Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Can someone sue you 27 years later for what they

Customer Question
believe (not true) to have...
Can someone sue you 27 years later for what they believe (not true) to have been unlawful sexual contact when the people involved were children? The ages of the accuser was 10 and the accused 14, with a 3 year and 8 month age difference?
Submitted: 10 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
1/23/2007
Lawyer: Michelle, Paralegal replied 10 years ago
Michelle
Michelle, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,136
Experience: 31 years of experience in criminal, real estate, juvenile and family law
Verified

DearCustomer~

The statute of limitations on a criminal case have expired; however, there is nothing stopping anyone from filing a civil lawsuit seeking punitive damages for such things as emotional and mental distress in such a matter. The age difference does not matter in this case. If they pursue a civil case it would open a huge can of worms that they might not be aware of - but for some to proceed in this manner is a way of closure.

If this has helped, please ACCEPT answer. If you need more information, I will continue to try to help. Thanks ~ M

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 years ago
What are you referring to as the "can of worms", because a civil suit is exactly what they are talking about. They are seeking monetary damages. How can you sue someone 27 years later for something they did (but didn't) do when they were 13-14 years old? A child that age is not developmentally capable of inflicting "Intentional emotional distress"?
Lawyer: Michelle, Paralegal replied 10 years ago

Ok - well, first anyone can sue another person for anything as long as the have the money for an attorney and the time to put into it. Proving the allegations is another matter. Proof in this case could come in the way of years of emotional distress resulting in not being able to conduct a normal and heathy relationship with someone else, not being able to sleep - bad dreams or nightmares. Yes, a situation like that could be very distressful. Perhaps, the alledged victim has gone through hypnosis to find why they had a certain behavior or was distressed and perhaps this came out during that or maybe during psychriatric treatment for something else. If that is the case, all this can and will be used in a civil case to establish their claim.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 years ago
Yes, but how can a 13-14 year old child be found to be responsible for inflicting that kind of emotional distress. This is a child not an adult. A 13-14 year old is not sexually mature enough to know the ramifications of those actions, also, how would one prove that this sudden memory of this person doing something to them is true? Anyone could have caused the emotional distress.
Lawyer: Michelle, Paralegal replied 10 years ago

Of course a 13 or 14 year old is sexually mature enough and should know what they intend, especially if the alledged victim is saying no they do not want to participate in something that might seem as innocent as "playing doctor". As state before, proving it is the key. Might not be able to prove it. In my mind, they probably can't. But as said before they can sue. There are cases like this. Take all the little boys who were molested by priests and other clergy as an example. Those cases have been in the news a lot, so I take it you are familiar with those? The boys are now adults who are bringing the charges - sometimes, they hide that it happened or try to overlook it with denial. But something inside nags and nags them. So you think that just because they were 7, 8, 9, 10 or 13 or 14 when it happened that they don't know it did? I know you are talking about Intent. But that will have no bearing on the outcome of this case. Sexual abuse is not about intent - if a victim does not want to participate it is abuse. And, of course, if you have a young victim and an older person and the victim seems to consent that is not permissible because there they are not of sound mind to know they did not have to consent. Got it? Or are you more confused? I know this is stressful fo you.

If you feel that you did not do this and you are being wrongly accused and your reputation will be raked through the coals, you will have recourse. And, if this person is going around, at this time, making these accusations and ruining your character you should seek an attornery who is versed in libel/slander (defamation) law as well as someone who will evauluate the merits of this matter for you. These kind of accusations are nothing to play with.

Michelle
Michelle, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,136
Experience: 31 years of experience in criminal, real estate, juvenile and family law
Verified
Michelle and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Michelle Your Own Question
Michelle
Michelle
Michelle, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,136
4,136 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 31 years of experience in criminal, real estate, juvenile and family law

Michelle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing suit against a physician for breech of contract? Additionally, if the person is also suing the doctor for malpractice, would the person also… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical malpractice? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse in the 60's and 70's by a parent? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,094 satisfied customers
I simply want to know if there is a statute of limitations
I simply want to know if there is a statute of limitations for Oklahoma for a Direct Tv bill that was sent to a collection agency. The service was cancelled in 2014 and when I call they say I have a "… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and
what is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and property damage in colorado … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,467 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a
Hi! What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a criminal monetary judgment? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a court action against a ex-husband that the court ordered over 25-years ago to pay his wife $125,000.00 in a divorce. Is there anything lawful… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in the following particular circumstances? A man dies at 84 after having changed his will twice in the previous 20 years. One original will was … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,467 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation that an Oregon State Board
Is there a statute of limitation that an Oregon State Board of nursing RN license can be suspended for failure to cooperate on a case that no charges were ever brought against me? My license has been … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
Punitive damages cap for physicians in Utah? Have there been
Have there been successful cases against physicians in Utah for punitive damages … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the attorney my brother had, who has been disbarred for stealing from at least 8- of his clients, but there are 3 or 4 more involved in the thief of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or insurance company can file a workmanship claim against a contractor in the state of Florida for damages resulting for work performed? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,094 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on a possible social
is there a statute of limitation on a possible social security disability fraud case? thank you. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for defamation/libel -- there appear be three general timelines 3years, 2years, and 1year. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in North Carolina for a
is there a statute of limitations in North Carolina for a second DUI that happened 1/31/2013? was also ticketed for driving while revoked. … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,542 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x