Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

HOW CAN I GET THE LAST FOUR DIGITS OF A SOCIAL SECURITY ...

Customer Question
HOW CAN I GET THE...
HOW CAN I GET THE LAST FOUR DIGITS OF A SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER, CAN SOMEONE PLIZ HELP?
Submitted: 10 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
7/15/2007
Lawyer: cogrep,
 replied 10 years ago
cogrep
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111
Verified

HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on Just Answer. Could we get some more information?

- What is your reason for needing the number?
- Is this for a living or a deceased person?
- Do you have information on the name, date of birth, location of birth, current location, etc?

Please reply as soon as possible so that the experts can assist you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Michael L, Life's experiences replied 10 years ago
Michael L
Michael L, Life's experiences
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,287
Experience: Life's experiences
Verified
I have asked the same question in another post, this is a duplicate question
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 years ago
HELLO PLIZ EXCUSE ME FOR THAT, I OWN A SMALL ARTS AND CRAFTS STORE AND THIS PERSON PAID ME W/A PERSONAL CHECK AND I FOR SECURITY REASONS I ASK FOR HER ID OR DL CARD AND ALSO HER SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER THE PROBLEM THAT I AM HAVING IS THAT UPON CHECKING MY PAPERWORK I NOTICED THAT THE SAME SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER WAS BEING USED BY ANOTHER PERSON CAN U PLIZ JUST VERIFY HER LAST 4 DIGITS THE NAME IS (edited personal info) CAN U PLIZ HELP?
Lawyer: James, Researcher replied 10 years ago
James
James, Researcher
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 181
Experience: law Expert
Verified

Hello,

This is a matter which should be taken up with the local authorities or run a credit bureau check on the social.

Thanks

james

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 years ago
Reply to James's Post: SO WHAT U R TELLING ME IS THAT U BASSICLY CAN'T HELP ME RIGHT?
Customer reply replied 10 years ago
ISN THEIR ANYONE WHO CAN?
Lawyer: James, Researcher replied 10 years ago

No what i am sayin gis it is "illegal" for me to look up someones social security nunber. However since YOU have a business and the customer is yours YOU can run a credit repoar on them.

www.experian.com

www.annualcreditreport.com

Youc an also contact the local credit bureau in your area and they can run a check. If you think this is Fraud your local police dept will do everything for you for free!

Hope this helped. Please click the Green Accept Button.

Thanks

James

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: NOT LEGAL ADVICE!, FOR ENTERTAINMENT ONLY replied 10 years ago
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!, FOR ENTERTAINMENT ONLY
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,201
Experience: Information provided is for entertainment puposes only and is NOT legal advice.
Verified

To be clear: someone wrote you a personal check and you asked for their driver's license and social security number.

This person gave you their social security number, and then you discovered that another customer also uses this social security number.

So, if you have their name and full social security number, you can verify it with this service:

https://www.intelius.com/people-search-ssn.html

If you believe that either of these people is involved with identity theft, you are advised to report this information to the police. Such activities are subject to criminal prosecution.

For example, every person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires, transfers, or retains possession of personal identifying information of another person, is guilty of a crime punishable by up to $1,000 and one year in county jail. California Penal Code § 530.5 The use of personal information for unlawful purposes is a misdemeanor / felony "wobbler."

The ID theft victim also has the right to bring action against anyone claiming a right to money or property in connection with a transaction procured through ID theft. California Civil Code § 1798.93

Click here for the Federal penalties for identity theft.

Also, please note that it is illegal to run a credit report on an individual without their written consent.

Let me know if you would like more information.

Please remember to click "ACCEPT."
This is the ONLY way I am paid for my efforts.
POSITIVE FEEDBACK is appreciated and reciprocated.

Thank you.

Disclaimer: Any information given by me is for informational use only and is not legal advice. This is general information and is not intended to be specifically tailored to an individual. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and its associated sites. Persons accessing this response are encouraged to seek legal counsel in their jurisdiction for accurate guidance regarding their individual circumstances.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask NOT LEGAL ADVICE! Your Own Question
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!, FOR ENTERTAINMENT ONLY
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,201
2,201 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Information provided is for entertainment puposes only and is NOT legal advice.

NOT LEGAL ADVICE! is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is a seatbelt violation a misdemeanor in Alabama? Alabama.
This misdemeanor may bar me from my acceptances to graduate school, as I did not know it was a misdemeanor.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers
While looking at credit report I noticed that the applicant
Hi, while looking at credit report I noticed that the applicant has 6 collections with total balance around $3500; for all of them it says: Loan type - open; status - 9B:collection account; remarks - … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
984 satisfied customers
In checking credit report, just found out I owed $75.00 and
In checking credit report, just found out I owed $75.00 and 13,692.80 interest has accrued since 1997..Help … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
I have a closed account on my credit report that has been on
i have a closed account on my credit report that has been on there for 20 years, its closed. was for credit card debt … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,545 satisfied customers
What is the CA civil code that requires developers/builders
What is the CA civil code that requires developers/builders in an new HOA development to disclose the full copy of CC&Rs? What are the consequences for failure to disclose?Are CC&R specific rules that… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
Can you refer me to the California Civil Code Section that
Can you refer me to the California Civil Code Section that requires both the contractor and engineer who signs off on a project must provide a ten year warranty against structural defects, including l… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,770 satisfied customers
Do HOAs/developers need to follow civil code Civil Code
Do HOAs/developers need to follow civil code Civil Code §4340 in changing the “design guidelines” I know under that code rule changes requires a 30 day prior notice and a 15 day post notice to all own… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
On my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN
on my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN SHOP … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
Child support placed a negative on my credit report. My
Child support placed a negative mark on my credit report. My child support modification order was granted Feb 2017, deleting all arrears and changing the monthly child support in accordance to the Mic… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it immediate or does it actually take time after ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers
Do you know where I can find the California Civil Code for
Hello, do you know where I can find the California Civil Code for requirements for defamation claim?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
Is the California Civil Code 1096 violated if the “Real
Is the California Civil Code 1096 violated if the “Real Party In Interest” name is; “LEE'S TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, INC.,” and it owns a parcel of real estate in that name, and know they want to sale this… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report. Maryland, yes
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report JA: What state are you in? And has anything been officially filed? Customer: Maryland, yes JA: Has anything been filed in civil court? If so, what? Customer: No JA… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always pay their phone bill and health insurance bill on time each month, is that likely to be listed on their credit report? Or are only bills they… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous judgement (default for credit card debt) was not handled properly by my attorney a few years ago. Now I am trying to buy a house and need to kn… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Texas civil code says this about recovering attorneys fees:
Texas civil code says this about recovering attorneys fees:§ 38.003. Presumption It is presumed that the usual and customary attorney's fees for a claim of the type described in section 38.001 are rea… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,002 satisfied customers
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com. I
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com . I have several identiy breaches upon the report! I have some serious concerns. A address I donot recognize someaccounts that donot belong to me … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
I received a citation for misdemeanor drug possession and
I received a citation for misdemeanor drug possession and received a court date. I'm on IRR status and using my gi bill. How will this affect that? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x