How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Gregory Boop Your Own Question
Gregory Boop
Gregory Boop, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 364
Experience:  A trial attorney with a decade of experience representing people and small businesses.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Gregory Boop is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are there any bb gun laws in Columbus, Ohio or the state of

Resolved Question:

Are there any bb gun laws in Columbus, Ohio or the state of Ohio?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Gregory Boop replied 9 years ago.

Both Cleveland and Akron have ordinances preventing people from possessing bb guns or airguns in public places. Akron's statute actually prohibits the sale of bb guns and air guns.

You may know that Ohio Revised Code Section 9.68(A) was passed in early 2007 restricting local communities from imposing restrictions on firearm and ammo ownership. The question of whether that section applies to bb guns and airguns is unresolved. Cleveland considers them firearms, the state does not.

Columbus has no specific ordinance. But, under Columbus Ordinance 2323.11(B)(2), a jury is allowed to consider "the representations" of the holder of a weapon in determining if they possess a firearm. So, if you wave around an air gun and threaten that it is a handgun or rifle you can be held liable as if it was a rifle or handgun. This is the same as the Ohio Revised Code 2923.11.
Gregory Boop and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you