Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

In michigan, what is the legal age to have sex What, if ...

Customer Question
In michigan, what is the...
In michigan, what is the legal age to have sex? What, if any, are the special circumstances, and what EXACTLY does legal age of consent mean? I believe alot of people are confused about this issue.
Submitted: 9 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 40 minutes by:
7/6/2008
Lawyer: Robert L. Bennett, Lawyer (JD) replied 9 years ago
Robert L. Bennett
Robert L. Bennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 60
Experience: attorney (13 years experience, member of California Bar)
Verified
Dear XXXXX:

The legal age to have sex varies with the situation, but definitely begins at 18 (for each) since they are considered adults at 18.

The legal age to have sex also is 16 of one partner, if the other is less than 5 years older.

The legal age of consent is defined as the age at which a partner to the sex act is either 18 or more, OR where one partner is 16 or above and the other is between 18 and 21.

Put the opposite, it is where 2 people, of which one, or both, is/are not at the age of 18 or more regarding a sexual relationship between the parties.

Enclosed is the   age of consent:Sex Crimes where the Victims are Minors from the Michigan Statutes.
Statutory Rape / Child Molestation
750.520b Criminal Sexual Conduct in the First Degree Any person that has sexual penetration with a person under 13 years of age; or, with a person 13+ but under 16 years old and defendant is a member of the same household as the victim, related to the victim, is in a position of authority to victim, or is employed by the school attended by the victim. (Felony punishable up to life)
750.520c Criminal Sexual Conduct in the Second Degree Any person has sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age; or, with a person 13+ but under 16 years old and defendant is a member of the same household as the victim, related to the victim, is in a position of authority to victim, or is employed by the school attended by the victim. (Felony punishable up to 15 years)
750.520d Criminal Sexual Conduct in the Third Degree Any person has sexual penetration with a person 13+ but under 16 years old; or, with a person at least 16 but less than 18 and defendant is employed by the school attended by the victim. (Felony punishable up to 15 years)
750.520d Criminal Sexual Conduct in the Fourth Degree Any person has sexual contact with a person 13+ but under 16 years old and defendant is 5+ years older than victim; or, with a person at least 16 but less than 18 and defendant is employed by the school attended by the victim. (Misdemeanor punishable up to 2 years)

Next is the Wikipedia definition of the "age of consent".
This article is about the legal concept regarding sexual activity. For other uses, see Age of consent (disambiguation).
While the phrase age of consent typically does not appear in legal statutes,[1] when used with reference to criminal law the age of consent is the minimum age at which a person is considered to be capable of legally giving informed consent to any contract or behaviour regulated by law with another person. This article refers specifically to those laws regulating sexual acts. This should not be confused with the age of majority, age of criminal responsibility, or the marriageable age.
The age of consent varies widely from jurisdiction to jurisdiction.[1] The median seems to range from 16 to 18 years, but laws stating ages ranging from 12 to 21 do exist. In many jurisdictions, age of consent is interpreted to mean mental or functional age.[2] As a result, victims can be of any chronological age if their mental age is below the age of consent.[3] Some jurisdictions forbid sexual activity outside of legal marriage completely. The relevant age may also vary by the type of sexual act, the sex of the actors, or other restrictions such as abuse of a position of trust. Some jurisdictions may also make allowances for minors engaged in sexual acts with each other, rather than a hard and fast single age. Charges resulting from a breach of these laws may range from a relatively low-level misdemeanor such as "corruption of a minor," to "statutory rape" (which is considered equivalent to rape, both in severity and sentencing).
There are many grey areas in this area of law, some regarding unspecific and untried legislation, others brought about by debates regarding changing societal attitudes, and others due to conflicts between federal and state laws. These factors all make age of consent an often confusing subject, and a topic of highly charged debates.[1]

I hope the above answers your question. If so, please click on the green ACCEPT button so that I am credited for my work, and any positive feedback, or bonuses, would be greatly appreciated.

Bob Bennett
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 9 years ago
So legally, a 16 year old and 21 year old can have sex (obviously as long as they both consent)?
Lawyer: Robert L. Bennett, Lawyer (JD) replied 9 years ago
Dear XXXXX:

Yes.

Again, if your are satisfied (by my answer, that is) please click the ACCEPT button. Thanks.

Bob Bennett
Robert L. Bennett
Robert L. Bennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 60
Experience: attorney (13 years experience, member of California Bar)
Verified
Robert L. Bennett and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Robert L. Bennett Your Own Question
Robert L. Bennett
Robert L. Bennett
Robert L. Bennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 60
60 Satisfied Customers
Experience: attorney (13 years experience, member of California Bar)

Robert L. Bennett is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in
i had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in 2013 in texas. It was plead down to disorderly conduct. I was never informed about not being able to purchase a firearm and was denied shortly after that when I tried to buy a firearm. Will I ever be able to purchase a firearm again. I am seeing some things that say five years to be able to buy. Can you tell me anything? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I'm originally from St. Louis, MO and I have a misdemeanor
I'm originally from St. Louis, MO and I have a misdemeanor sexual misconduct from 1996. I still have the papers that I was given saying that I was to be taken off of the registry. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to terminate, as I am considered Peace Officer. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,970 satisfied customers
Can i reduce felony tax to misdemeanor. Fl Filing false tax
can i reduce felony tax to misdemeanor JA: What state is this in? And can you tell me a little more about the charge? Customer: Fl Filing false tax returns (3) JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Cus… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I have a Lawyer representing me I a misdemeanor threat case,
I have a Lawyer representing me I a misdemeanor threat case , he said the Judge needs me to come to Court , to serve me with a Protective Order. Is it legal I go to see the Judge or are my rights viol… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding contract law. The contract is
The contract is between a company in South Carolina and a company in Hawaii … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
The state of AZ found our contractor guilty of a misdemeanor
The state of AZ found our contractor guilty of a misdemeanor crime of using someone else's ROC number on his contracts. He was fined. We just accepted a settlement from the state for restitution, howe… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I received 5 different misdemeanor summons and complaint..
Hi , my name is ***** ***** received 5 different misdemeanor summons and complaint.. They were for following to close , misuse of plates, operating suspended, operating mv, no insurance. I found out m… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,030 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing in NC tomorrow for two misdemeanor
I have a court hearing in NC tomorrow for two misdemeanor counts. One for misdemeanor assault for pushing somebody and one for making a threat. Both we tomorrow for two misdemeanor counts. One before … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I had committed a misdemeanor petty theft crime in the state
I had committed a misdemeanor petty theft crime in the state of California exactly 7 years ago....according to California consumer report law it seems that after 7 years upon the date of the incident … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing.
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing. The charge was I knowingly showed up at my daugh … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I am a caregiver and I was just charged with a misdemeanor
I am a caregiver and I was just charged with a misdemeanor assault, on my property after the "victim" refused to leave. All I did was tackle and restrain him, nothing else now my employment is at risk… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
For a Name Change in TX, is a Class Misdemeanor 6 mo
For a Name Change in TX, is a Class B Misdemeanor 6 mo probation then dismissed impeding the process ? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
If a person has a misdemeanor charge and was on adult
If a person has a misdemeanor charge and was on adult probation and forgot to see them and now is in jail for PV WITH A 1,500 BOND TO GET OUT SECURITY WHEN DOES HE SEE THE JUDGE OR CAN HE BE RELEASED … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I have been chatged with a misdemeanor - Domestic Battering
I have been chatged with a misdemeanor - Domestic Battering level 3( (lowest) in Arkansas. I am in Ohio and really dontnhave the funds to hire a lawyer or even return to Arkansas for my court date. I … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Is it a felony or a misdemeanor when your ex husband or
Is it a felony or a misdemeanor when your ex husband or husband post nude pictures of you at the UC College in the men's bathrooms what is the revocation … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
For a carry permit do you have to declare misdemeanor
For a carry permit do you have to declare misdemeanor convictions over twenty years old? I just retired from the Army and have purchased firearms, handguns and rifles many times. I have always feared … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I was arrested and charged with a misdemeanor in California
I was arrested and charged with a misdemeanor in California (los angeles). It's been 1.5 years and I was never notified of my court date. The statute of limitation had passed on the charge. What do I … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x