How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 117383
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My bike got repoed on thursday of last week I ...

Resolved Question:

My bike got repoed on thursday of last week I immediatly sent them the payoff of 8,842.00 they received the cashiers check on monday but they have not released my bike to me what can i do i will pay the repo charges but they keep saying it has not been released yet?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 years ago.
You need to contact the finance company and demand the release or you can sue them since you have proof they have cashed the check, which is an acceptance of payment. You also need to put the repo company on notice that payment has been made and provide them with proof of payment and notify them that they are not to place the bike for sale as you have satisfied the terms of the loan. If they refuse to comply, then you can sue the bank and you should get a lawyer that handles fair debt and repo cases to assist you because you can be entitled to fines and attorney's fees from the company for failure to release what is now your property and you can also insist the bank pay any storage charges from the date after when they cashed your check.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for each of my answers. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.
Law Educator, Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you