Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

A 12 year relationship postponed getting married ...

Customer Question
A 12 year relationship postponed...
A 12 year relationship postponed getting married until the woman''s children were grown and on their own, a wedding date was set, all wedding arrangements made, the groom canceled 6 months prior to wedding, now is in court sueing for half of the home they rehabbed, had an ongoing relationship with a phillipino girl, who is now living with him in his own home. The court will settle the homestead. Any advice on getting my fair share as I have been paying all the rehab bills and for the last two years the mortagage. Groom moved out 4 years ago due to a requested job transfer (unknown to bride that it was a request). I would like to sue for Breach of promise. What are the Illinois laws? Any relevant cases?   Wounded Bride
Submitted: 9 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
3/1/2008
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 9 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,482
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Thanks for your question. Here is a well written article on breach of promise. It does not look good for these type of suits in your state but the cause of action is possible. Ther have not been many suits inthis area. You would need an attoreny to pursuit this type of claim as it is complicated in nature. I hope that this gives you information that you needed in this matter and good luck to you..

Home » Gender and Legal History in America Papers » Author Index » Subject Index
Paper Summary: Kendra Matthews ruler

Kendra Matthews, Breach of Promise to Marry in Illinois: An Action that Belongs in the Past (1995)

The breach of promise to marry action stems from 15 th Century English ecclesiastical courts. Under Canon law, a promise to marry essentially equaled a legal marriage. It was adopted into the common law in the 1600s. first as a tort and then as a contract claim. The cause of action found its way to these shores during the colonial era. To succeed on a breach of promise to marry claim, a woman had to prove that there was a promise to marry, that the defendant breached that promise, and that the breach caused an injury to the plaintiff.

Before the end of the Civil War, most families in Illinois lived and worked on farms; families were agrarian economic units. Women lived first under their father's and then under their husband's control. Marriages often were based not on love but on advancing the needs of family formation and sustenance. Early cases such as Fidler v. McKinley (1859) and Prescott v. Guyler (1863) reflected these views of family, marriage and women. The women in these cases, in which fathers were authorized to speak for their daughters in response to marriage proposals, were awarded damages because the breach of promise caused economic harm to their families.

Industrialization in the late 1800s made middle class men more independent from their families but pushed women to marry well, seek good companions and be good wives and mothers. These changes were reflected in breach of promise actions. Damages were based on whether men and women fulfilled their proper roles, men as prosperous breadwinners and women as virtuous homemakers. Courts claimed that a solid emotional attachment helped foster a strong household and began to award damages for "broken hearts." The passage of the Comstock laws put a damper on discussion of sexual behavior and thus probably reduced the number of breach of promise actions. But if the woman plaintiff was "virtuous," courts were more likely to be sympathetic to her claims.

Critics of the breach of promise to marry cases argued that truly moral women would not want money or attention after their betrothed left them and that women who pursued this action must have set out to trap men and take their money. This criticism ignored the economic reality that most women were financially dependent on men. Courts, however, took these critiques to heart. Between 1885 and 1899, few such actions reached the appellate level, and courts were wary of awarding high damages in those that did.

During the first two decades of the 1900s, the action virtually disappeared from the dockets. During this time, women gained more freedom in social, political, and economic arenas. Working provided an economic alternative to marriage, and breach of promise to marry actions became unappealing. They were premised on woman's dependence on man at a time when women were fighting for independence and political rights.

In the 1920s, the number of women in college rose dramatically, and women's social and sexual independence increased concomitantly. Women's virtue fell in importance, and they were harmed less if the promise to marry was breached. As critics of the action argued that only a dishonest woman would bring a breach of promise action, men became more willing to settle in order to avoid a trial or a forced marriage.

During the Depression, men were often unable to pay damages sought by women in breach of promise suits. Women's need for money and freer sexuality increased the fear that women would use the action to trap men. The Illinois courts responded by abolishing the cause of action in 1935. It was reinstated in 1946 in Heck v. Schupp . After World War II the country prospered and traditional morals reappeared, making the action less threatening. Only three breach of promise suits, however, have been reported in Illinois since the reinstatement of the cause of action.

Revised July 23, 2003 (MD)

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 9 years ago
After I read the article, I am still not sure if I can sue this man for breach of promise. Do you need more info. I have it in an e-mail that he broke off the engagement and wedding.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 9 years ago
Yes you can file asuit, ther have not been very many successful ones, but as it indicates ther is still a casue of action in your state. Just know it may be hard to win but possible. Good luck to you..
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,482
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified
Ray and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,482
44,482 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How after a denial of an appellate motion do you have to
How long after a denial of an appellate motion do you have to appeal to the Supreme Court … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
I have a Tort claim against the military hospital for
I have a Tort claim against the military hospital for negligence. Now the powers to be are putting pressure on me to prove what is already evident but they are suppressing the evidence … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,294 satisfied customers
IN THE NY STATE APPELLATE DIVISION COURT THE RULE OF R
IN THE NY STATE APPELLATE DIVISION COURT THE RULE OF R 670.10.2 (6 ) (i ) states Exhibits which are relevant to a cause may be omitted upon a stipulation of the parties which shall contain a list of t… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have receive an order dismissing appeal from an appellate
I have receive an order dismissing appeal from an appellate court for not submitting a brief in florida (civil case ) what can i do to continue to hear my case thank you Ingrid… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am trying to file a tort claim against Goodwill is the
I am trying to file a tort claim against Goodwill is the forms the same as the tort forms for filing say against the State? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Less than 6 months ago, my government tort claim against the
Less than 6 months ago, my government tort claim against the County of San Diego, filed in the San Diego Office of County Counsel, was rejected. As a proper, I drafted a civil suit to be filed in the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Restraining order appeling what are the odds. Califoria.
restraining order appeling what are the odds JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: califoria JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: quick 2 day trail… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
What does tort mean. Georgia. No can't find anyone to take
No can't find anyone to take case . 12 21/2015 touch inappropriate on my right but cheek. I want pain and suffering. Never will go to another male Doctor. Are doctors exempt from sexual harassment … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of records not being received even after proof of the receipt is furnished. 2) intentional discarding or hiding evidence (records) 3) failing to… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,689 satisfied customers
I had to exact appellate decisions because the Bergen County
I had to exact appellate decisions because the Bergen County court wouldn't fall of the first now they won't fall of the second and I don't know what to do I hate to go the third time … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can I refile a Intervention against a defendant Tort case? I
Can I refile a Intervention against a defendant Tort case?I filed a Intervention in a Personal Tort claim. The plaintiff in that case is a defendant in my case since he committed aggravated assault an… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Where can I find WYOMING rules of Appellate Procedure, Rule
where can I find WYOMING rules of Appellate Procedure, Rule 12.04? … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
973 satisfied customers
TORT-CLAIM: United States Code § 2401 (), Recuse Due To:
Recuse Due To: "INTENTIONAL-MEDICAL-INJURY by: R.N./EMPLOYEE? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am looking for a tort claim form in nj, new jersey. that
i am just looking for the tort forms for wrongful acts in the state of nj… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,149 satisfied customers
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations such as Personal Injury verses Abuse of Process vs Trespass etc?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers
Interested possible tort claim against va. Indiana
Interested possible tort claim against va JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Indiana JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,294 satisfied customers
Do you have a lawyer who can write a brief for the Appellate
Do you have a lawyer who can write a brief for the Appellate Court in California by 10/11/17? Client has evidentiary material needed! And willingly to pay reasonable legal fees! … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My case was dismissed with prejudice. I hired an appellate
My case was dismissed with prejudice. I hired an appellate attorney for the appeal. The defense attorney forwarded a defamatory letter, (which had nothing to do with the case that was dismissed with p… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x