Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

i have 2 kids in Ohio they supposed to go to Philippines ...

Customer Question
i have 2 kids in...
i have 2 kids in Ohio they supposed to go to Philippines for 1 month but I found out that my ex-girlfriend apply for a Phiippine passposrt for them without my knowledge becuase they want to left my kids over there for good also we have sign a paper that she will bring the kids back with her after 1 month.Do you thunk I have the case to stop her?and what offense she is facing if she did?
Submitted: 9 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
5/1/2008
Lawyer: Ed Johnson, International HR Consultant replied 9 years ago
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson, International HR Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,760
Experience: GPHR cer BS, U.S.C. Pueblo; Immigration Law by Am. Mngmnt Association & USCIS Bus. Liaison ofc 1999
Verified

Dear romeo,

I am uncertain of how she got a passport for the children without both parent's signature. The law requires both parents to sign for the passport application.

REFERENCE: http://www.travel.state.gov/passport/get/minors/minors_834.html

For her to leave the children permanently in the Philippines without your permission is clled parental abduction intenrationally, and for the state of Nevada, interfering with the custody of a child. Even if you are the non-custodial parent, the visitation is considered a level of temporary custody,and the charge is the same. (itnerfereance with the custody or visitaion of)

I believe you have a case to stop her. You can have the child's passport revoked by submitting a complaint to the state department if the child's passport was gotton by forgery.

You can also have an attorney file a petion with the court placing an injunction on travel and the court can temporarily pull the passports.

I can not gaurantee you will have success with any of these actions.

While expressing an intention of flight or denying access to the children is frequently sufficient in many courts to have the physical custody rearranged, it is not universally true.

The court may say that until she has actually committed the act, here intentions would not necessarily be clear.

This is why, if the conditions of obtaining the passports was not followed, and she obtained the passports by forgery, or without your permission, that would be your best approach to limit travel.

ALSO, if the court order for custody included mobility rules, and she does not follow them, then she could be found guilty of contempt of court.

you and your attorney can file to attempt to get:

1. A rearrangement of custody

2. Modification to the order to deny mobility.

3. a temporary injuction and withdrawal of passport for travel outside the U.S.

4. Cause a revocatin of the passport if it was not legally issued. (both parents not having signature or by forgery)

5. Contempt of court if the mother is violating the mobility language of the custody order.

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ed Johnson Your Own Question
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson, International HR Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,760
10,760 Satisfied Customers
Experience: GPHR cer BS, U.S.C. Pueblo; Immigration Law by Am. Mngmnt Association & USCIS Bus. Liaison ofc 1999

Ed Johnson is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If someone fabricated text messages saying that I sent them
if someone fabricated text messages saying that I sent them (when I did not), and they submit these false text messages as evidence to a federal court....is that considered forgery (in addition to fal… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Can the statute 2c:21-1, be used in a civil suit for
can the statute 2c:21-1, be used in a civil suit for forgery … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I sold and antique online I do not have a checking account
I sold and antique online I do not have a checking account so I asked my roommate if I could put the check in her name and deposit the check into her bank account she said yes well time to check got h… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I'd like to know how to and what can I do to challenge a
Hi, my name is*****'d like to know how to and what can I do to challenge a forged (perjured) Quikclaim deed? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My
what is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My estranged husband had my signature forged on some retirement documents 20-21 years ago … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My
what is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My estranged husband had my signature forged on some retirement documents 20-21 years ago … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,547 satisfied customers
I live in va and I changed the date on my sons doctor note
I live in va and I changed the date on my sons doctor note for school. They caught me and I am worried. what can happen. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Even if i tell someone to transfer my title is he guilty.. I
even if i tell someone to transfer my title is he guilty … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
I was petition into court (housing) for forgery, and in
i was petition into court (housing) for forgery , and in court a long period of time , now the plantiff is singing a different tuneand saying im not the one , and the plantiff brought in a handwriting… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
Need assistance with forgery on mortgage documents, creating
Need assistance with forgery on mortgage documents, creating bad credit, police report filed, stat will not take case. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
In 1983 I was charged with a felony for Forgery 28-603 in
In 1983 I was charged with a felony for Forgery 28-603 in Nebraska. > $75 and <$300. Now it's a Class II Misdemeanor. Can I have that changed to the newer penality of a Misdemeanor? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I am suposively have some forgery charges. i was doing in
i am suposively have some forgery charges. i was doing in home care for a parapalegic. i feed him bathed him paid his bills,etc,,,,well i was part time at first,,,then his other caretaker left for a c… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
Need information about restraining order, forgery, and
Need information about restraining order, forgery, and mental and physical abuse. … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Forgery question, California, No it hasnt, Is this
Forgery question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: California JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No it hasnt JA: Anything else you want the… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
How do I go about finding out the results of a forgery case
How do I go about finding out the results of a forgery case concerning my late elderly relative, who passed away In July, 2016? During May or June, 2016, the case was filed with the State of Californi… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
I have a question re fraud/forgery, texas, no, just
i have a question re fraud/forgery JA: Because consumer protection law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: texas JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Custo… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Limitations on Forgery in Texas.
What is the Statute of Limitations on Forgery in Texas … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My husband is charged with 4th degree felony forgery but the
My husband is charged with 4th degree felony forgery but the facts or the case do not equate the 4th dgree under ohio law. Yes he wrote on the check, he did not sign the check and the check was not ca… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x