How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3152
Experience:  Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
8370490
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas Swartz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the barking dog laws in philadelphia

Resolved Question:

No Comment Added
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 9 years ago.

HelloCustomer

The Philadelphia ordinance which regulates barking dogs is found in Philadelphia Code § 10-403(6). It provides as follows:

§ 10-403. Prohibited Conduct

(6) Animal Sounds. No person shall cause or permit more than 5 expressions of sound from one or more animals (such as individual barks from one or more dogs) during a five minute period from any property audible at a distance greater than 50 feet from the property boundary. This shall not apply to zoos, veterinary hospitals or clinics, animal shelters, a circus or other licensed entertainment venue, or a facility used for educational or scientific purposes, such as schools and laboratories.

The Penalty for allowing such a violation is found in Philadelphia Code § 10-406, which provides as follows:

§ 10-406. Penalties

(1) The penalty for an initial violation of this Chapter is a fine of not less than one hundred (100) dollars and not more than three hundred (300) dollars.

(2) For a second violation within twelve months of a prior violation, the penalty is a fine of not less than two hundred (200) dollars and not more than four hundred (400) dollars.

(3) For a third violation within twelve months of two prior violations, the penalty is a fine of not less than three hundred (300) dollars and not more than five hundred (500) dollars.

(4) For a fourth, or subsequent, violation within twelve months of three or more violations, the penalty is a fine of not less than five hundred (500) dollars and not more than seven hundred (700) dollars.

(5) A violation of the same requirement shall be considered as a separate violation for each day the violation continues.

You can find the entire Philadelphia Code at This Website.

I hope this answers your question.

Thomas

 

Thomas Swartz and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you