How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 4ren6 Your Own Question
4ren6, Forensics/CSI
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4794
Experience:  Sworn Expert Witness in Criminal Law. Sworn Expert Courtroom Testimony.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
4ren6 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If your car is parked on city property-do the city ...

Resolved Question:

If your car is parked on city property-do the city police have a right to go through your car when you are not there?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  4ren6 replied 9 years ago.
How close to a city building were you. What was the reason for parking there. Was this public or private parking. Was it unlocked. Were you around. Can you give me more info on this.
Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Reply to 4ren6's Post: it was at a city park-parked it there and went with some friends for about 2 hours,it was unlocked-was not around.
Expert:  4ren6 replied 9 years ago.
Being on City Property the authorities do indeed have the right to enter into and search any vehicle on probale cause. This being anything that would give them the idea that something was not right with the situation at hand. The fact the car was there and unlocked would not always give probable cause. But with the Terriost Act more leverage has been given to search and seizure laws. They did have cause to go through the car. As an example.............the car may or may not have had a bomb in it. Probable Cause would have gone into play here. Please let me know if you need further assistance.
4ren6 and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you