How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 4ren6 Your Own Question
4ren6
4ren6, Forensics/CSI
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4794
Experience:  Sworn Expert Witness in Criminal Law. Sworn Expert Courtroom Testimony.
796442
Type Your Legal Question Here...
4ren6 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHEN DOES A DIVORCE BECOME FINALIZED IN THE STATE OF

Resolved Question:

WHEN DOES A DIVORCE BECOME FINALIZED IN THE STATE OF OREGON??
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  4ren6 replied 9 years ago.

Were you married in Oregon. Is at least one of you still living in Oregon. At what stage are you at now. Is this a fault or no fault divorce. Have you gone before the courts and has mediation been required by the courts.

Customer: replied 9 years ago.
WE LIVED IN OREGON FOR OVER 30 YEARS & ARE LEGALLLY SEPARATED, BUT I AM PLANNING ON RE-MARRYING & NEED TO KNOW THE LAWS OF DIVORCE IN OREGON.
IT IS A NO-FAULT & WE HAVE NOT BEEN TO MEDIATION AS OF YET.
Expert:  4ren6 replied 9 years ago.

It most often takes 90 days time to settle through the courts. If both of you agree to the divorce and signed an agreement to such the courts may reduce the time frame. The links below will fully explain the procedures. Please do reply if needed again on this.

  • Waiting Period: Oregon law requires a 90 day waiting period between the time Respondent spouse is served and the time the court can hold a final hearing on the case or sign the final judgment to get a divorce in Oregon. Petitioner spouse may ask the court to waive this period if the situation involves an emergency or necessity. The court may also waive the period if the spouses have agreed to the terms of your divorce and have filled out and signed a "stipulated" (agreed to) judgment completely.

http://www.legalzoom.com/OR/divorceprocess.html

http://www.divorcesupport.com/divorce/Oregon-Divorce-Laws-700.html

4ren6 and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you