Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

How does GAP insurance work? After a car is total, who ...

Customer Question
How does GAP insurance work...
How does GAP insurance work? After a car is totaled, who applies for the insurance payment?
Submitted: 10 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
7/14/2007
Lawyer: Michelle, Paralegal replied 10 years ago
Michelle
Michelle, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,136
Experience: 31 years of experience in criminal, real estate, juvenile and family law
Verified

Dear Customer

Comprehensive and collision insurance on your policy only covers the "fair market value" of a vehicle. So, if a car is totalled, gap will cover the cost between what you owe on a vehicle and what your insurance agency will state it's worth or it's "FMV". As you probably are aware, a vehicle depreciates the minute it is driven off the lot.

Gap insurance on the vehicle that was totalled should kick in regardless of who is at fault. If you have more concerns about Gap or your insurance agency not helping you, you should contact the GA Insurance Commission - you can CLICK HERE for that contact information

Best of success to you,

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 years ago
Reply to Michelle's Post: Michelle, I got this info from the inernet. What I need to know is whose responibility it is to file for the GAP insurance once the car has been totaled--mine or the lien holder's?
Lawyer: Michelle, Paralegal replied 10 years ago

Dear Customer

I apologize for not fully understanding your question - It is your responsibility to have the GAP insurance on your vehicle and it is your responsibilty to contact your insurance agency.

 

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 years ago
Reply to Michelle's Post: I am sorry I am not being thorough. The insurance was purchase through the car dealership at the time I purchased the car, which means it was financed by the finance company. Since it has been more than 7 years since I purchased the vehicle, I don't recall ever receiving a policy. The problem I am having is after 2 years after the car was totaled I am being asked to pay the amount left on the car since it seems no one filed for the GAP insurance.
Lawyer: Michelle, Paralegal replied 10 years ago

Dear Customer

I see. You were never advised that you MAY purchase the GAP insurance IN ADDITION to the basic coverage - The dealership or your insurance agency could have advised you that you have that option. However, there are no laws mandating such. Most times, they will tell a customer, if for no other reason then to get the extra money that it costs for the GAP coverage.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 years ago
Michelle, I did purchase the GAP ins.at the time of the car purchase. It was part of my car purchase contract. so I had GAP ins. when the car was totaled. At the time of the accident, the lienholder stated that I was through with them because I had GAP insurance, 2 years later they said I still owed. Since I never saw a policy I don't understand how they expected me to file and they said when they looked at the contract that I had GAP and I was through with them. I hope this is not too confusing.
Lawyer: Michelle, Paralegal replied 10 years ago

Dear Customer

Ok. I am trying to follow the scenario. Thanks for your patience with me in that regard. So, based on you having had the GAP and being told that the car was totalled but the GAP covered the loss (if I am correct) what is your question again?

Thanks ~ Michelle

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 years ago
Who should have filed the claim? Did the lienholder drop the ball or did I in some way?
Lawyer: Michelle, Paralegal replied 10 years ago

Dear Customer

The lienholder is never responsible for filing a claim. Was there something they said that made you believe they would file the claim for you? If you have documenation - notes or some sort and the fact they cleared you of the debt, then I suggest that you contact the INSURANCE COMMISSION as I posted originally. First of all, if you had the GAP insurance then regardless of who files the claim it should be paid. Now, if you thght the lender was filing and they thought you were filing - you still should be able to get the lien paid via your insurance and that is why I suggest contact the Insurance Commission to get help with have the insurance company pay the claim. However, you and the lender are going to have to work together on this - Talk with the Insurance Commission folks and explain that each of you thght the other was making the claim. The bottomline, that would hve been your responsibilty - but you may be able to salvage something with help from the Commission.

I do wish you the best of success in this matter,

 

IF my answer has been helpful, please ACCEPT - if you need further help, please let me know. Appropriate FEEDBACK is appreciated, as is a BONUS.

Thanks ~ Michelle

Michelle
Michelle, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,136
Experience: 31 years of experience in criminal, real estate, juvenile and family law
Verified
Michelle and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Michelle Your Own Question
Michelle
Michelle
Michelle, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,136
4,136 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 31 years of experience in criminal, real estate, juvenile and family law

Michelle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was
Hi, my mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was a minor. I'm 27 now, and found out she's refusing to sign the policy over to me despite the fact I'm an adult and her agreeing to over a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
I have both a homeowners insurance policy that covers damage
I have both a homeowners insurance policy that covers damage to our home with a $1000.00 deductible and a home warranty policy with a $1000.00 maximum for plumbing incidents. We had a slab leak (plumb… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
My home insurance policy re: full replacement cost. Language
My home insurance policy re: full replacement cost. Language was confusing so I had some words with agent who got mad and told me to go shoping. So I did. On potential new agents screen it said my cur… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My car insurance policy was canceled because I was
Hi, my car insurance policy was canceled because I was ill-informed is there something I can do? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
A life insurance policy which was cancelled in October,
a life insurance policy which was cancelled in October, November, and December, and on auto-pay has still not ceased. what to do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
My son past three year and had an insurance policy that
My son past three year and had an insurance policy that didn't have a beneficiary. His death benefit was split between my husband and me. We have been separated for over 20 years. He has passed away a… read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
My mother had an insurance policy when changed benficerarys
My mother had an insurance policy when changed benficerarys she put the date in the wrong spot, and she never received the letter saying her beneficerarys where not changed, after she passed the money… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I am sold a insurance policy and I have a copy of the letter
Second opinion] I am sold a insurance policy and I have a copy of the letter of confirmation, the certificate of insurance, when claimed form is submitted I am told I was not sold the amount of insura… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,590 satisfied customers
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. New
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I want to have a life insurance policy and add my fiancée as
I want to have a life insurance policy and add my fiancée as one of the beneficiaries. The Insurance company is asking me: "insurable interest exists/what financial loss will be incurred by the person… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I am a grandfather who took out a life insurance policy for
I am a grandfather who took out a life insurance policy for my 19 year old … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover letter says that it doesn't provide any coverage for automobile accidents. I've attached it please let me know what you think thank you… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
My mother has a insurance policy that matured in 2007 and
my mother has a insurance policy that matured in 2007 and cant ins. to tell us anything what should we do. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,316 satisfied customers
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a different company for my teen driver and myself with specific vehicles. Can my current insurance company legally raise my rates on vehicles t… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in
Hello, I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in the policy make me think the policy is not valid. "This policy is written by an unauthorized insurer and is not subject to the filing o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x