Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

What are grandparents rights in mississippi

Customer Question
My daughter is living with...
My daughter is living with a boyfreind that is not the father and he will not let me see my granddaughter.
Submitted: 10 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
2/26/2007
Lawyer: Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer replied 10 years ago
Attorney & Mediator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,012
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
Verified
In Mississippi the grandparent has the right to petition the court for visitation if the grandparent can prove that it would be in the best interest of the child and that the grandparent is in essence an important provider in the child's life. First, the boyfriend has no legal right to stop you from seeing your granddaughter. However, if your daughter does not want you to see her, the court's will take her objections into consideration and may deny your visitation request as the court will consider a parent's objection to be in the child's best interest.

For your reference this is what Mississippi says about grandparents rights to visitation:

SEC. 93-16-3. Who may petition for visitation rights; when; court in which to file petition.

(1) Whenever a court of this state enters a decree or order awarding custody of a minor child to one (1) of the parents of the child or terminating the parental rights of one (1) of the parents of a minor child, or whenever one (1) of the parents of a minor child dies, either parent of the child's parents who was not awarded custody or whose parental rights have been terminated or who has died may petition the court in which the decree or order was rendered or, in the case of the death of a parent, petition the chancery court in the county in which the child resides, and seek visitation rights with such child.

(2) Any grandparent who is not authorized to petition for visitation rights pursuant to subsection (1) of this section may petition the chancery court and seek visitation rights with his or her grandchild, and the court may grant visitation rights to the grandparent, provided the court finds:

(a) That the grandparent of the child had established a viable relationship with the child and the parent or custodian of the child unreasonably denied the grandparent visitation rights with the child; and

(b) That visitation rights of the grandparent with the child would be in the best interests of the child.

(3) For purposes of subsection (3) of this section, the term "viable relationship" means a relationship in which the grandparents or either of them have voluntarily and in good faith supported the child financially in whole or in part for a period of not less than six (6) months before filing any petition for visitation rights with the child or the grandparents have had frequent visitation including occasional overnight visitation with said child for a period of not less than one (1) year.

(4) Any petition for visitation rights under subsection (2) of this section shall be filed in the county where an order of custody as to such child has previously been entered. If no such custody order has been entered, then the grandparents' petition shall be filed in the county where the child resides or may be found. The court shall on motion of the parent or parents direct the grandparents to pay reasonable attorney's fees to the parent or parents in advance and prior to any hearing, except in cases in which the court finds that no financial hardship will be imposed upon the parents. The court may also direct the grandparents to pay reasonable attorney's fees to the parent or parents of the child and court costs regardless of the outcome of the petition.


Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.

Attorney & Mediator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,012
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
Verified
Attorney & Mediator and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Question
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,012
20,012 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator

Attorney & Mediator is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife had an affair with this guy in the neighborhood
My wife had an affair with this guy in the neighborhood across from ours, would there be any legal trouble by putting a note in each of his neighbors' mailboxes on his street letting them know what he… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,300 satisfied customers
Recently deceased boyfriend of 7 years in Nevada. During our
Recently deceased boyfriend of 7 years in Nevada. During our life together I spent between $5000 and $10,000 a year on everything g from hardscaping the property to interior decoration, paying utiliti… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,871 satisfied customers
Why business insurance company doesn't provide a list of
Why business insurance company doesn't provide a list of good local business lawyers to the business owner? If they do so, the business owner can pay these lawyers to consult issues before those issue… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I bought several gently used coach purses on ebay.
I bought several gently used coach purses on ebay. Afterwards I need to get rid of to recoup at least what I put into them. Asked a friend's daughter in law to take to work and ask around to see if so… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Can we submit Humanitarian Parole for my Brother. He wants
Can we submit Humanitarian Parole for my Brother JA: Since parole regulations vary, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: He wants to come as Kidney Donor JA: Has anything been filed or rep… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
I am a builder remodeler I have a customer that will not
I am a builder remodeler I have a customer that will not paid final payment … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I had a work accident in 2004 my attorney at the time
I had a work accident in 2004 my attorney at the time settled a lil early I feel because I had a brain injury i was unclear about what I was signing now as times been passing ive been looking to reope… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
Does a tenant leasing a building to operate a school and the
Does a tenant leasing a building to operate a school and the landlord knows their building does not meet the code for a school and the landlord leases the building anyway without notifying the tenant?… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
My husband and I got into a verbal altercation, and as I
My husband and I got into a verbal altercation, and as I went upstairs to the loft to get my backpack to go to work, he started throwing things at me like a water bottle and Gatorade. I said I can thr… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
When does discovery END in Federal Court? I.e. when does the
When does discovery END in Federal Court? I.e. when does the time for a defendant to request production of discovery end? There has never been FRCP 26 conference held. Nor has there been any other con… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I have filed a Civil Case over $15K in Colorado Neither
I have filed a Civil Case over $15K in Colorado Neither party has legal counsel. I am waiting for response from other party to meet about Proposed case Managment Order and want to ensure I know what w… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
What is the last date to file an answer to the complaint and
What is the last date to file an answer to the complaint and serve it on the attorney for the plaintiff ? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
I am currently a council member for a small borough in Pa.
I am currently a council member for a small borough in Pa. Question: What process must I take when there is illegal activity. Meaning total opposite of pa borough code laws if the Attroney for council… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
1. three years ago, someone (Larry) filed a complaint
1. three years ago, someone (Larry) filed a complaint against Dennis. According to the file document that address is***** 2. Since no one's name called Dennis at this address, no serve was done and fi… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
Tina.... Thanks for being there. I just left S.S. office in
Tina.... Thanks for being there. I just left S.S. office in Reno... It was my first visit. The sheriff officers had just left and as soon as I entered the door the security officer was in a tussel wit… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
This involves a very good friend Max Cheaves who was
This involves a very good friend Jerry Max Cheaves who was diagnosed with Parkinson's and then Lewy Body Dementia. He lived in Michigan close to 70 years and moved to Florida where he had a house 1162… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Under Texas state law if my partner purchased a home two
Under Texas state law if my partner purchased a home two years before we were married and now has chosen to refinance do I need to be on the Document of title or document of deed. I do not want to be … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
When a Bank forecloses on a mortgage in Ohio. Does the time
When a Bank forecloses on a mortgage in Ohio. Does the time of the date of the incident begin on the date when the court grants the plaintiff the judgement, or on the date the defendant is forced to m… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x