How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask truthfinder Your Own Question
truthfinder, Truth Finder
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2293
Experience:  I'm a straight forward person w/ a professional manner & drive to find the truth!
Type Your Legal Question Here...
truthfinder is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal to start a video and audio sharing website

Resolved Question:

No Comment Added
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  truthfinder replied 9 years ago.

This would depend on what type of videos and audios are shared. If it is anything that was recorded without the consent of the other party or they do not have the consent of the other party to share it, then no. If it is pornographic in nature, no. If it is an invasion of privacy in any other form, no. If it is copyrighted materials such as motion pictures or song recordings, then no. It would be best to read up on sites disclaimers like YOU TUBE to see what then express to protect them from legal action.

If you have a wavier that must be agreed to stating that upon agreeing to it that they waive any liability on the hots behalf and they accept full responsibility for the legitimacy of the files, their legality, and their content. That you nor your business is libel for anything that is provided on the site and are not to be held responsible for the opinions expressed by users.

Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Reply to truthfinder's Post: by saying no you mean it's not leagl
Expert:  truthfinder replied 9 years ago.
Correct. You biggest issues will be copyright laws, privacy laws, and liability for things that are incorrectly represented.
truthfinder and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Reply to truthfinder's Post: however the copy right owner would have to file a law suit against you.Right?
Expert:  truthfinder replied 9 years ago.
Unless it is a motion picture or licensed music or video for which it is a Federal crime to copy it and thus would be a federal crime to share it online much like music sharing from sites like Kazaa. Not only could the motion picture company sue you but so could you be arrested for the Federal issue. That is why I say to make sure that you have a disclaimer stating that each person that lists a file is subject to take full legal responsibility for that file and must not list anything they do not have explicit permission to share.

Related Legal Questions