Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My question is regarding Maryland

Customer Question
Defamation/slander law. I''m a...
My question is regarding Maryland Defamation/slander law. I''m a correctional officer, and a former friend of mine has become an inmate at my jail. He has been telling inmates and my fellow officers that I used, and currently use drugs. Do I have a case against him for slander?
Submitted: 9 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 hours by:
2/22/2008
Lawyer: Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer replied 9 years ago
Attorney & Mediator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,012
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
Verified
A defamation cause of action is actionable if you can demonstrate the elements for the offense. The are as follows:

  1. A false and defamatory statement concerning another;
  2. The unprivileged publication of the statement to a third party (that is, somebody other than the person defamed by the statement);
  3. Damage to the plaintiff.

Now the key element to sustain such a cause of action is demonstrating actual damage. Damage would be to your reputation or job status. So, if as a result of these statements your job and reputation have been attacked by your employers and friends, then you would have a cause of action. If your employer and fellow officers do not believe any word that an inmate says and your job status has not been jeopardized, or you have not been singled out to take a drug test, then you would have not met the third element to sue for defamation of character.

Without further review of your situation it is very difficult to tell, whether your have been harmed or not. I suggest you invest some time in a free consultation with a personal injury attorney in your local community to see if you have a case here. If you your reputation is being affected by these comments, then I believe you can sustain a cause of action, but I suggest you contact a local attorney for further review of your case.



Don't forget to click Accept for my time and research, thank you.

Please accept my answer for the work I have provided you and to close this window. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.

Attorney & Mediator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,012
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
Verified
Attorney & Mediator and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Question
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,012
20,012 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator

Attorney & Mediator is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If suing someone for defamation or for damages related to
If suing someone for defamation or for damages related to any action they may have taken that caused clear damage, if they don't have a lot of money - what are the options for seeking the money. With … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,769 satisfied customers
Personal injury. California orange county. Reported to my
the auto insurance scheduled an IME and I just cancelled it. Didn't feel comfortable going. YES.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I recently settled a personal injury case in Maryland. Prior
I recently settled a personal injury case in Maryland. Prior to settlement I was able to reduce my client's medical bills. One of the providers now wants information concerning the settlement. I have … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
I am representing myself on a personal injury lawsuit. If I
I am representing myself on a personal injury lawsuit.If I were to loose the case, can the judgment include the plaintiff's attorney fees, or will it include only an amount for "damages"?… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I was sued for a "personal injury" that alledgely occurred
I was sued for a "personal injury" that alledgely occurred in May 19, 2015.The lawsuit was filed as "plaintiff-first plaintiff-last vs my-first my-last DBA my-business-name".We went to our first case … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,538 satisfied customers
I settled a personal injury claim on October 25, I signed
I settled a personal injury claim on October 25, I signed the release papers 2 days later, the law firm that was handling my case has not given me my money, the medical bills have been paid, from one … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
In California, is it possible to file a defamation of
In California, is it possible to file a defamation of character claim against a place of business that files a police report alleging criminal threats, when one threatens to exercise their first amend… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Had a personal injury,settled,they did not pay the MSA
had a personal injury,settled,they did not pay the MSA account of 42000.We"ve been fighting for 8 years.The total would have been 62,00 at the end.This would have gone to my estate.They,insuranc compa… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can my insurance company suit me for personal injury to
can my insurance company suit me for personal injury to another customer within the same company? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a personal injury question. But this is about an
yes, but this is about an attorney in Maryland, who signed to represent for 33 1/3 in a contract, and right before filing deadline wants a 40 percent contract. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
I have a question about insurance and personal injury. Az.
I have a question about insurance and personal injury … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is bullying considered a personal injury? Alabama about a
nothing yet homeschooling now because no one would do anything … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil suit stemming from a car accident. The driver had insurance and lawyers hired by the insurance company. The problem is on the day of call s… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Help me on my recent Automobile personal injury/accident.
Please help me on my recent Automobile personal injury/accident. About 10 years ago, I had a car accident resulting concussion, back, neck injury in MA. Since then, I recovered a lot (but not 100%) fr… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
Personal injury---maritime--- actI was injured in april 2015
Second opinion] personal injury---maritime---jones actI was injured in april 2015 while working as a deckhand on a dinner cruise boat in D.C., i've filed a lawsuit, in which the judge states my claim … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
I cannot locate a personal injury attorney that will take
I cannot locate a personal injury attorney that will take this case,because no physical injury has occurred. However, the mental health injury of PTSD and manic depression I believe is just as severe … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
Personal injury lawyer question California. California.
Long story short Lawyer promised a certain amount of $$, settled 10 days ago, after him stating he would get more money. Husband has to have surgery permanently injured and this lawyer never went to our insurance company, for the overage needed to make my husband whole again … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,321 satisfied customers
Cannot file claim for personal injury regarding a hiking
Cannot file claim for personal injury regarding a hiking incident because of land immunity. State park fails to address the endangerment that follows, can easily be avoided with a sign of hazard. At l… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,356 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x