How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 118286
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the difference between juvenile and adult court

Customer Question

what is the difference between juvenile and adult court proceedings?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 years ago.
The difference between the proceedings is that a juvenile proceeding can be closed to the public and the records are not public information, whereas an adult proceeding is public and the records are public. Additionally, in a criminal proceeding against an adult the adult is found guilty of the crime, whereas a juvenile is adjudicated delinquent. Juvenile arrest records are sealed and not available to be used against you as an adult. Juvenile proceedings are conducted in front of a judge without a jury, unlike adult proceedings where there is a right to trial by jury. There are some other differences, but those are the major ones, unless you have any specific questions.

If you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 years ago.
I hope my advice was helpful, if not let me know what other information you require. If it was helpful, please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I can get credit for my work.