Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Is it legal to post nude pics of someone else on ...

Customer Question
Is it legal to post...
Is it legal to post nude pics of someone else on the internet if you took the pictures with your own camera?
Submitted: 10 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
7/14/2007
Lawyer: Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer replied 10 years ago
Attorney & Mediator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,012
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
Verified
It would not be legal if she has not consented/authorized that you take these picture or to post them online. This person would have grounds to sue you for invasion of privacy. It would be considered a misdemeanor. It is not relevant that this was your camera, what controls is this person's consent or authorization to use these pictures as you intend to use them.

It is a misdemeanor to use a hidden camera to photograph a person who is nude or in a state of undress without the person's consent in a place where the person has a reasonable expectation of privacy. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-4001(a)(4)


Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 years ago
If I took the pics myself and she consented to the pictures being taken, don't I own these files?
Lawyer: Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer replied 10 years ago
Thank you for your response.

You own the files, but that does not give you the right to post them on the internet without her consent. Consenting to taking the pictures is one thing, but posting them online is another separate issue which will require her separate consent. If you want exclusive control to do whatever you wish with these pictures you will need to enter into a written agreement with her to release any rights or claims to the pictures and to sign a waiver of potential liability for posting the pictures on the internet.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.


Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 years ago
Reply to LawNinvest's Post: What kind of repercussions are we looking at? If the pics are removed from the web due to now knowing this can a lawsuit still be taken?

She has seen the pics on the web.
Lawyer: Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer replied 10 years ago
Thank you for your response. Sorry for the delay as I was researching the criminal code.

If you are found in violation of the code I mentioned above that is a Class A misdemeanor which is subject to a fine of no more than $2500 and/or jail time of no more than 1 year.

She might have a cause of action against you for invasion of privacy in posting them online. Damages here would be any harm she has sustained by the posting.

Wiretapping laws may have also been violated which can result in the imposition of a $500.00 fine.

She can also sue to have the pictures destroyed and ask the court for the discretion to sanction you for invading her privacy.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.





Attorney & Mediator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,012
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
Verified
Attorney & Mediator and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Question
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,012
20,012 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator

Attorney & Mediator is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Renewing my liquor license with a misdemeanor do I report
Hello renewing my liquor license with a misdemeanor do I report the misdemeanor … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers
I live in Missouri and have a misdemeanor warrant in
I live in Missouri and have a misdemeanor warrant in Michigan jail time is 6 month max. Will I be arrested in Missouri by local law enforcement … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
NC. My son is in jail for MISDEMEANOR LARCENY AWAITING TRIAL
my son is in jail for MISDEMEANOR LARCENY AWAITING TRIAL 17CR222992 SECURE BOND $0.00 FORGERY OF ENDORSEMENT AWAITING TRIAL 17CR223379 SECURE BOND $0.00 CONSP OBTAIN PROP FALSE PRET AWAITING TRIAL 17CR223379 SECURE BOND $50,000.00 FAILURE TO APPEAR ON MISD SENTENCED 13CR226453 N/A RESISTING PUBLIC OFFICER AWAITING TRIAL 17CR222992 SECURE BOND $2,500.00 IDENTITY THEFT AWAITING TRIAL 17CR223379 SECURE BOND $0.00 MISDEMEANOR PROBATION VIOL AWAITING TRIAL 14CR222404 SECURE BOND $10,000.00 SECOND DEGREE TRESPASS AWAITING TRIAL 17CR222992 SECURE BOND $0.00 Total Bond Amount:$62,500.00 … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I was charged last night with a DV Assault misdemeanor D. I
I was charged last night with a DV Assault misdemeanor D. I am on vacation with my boyfriend in Portland, Maine from NY. We are supposed to return to NY tomorrow in a rental car together. It's the onl… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My 20 year old son committed a minor misdemeanor in
My 20 year old son committed a minor misdemeanor in shoplifting some alcohol in Wayne County, Ohio. He went through and completed a diversion program and has a letter from the Office of the Prosecutin… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
I had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in
i had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in 2013 in texas. It was plead down to disorderly conduct. I was never informed about not being able to purchase a firearm and was denied shortly after that when I tried to buy a firearm. Will I ever be able to purchase a firearm again. I am seeing some things that say five years to be able to buy. Can you tell me anything? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I'm originally from St. Louis, MO and I have a misdemeanor
I'm originally from St. Louis, MO and I have a misdemeanor sexual misconduct from 1996. I still have the papers that I was given saying that I was to be taken off of the registry. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to terminate, as I am considered Peace Officer. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,366 satisfied customers
The state of AZ found our contractor guilty of a misdemeanor
The state of AZ found our contractor guilty of a misdemeanor crime of using someone else's ROC number on his contracts. He was fined. We just accepted a settlement from the state for restitution, howe… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I received 5 different misdemeanor summons and complaint..
Hi , my name is ***** ***** received 5 different misdemeanor summons and complaint.. They were for following to close , misuse of plates, operating suspended, operating mv, no insurance. I found out m… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,538 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing in NC tomorrow for two misdemeanor
I have a court hearing in NC tomorrow for two misdemeanor counts. One for misdemeanor assault for pushing somebody and one for making a threat. Both we tomorrow for two misdemeanor counts. One before … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I had committed a misdemeanor petty theft crime in the state
I had committed a misdemeanor petty theft crime in the state of California exactly 7 years ago....according to California consumer report law it seems that after 7 years upon the date of the incident … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing.
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing. The charge was I knowingly showed up at my daugh … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I am a caregiver and I was just charged with a misdemeanor
I am a caregiver and I was just charged with a misdemeanor assault, on my property after the "victim" refused to leave. All I did was tackle and restrain him, nothing else now my employment is at risk… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
For a Name Change in TX, is a Class Misdemeanor 6 mo
For a Name Change in TX, is a Class B Misdemeanor 6 mo probation then dismissed impeding the process ? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
If a person has a misdemeanor charge and was on adult
If a person has a misdemeanor charge and was on adult probation and forgot to see them and now is in jail for PV WITH A 1,500 BOND TO GET OUT SECURITY WHEN DOES HE SEE THE JUDGE OR CAN HE BE RELEASED … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have been chatged with a misdemeanor - Domestic Battering
I have been chatged with a misdemeanor - Domestic Battering level 3( (lowest) in Arkansas. I am in Ohio and really dontnhave the funds to hire a lawyer or even return to Arkansas for my court date. I … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I was arrested and charged with a misdemeanor in California
I was arrested and charged with a misdemeanor in California (los angeles). It's been 1.5 years and I was never notified of my court date. The statute of limitation had passed on the charge. What do I … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x