently addressed in this setting. Accordingly, my post is intended as general information only, and should neither be construed as specific legal advice, nor as an adequate substitute for the retention of legal counsel.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 9 years ago
Reply to BoredAtty's Post: my first question is did she have an oblgaton to inform me of ths potential problem at the time the lease was signed
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 9 years ago
I'm looking into this now for New Jersey. I'll post back when I find a case on point.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 9 years ago

Unfortunately, I couldn't find a New Jersey case precisely on point. It appears that the landlord definitely has a duty to disclose a defect if it could be dangerous and causes injury.

Even in the absence of a covenant to repair, the law has long recognized, as an exception to the general common law tenet, that a landlord, knowing of an actually or deceptively concealed dangerous condition on the premises, is under a duty to disclose it to the tenant at or prior to the transfer of possession. Failure to do so, resulting in injury to the tenant or to a member of his family, gives a cause of action to the injured person. Faber v. Creswick, 156 A.2d 252, 31 N.J. 234 (N.J., 1959).

But what about non-dangerous defects that merely causes property damage? I couldn’t find a New Jersey case that discusses it. I found cases in other states that seemed to go both ways, so a broad search wasn’t much help. Another factor that may make a difference is that yours is a commercial lease rather than a residential lease (landlord’s usually owe a residential tenant greater duty in general). But again, who knows if that’s important in this case. I did find New Jersey case law that discusses duty in general:

Whether a duty exists is a matter of law, to be decided by the court, not the factfinder. Rogers v. Bree, 329 N.J.Super. 197, 201, 747 A.2d 299 (App.Div.2000). To determine the existence of a duty, a court considers fairness and public policy. Snyder v. American Ass'n of Blood Banks, 144 N.J. 269, 292, 676 A.2d 1036 (1996). Foreseeability of injury to others from a defendant's conduct is important, but not dispositive. Ibid. Whether a duty is owed turns on whether the imposition of the duty "satisfies an abiding sense of basic fairness under all of the circumstances in light of considerations of public policy." Hopkins v. Fox & Lazo Realtors, 132 N.J. 426, 439, 625 A.2d 1110 (1993). Such an inquiry involves "identifying, weighing, and balancing several factors — the relationship of the parties, the nature of the attendant risk, the opportunity and ability to exercise care, and the public interest in the proposed solution." Ibid.

Duty is not a rigid concept; it adjusts "to the changing social relations" of society. Wytupeck v. City of Camden, 25 N.J. 450, 462, 136 A.2d 887 (1957). To determine if a duty exists, we examine the totality of the circumstances. J.S. v. R.T.H., 155 N.J. 330, 339, 714 A.2d 924 (1998). "When the defendant's actions are `relatively easily corrected' and the harm sought to be prevented is `serious,' it is fair to impose a duty." Id. at 339-40, 714 A.2d 924 (quoting Kelly v. Gwinnell, 96 N.J. 538, 549-50, 476 A.2d 1219 (1984)).


Because the issue here is one of first impression, we look first to cases that imposed a duty to warn in similar, but not identical, contexts. In so doing, cases discussing the common-law obligations of a landowner to persons injured on the landowner's premises provide some guidance.


For example, in Monaco v. Hartz Mountain Corp., 178 N.J. 401, 840 A.2d 822 (2004), a traffic sign owned and installed on the defendant's property by the City of Newark became dislodged by a gust of wind and injured the plaintiff. Id. at 404-05, 840 A.2d 822. The Monaco Court concluded that even though the property owner did not own or install the stop sign, it had a duty to make reasonable inspections of its own property and the abutting sidewalk and take such steps as were necessary to correct or give warning of a hazardous condition located on the property. Id. at 418, 840 A.2d 822. Significantly, the Court noted that "a landlord may not sit idly by a hazardous condition affecting its property, regardless of control, when that condition places a third party in danger." Id. at 416, 840 A.2d 822 (our emphasis); see also Endre v. Arnold, 300 N.J.Super. 136, 142, 692 A.2d 97 (App.Div.1997) (same); cf. Tighe v. Peterson, 356 N.J.Super. 322, 325-26, 812 A.2d 423 (App.Div.) (social host has no duty to warn guest who has actual knowledge of dangerous condition that exists on property; duty limited to warning of condition of which guest is unaware), aff'd, 175 N.J. 240, 814 A.2d 1066 (2002); and compare Snyder v. I. Jay Realty Co., 30 N.J. 303, 316-17, 153 A.2d 1 (1959) (where dangerous condition exists that is known to a tenant, and the condition was not readily observable, tenant must either give warning or make condition reasonably safe). Siddons v. Cook, 887 A.2d 689, 382 N.J. Super. 1 (NJ, 2005).

I wish I could provide a more definite answer to your question. At this point, you can either see a local attorney who can spend more time on the issue than I could, or you can sue in small claims court and see what happens. Good luck, and if my posts have been helpful, please remember to accept. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,522
12,522 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, MBA

TJ, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,325 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,642 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,245 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

290 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,496 satisfied customers
Can a small claims suit be filed within California in the
Can a small claims suit be filed within California in the county where it was delivered vs. the county where the move originated? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,776 satisfied customers
I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a
Second opinion] I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a default judgment against debtors who did not appear in court. Now there is a motion to set aside the judgment. What are my rights… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a
I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a default judgment against debtors who did not appear in court. Now there is a motion to set aside the judgment. What are my rights in this circums… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you feel the underlying decision was not fair … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,325 satisfied customers
It's about my probability in winning a small claims case.
hi it's about my probability in winning a small claims case. could you help me with that … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,496 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the Defendant and her lawyer did not appear on the scheduled court date - the court dismissed the case. They want to reopen the case, and have a heari… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
948 satisfied customers
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the judge before answering questions and told lies. Can I request a new hearing because she didn't take the oath first … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,492 satisfied customers
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for plaintiff's court fees? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,958 satisfied customers
Small claims for business. California Orange County. No. Im
1. Is it defense if there is not a signed agreement in place… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,958 satisfied customers
I am filing a small claims dispute against PayPal and I need
I am filing a small claims dispute against PayPal and I need a lawyer to look over my claims and turn it into Legalese if required. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,492 satisfied customers
I went to small claims court and was able to reach a
I went to small claims court and was able to reach a settlement out of court for 10K from my previous employers. Can they tax it? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
948 satisfied customers
Small claims. Small cliam on flooring compamy 2,000. No not
small claims would b good to waste your time, do u have any thoughswhat what I can… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,496 satisfied customers
Can a person take someone to small claims for under the
Can a person take someone to small claims for under the table cash for hrs they think they have coming ? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
948 satisfied customers
Can landlords of a home change the pet policy mid-lease?
Can landlords of a home change the pet policy mid-lease? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
948 satisfied customers
Signed auto lease agreement but have not taken possession.
signed auto lease agreement but have not taken possession … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,496 satisfied customers
I'm preparing to sue PayPal in small claims, for not
Hello, I'm preparing to sue PayPal in small claims, for not honoring their buyer protection policy, and I had a similar question, in regards ***** ***** I wouldn't have to go to arbitration.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,496 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x