Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I live in a motel that is in Long Beach, California and I ...

Customer Question
I live in a motel...
I live in a motel that is in Long Beach, California and I was trying to find out what are the laws regarding being evicted from a motel when you have been a guest for at least 30 days (42 days to be exact)?
Submitted: 9 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
4/30/2008
Lawyer: Lawgirl, Lawyer replied 9 years ago
Lawgirl
Lawgirl, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,606
Experience: I am an attorney familiar with the above-stated subject matter.
Verified
What type of agreement do you have with the motel? Are you a daily, weekly or monthly resident?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 9 years ago
Reply to Lawgirl's Post: My mother and I have lived in this motel for 42 days, we were put here by an agency called Heritage Clinic and they were suppose to be paying for us to reside here. Heritage Clinic is an agency that is suppose to find permanent housing for people who are 62 years of age and have a disability. However the agency decided to stop paying for our motel and today is our last day.
Lawyer: Lawgirl, Lawyer replied 9 years ago

DearCustomer

Thank you for your question.

It is very possible that if Heritage Clinic was fronting the bill on a daily basis, it had the relationship with the motel. As such, any duty that the motel had in the agreement terminates upon notification from Heritage that funds are unavailable. Depending on whether the agency had a duty to you and why they stopped helping you, you may have recourse against them. However, the motel has the ability to terminate your guest status if they are apprised that you may not be paying them.

Keeping this in mind, here are the rules if you are found to have established the relationship with the motel. (Generally the following would apply if you are paying the bill.)

Generally, under California law, lodgers and residents of hotels and motels have the same rights as tenants.

If you are a resident in a hotel or motel, you do not have the rights of a tenant in any of the following situations:

  1. You live in a hotel, motel, residence club, or other lodging facility for 30 days or less, and your occupancy is subject to the state's hotel occupancy tax.
  2. You live in a hotel, motel, residence club, or other lodging facility for more than 30 days, but have not paid for all room and related charges owing by the thirtieth day.
  3. You live in a hotel or motel to which the manager has a right of access and control, and all of the following is true:
  • The hotel or motel allows occupancy for periods of fewer than seven days.
  • All of the following services are provided for all residents:
    - a fireproof safe for residents' use;
    - a central telephone service;
    - maid, mail, and room service; and
    - food service provided by a food establishment that is on or next to the hotel or motel grounds and that is operated in conjunction with the hotel or motel.

If you live in a unit described by either 1, 2 or 3 above, you are not a tenant; you are a guest. Therefore, you don't have the same rights as a tenant. For example, the proprietor of a hotel can "lock out" a guest who doesn't pay his or her room charges on time, while a landlord would have to begin formal eviction proceedings to evict a nonpaying tenant.

You have the legal rights of a tenant if you are a guest in a residential hotel which is in fact your primary residence. "Residential hotel" means any building which contains six or more guest rooms or efficiency units which are designed, used, rented or occupied for sleeping purposes by guests, and which is the primary residence of these guests.

It is unlawful for the proprietor of a residential hotel to require a guest to move or to check out and re-register before the guest has lived there for 30 days, if the proprietor's purpose is to have the guest maintain transient occupancy status (and therefore not gain the legal rights of a tenant). A person who violates this law may be punished by a $500 civil penalty and may be required to pay the guest's attorney fees.

Please let me know if you have any other questions, or require clarification of this matter. Otherwise please hit "ACCEPT", so I may receive credit for my response. Tips and feedback are also appreciated.

Good Luck!

-KAT

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Lawgirl Your Own Question
Lawgirl
Lawgirl
Lawgirl, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,606
4,606 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am an attorney familiar with the above-stated subject matter.

Lawgirl is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wifes 50 year old daoughter moved into our house
my wifes 50 year old daoughter moved into our house temperaly Now she will not move out. She screams, cusses and scares my wife. She hides my wife's car keys and locks her out of the house. My wife lo… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
New york. Om... i won't to know if i open a account can the
om... i won't to know if i open a account can the fbi see it?? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I belong to country club in florida. they have only one full
i belong to country club in florida. they have only one full membership price. it states that the membership is for two people. I am now divorced. "there is a significant other allowance but it requir… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
J. Senmartin, Esq. Aurora lives in Mexico, and her US
FOR Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Hello, Aurora lives in Mexico, and her US Citizen daughter wants to petition her for Permanent Resident. Aurora has a fiancé (Pedro). If Aurora marries Pedro, will Ped… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
A title company kept profits from my Jouse sale. I had a
A title company kept profits from my Jouse sale. I had a lien from Irs. That was paid 1 year late meanwhile interest penalties built up. Sosial security was reduced checking account emptied by Irs. Al… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I had a situation at work were I was joking with a coworker
I had a situation at work were I was joking with a coworker and he was joking with me about our body weight in a confined space in an inventory room while we were taking inventory, then he said "I nee… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
Myself and a YMCA in the area mutually agreed that they had
Myself and a YMCA in the area mutually agreed that they had a building to offer my programming in. My programming is cross training, sports enhancement, and personal fitness training. I was to get pai… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I live in PA. Recently I became a victim of fraud. This
I live in PA. Recently I became a victim of fraud. This resulted in several thousands dollars check which I've mailed to the individual. When it appears that I am victim of fraud, I've placed stop pay… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
Is there legal ramification for a legitimate company (a
Is there legal ramification for a legitimate company (a large one) that will not stop relentless email spamming without an unsubscribe button or means to get off the spam list? I've asked 5-6x and the… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,366 satisfied customers
What can I do if a person that hit my car in the rear, it
What can I do if a person that hit my car in the rear, it gets totaled out from my insurance company, I lose $12,000.00 out of what the insurance says my car is worth, I get hurt and I am in major bac… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
My daughter needs to move out of her apartment. She rents
My daughter needs to move out of her apartment. She rents with a roommate and the situation has become unbearable. She spoke with her landlord and they will let them leave early if they pay about $450… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
Is it legal to purchase Vitamin A,C,D and etc along with
Is it legal to purchase Vitamin A,C,D and etc along with other over the counter stuff like magnesium and zinc in bulk and repackage them and sell them through an online business? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,707 satisfied customers
I need to file a response to a summons I received last week
Hi, i need to file a response to a summons I received last week to a debt collector lawyer and file a request for production … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
Wondering what our rights are when buying a vehicle from a
Wondering what our rights are when buying a vehicle from a private seller. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
My property manager is using abusive words and I want to
My property manager is using abusive words and I want to cancel my contract with them. How do i do that without incurring problem, also they hold the security deposit of the tenant. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,366 satisfied customers
I own a small contacting business with my husband. He worked
I own a small contacting business with my husband. He worked with an established client last year to design a custom home for the client. After submitting his design and estimate for the job, the clie… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
I have proof of defamation of character on my business name
I have proof of defamation of character on my business name with FB post to purposely damage my business name. How do I got about suing or doing something about it? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Am interested in what I am responsible for in addtional
Am interested in what I am responsible for in addtional chargers on leaving a appartment. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x