Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Do most misdemeanor charges in PA require jail time What ...

Customer Question
Do most misdemeanor charges in...
Do most misdemeanor charges in PA require jail time? What about for first time misdemanors do they have plea bargins or community service? My charge involved being caught taking pictures of girls in a store? The pictures were not nude in anyway. They took my camera and barred me from the store. I am sorry for what Ive done. I'm suppose to recieve a summons in the mail to go to court. I'm willing to do community service or whatever it takes to not go to jail. I just wanna know how serious the charge is or what could happen? The cop who arrested me said they would charge me with a minor misdemeanor?
Submitted: 10 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
8/18/2007
Lawyer: 4ren6, Forensics/CSI replied 10 years ago
4ren6
4ren6, Forensics/CSI
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,794
Experience: Sworn Expert Witness in Criminal Law. Sworn Expert Courtroom Testimony.
Verified
If you were arrested then you were charged. What does your release papers say the charge is...........are there any numbers. What type of photos did you take. Were they from a hidden camera and directed up and under the dress of the women.......? What is your age.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 years ago
Reply to 4ren6's Post: I did not recieve any papers. No, The photos were not under a womans dress. It was just of women in jeans.
Lawyer: 4ren6, Forensics/CSI replied 10 years ago
yet you say you were arrested. Were you given a summons or were you taken to the station and photographed, fingerprinted and booked. And again, may I ask your age. Were these just photos of women walking around that you took random photos of with no sexual intent in the photo itself. Do you have any paperwork with any numbers for a summons or citation for this.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 years ago
Reply to 4ren6's Post: I was caught at the store but was not taken downtown for finger printing. Cop released me and said a summons would come in the mail. My age is 26. The pictures were of women walking around, No sexual intent! It was just a picture of women walking from behind.
Lawyer: 4ren6, Forensics/CSI replied 10 years ago

Ok, if that is the case then I doubt seriously that they will find you or charge you with any misdemeanor offense. Although it borders a number of criminal offenses. As long as there are no sexual photos on the camera you should expect to be given a community service or small fine.

If however, there are any nude or semi nude photos of women then the charge could be increased.

I doubt that you will be offered an attorney on this. I would suggest to consult one. You can expect the judge to ask you your side of the story and answer to the charges or summons and ask how you plead.........if the charges are not what you feel comfortable with then plead not guilty and another court date will be made. I doubt it will go that far depending on whether or not any of the women pressed charges also.

But you can plea this down if this is all that occurred. Again, I doubt this will cause jail time for this offense. Fine and/or community service with the misdemeanor reduced to something else is what your looking for from the judge. The primary thing is to ensure you do not end up with a misdemeanor charge showing.

Speak to the Judge honest and straight forward and be honest with your answers. Address him/her as yes your honor.

But from what you say about this I find no laws that would cause you to go to jail for such. Unless the camera shows other photos. Let me know if you need further assistance on this and I will be glad to further assist.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: 4ren6, Forensics/CSI replied 10 years ago
May I be of further assistance to you on this. Is so please reply.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 years ago
They also said they want me to come down town on a day I have off to get fingerprints and picture taken. They said they just want me on file. When I go would this be the time to ask about the citation or papers I need to go to court? He said there not booking me. He said they just want me on file I guess. Do I have to go?
Lawyer: 4ren6, Forensics/CSI replied 10 years ago
Yes, you do have to go if they have requested such appearence. I would question the reason for fingerprints as this will then be entered into a national database for record. Yes, if your short any papers then ask at this time. Make sure this is not a booking and ask them if it is. If it is then ask for or take an attorney with you. But yes, you must go. Let me know if you need further assistance. You may click accept if satisfied.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: 4ren6, Forensics/CSI replied 10 years ago
Darion, may I further assist you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 years ago
Reply to 4ren6's Post: Ok so would if the girls do press charges? What then am I looking at? What possible charge am I looking at as well? I called the cop today and he said depending or not if the girls press charges, I may be charged with invasion of privacy? If so is this bad? If they dont charge me with that what else could they charge me for? I contacted a lawyer already but I wanna compare notes to be sure. I still have to go downtown for finger printing. I wont know the charge untill thursday when I go downtown? He has to contact the girls. Im really scared and I need peace of mind. I havent eaten in 3 days. I need to know where I stand. Thanks, Darion
Lawyer: 4ren6, Forensics/CSI replied 10 years ago
Sir I am going to opt out as I am in and out the next few days. Others will reply or you may relist your question. I have answered the original posted quesiton.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 years ago
Relist: I prefer a second opinion.
Ask 4ren6 Your Own Question
4ren6
4ren6
4ren6, Forensics/CSI
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,794
4,794 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Sworn Expert Witness in Criminal Law. Sworn Expert Courtroom Testimony.

4ren6 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My 20 year old son committed a minor misdemeanor in
My 20 year old son committed a minor misdemeanor in shoplifting some alcohol in Wayne County, Ohio. He went through and completed a diversion program and has a letter from the Office of the Prosecutin… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
I had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in
i had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in 2013 in texas. It was plead down to disorderly conduct. I was never informed about not being able to purchase a firearm and was denied shortly after that when I tried to buy a firearm. Will I ever be able to purchase a firearm again. I am seeing some things that say five years to be able to buy. Can you tell me anything? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
I'm originally from St. Louis, MO and I have a misdemeanor
I'm originally from St. Louis, MO and I have a misdemeanor sexual misconduct from 1996. I still have the papers that I was given saying that I was to be taken off of the registry. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to terminate, as I am considered Peace Officer. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,998 satisfied customers
Can i reduce felony tax to misdemeanor. Fl Filing false tax
can i reduce felony tax to misdemeanor JA: What state is this in? And can you tell me a little more about the charge? Customer: Fl Filing false tax returns (3) JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Cus… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I have a Lawyer representing me I a misdemeanor threat case,
I have a Lawyer representing me I a misdemeanor threat case , he said the Judge needs me to come to Court , to serve me with a Protective Order. Is it legal I go to see the Judge or are my rights viol… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
The state of AZ found our contractor guilty of a misdemeanor
The state of AZ found our contractor guilty of a misdemeanor crime of using someone else's ROC number on his contracts. He was fined. We just accepted a settlement from the state for restitution, howe… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I received 5 different misdemeanor summons and complaint..
Hi , my name is ***** ***** received 5 different misdemeanor summons and complaint.. They were for following to close , misuse of plates, operating suspended, operating mv, no insurance. I found out m… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,040 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing in NC tomorrow for two misdemeanor
I have a court hearing in NC tomorrow for two misdemeanor counts. One for misdemeanor assault for pushing somebody and one for making a threat. Both we tomorrow for two misdemeanor counts. One before … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I had committed a misdemeanor petty theft crime in the state
I had committed a misdemeanor petty theft crime in the state of California exactly 7 years ago....according to California consumer report law it seems that after 7 years upon the date of the incident … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing.
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing. The charge was I knowingly showed up at my daugh … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I am a caregiver and I was just charged with a misdemeanor
I am a caregiver and I was just charged with a misdemeanor assault, on my property after the "victim" refused to leave. All I did was tackle and restrain him, nothing else now my employment is at risk… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
For a Name Change in TX, is a Class Misdemeanor 6 mo
For a Name Change in TX, is a Class B Misdemeanor 6 mo probation then dismissed impeding the process ? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
If a person has a misdemeanor charge and was on adult
If a person has a misdemeanor charge and was on adult probation and forgot to see them and now is in jail for PV WITH A 1,500 BOND TO GET OUT SECURITY WHEN DOES HE SEE THE JUDGE OR CAN HE BE RELEASED … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I have been chatged with a misdemeanor - Domestic Battering
I have been chatged with a misdemeanor - Domestic Battering level 3( (lowest) in Arkansas. I am in Ohio and really dontnhave the funds to hire a lawyer or even return to Arkansas for my court date. I … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Is it a felony or a misdemeanor when your ex husband or
Is it a felony or a misdemeanor when your ex husband or husband post nude pictures of you at the UC College in the men's bathrooms what is the revocation … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
For a carry permit do you have to declare misdemeanor
For a carry permit do you have to declare misdemeanor convictions over twenty years old? I just retired from the Army and have purchased firearms, handguns and rifles many times. I have always feared … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I was arrested and charged with a misdemeanor in California
I was arrested and charged with a misdemeanor in California (los angeles). It's been 1.5 years and I was never notified of my court date. The statute of limitation had passed on the charge. What do I … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x