Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My new employer said they need to make a photo copy of my ...

Customer Question
My new employer said they...
My new employer said they need to make a photo copy of my social suecurity card. Is this legal?
Submitted: 11 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 28 minutes by:
1/12/2007
Lawyer: NOT LEGAL ADVICE!, FOR ENTERTAINMENT ONLY replied 11 years ago
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!, FOR ENTERTAINMENT ONLY
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,201
Experience: Information provided is for entertainment puposes only and is NOT legal advice.
Verified

HelloCustomerand welcome to Just Answer.

Yes, it is legal. Your employer needs this information to verify your eligibility to work in the United States, and must document that you provided proof on your I-9 form. Your I-9 must be complete before you are allowed to begin work.

Click here for more information on the I-9 form

There are other forms of ID which are acceptable for verifying your right to work if you feel uncomfortable allowing your employer to photocopy your social security card. Speak with your employer about your alternatives.

Let me know if you need more information.

If I have answered your question, please click "ACCEPT." Positive feedback is appreciated and reciprocated.

Thank you.

graphic

This is the list of acceptable documents: (Reference)

  • Example of an appropriate request for documentation: "If you do not have one document from list "A," then you must provide one document from list "B" and one from list "C" (note: list A documents prove identity and eligibility to work so no further documentation is necessary unless the document indicates that there are employment restrictions. List "B" documents only establish proof of identity and list "C" documents only establish proof of eligibility to work in the United States, so a list "B" document must always be accompanied by a document from list "C").
  • Human resource representatives and any other hiring personnel cannot refuse to honor documents that, on their face, reasonably appear to be genuine and relate to the employee in question.

List of Acceptable Documents

In order to prove identity and eligibility for employment in the United States, the Act requires employees to allow examination of one of the following documents:

Documents that Establish Both Identity and Employment Eligibility: "List A"
1.United States Passport (expired or unexpired)
2.Certificate of US Citizenship (INS Form N-560 or N-561
3.Certificate of Naturalization (INS Form N-550 or N-570)
4.Unexpired foreign passport, with I-551 stamp or attached INS Form I-94 indicating unexpired employment auth.
5.Permanent Resident Card or Alien Registration Receipt Card with photograph (INS Form I-151 or I-551)
6.Unexpired Temporary Resident Card (INS Form I-668)
7.Unexpired Employment Authorization Card (INS Form I-688A)
8.Unexpired Reentry Perrmit (INS Form I-327)
9.Unexpired Refugee Travel Document (INS Form I-571)
10.Unexpired Employment Authorization Document issued by the INS which contains a photo (INS Form I-688B)

If you do not have one of the documents listed above, the Act requires that you provide two documents: one from "List B" and one from "List C" (below) for examination and verification of identity and employment eligibility:

Documents that Establish Identity: "List B"
1.Driver's license or I.D. card issued by a state or outlying possession of the United States provided it contains a photograph or information such as, name sex, date of birth, height, eye color, and address
2.ID Card issued by federal, state or local government agencies or entities provided it contains a photograph or information such as name, gender, date of birth, height, eye color, and address
3.School Identification card with a photograph
4.Voter's registration card
5.U.S. Military card or draft record
6.Military dependent's identification card
7.US Coast Guard Merchant Mariner card
8.Native American tribal documents
9.Driver's license issued by a Canadian government authority
For persons under age 18 who are unable to present a document listed above:
10.School record or report card
11.Clinic, doctor, or hospital record
12.Day-care or nursery school record
Documents that Establish Employment Eligibility: "List C"
1.US social security card issued by the Social Security Administration (other than a card stating it is not valid for employment)
2.Certification of Birth Abroad issued by the Department of State (Form FS-545 or Form DS-1350)
3.Original or certified copy of a birth certificate issued by a state, county, municipal authority or outlying possession of the United States bearing an official seal
4.Native American tribal document
5.US Citizen ID Card (INS Form I-197)
6.ID Card for use of Resident Citizen in the United (INS Form I-179)
7.Unexpired employment authorization document issued by the INS (other than those listed under List A)

 

NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!, FOR ENTERTAINMENT ONLY
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,201
Experience: Information provided is for entertainment puposes only and is NOT legal advice.
Verified
NOT LEGAL ADVICE! and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask NOT LEGAL ADVICE! Your Own Question
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!, FOR ENTERTAINMENT ONLY
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,201
2,201 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Information provided is for entertainment puposes only and is NOT legal advice.

NOT LEGAL ADVICE! is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need to file a motion to stay for a Writ of Possession in
I need to file a motion to stay for a Writ of Possession in TN. Is there a fillable form available that you know of? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
275 satisfied customers
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At the time it was considered a crime in the state of NH. Since that time they have changed it to a misdemeanor. Does this mean I no longer have … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,778 satisfied customers
I was pulled over for a possession charge of 1 to 4 but no
I was pulled over for a possession charge of 1 to 4 but no less than three. The drug wasnt on me at all. It was scattered on my floor boerd while I was being detained … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess a firearm after a release from prison in 1984. I now own two real estate firms and often carry large sums of funds to escrow and banks. I am… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
Thanks I'm trying to restore rights with a possession with
Thanks I'm trying to restore rights with a possession with intent of marijuana felony. Is this possible or what is easiest way to make it go away. It was in 1999 of July in SC … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My permanent resident card is lost. I filed form I-90 for a
Hi, my permanent resident card is lost. I filed form I-90 for a replacement card in July 2017 which is in process. After filing I've got a temporary I-551 stamp in my foreign passport as a proof of pe… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers
I have a question about land possession in the State of
I have a question about land possession in the State of Michigan. This may get a little confusing but here goes. About 30+ years ago my Father, Grandfather and Uncle purchased 2 large pieces of land. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,316 satisfied customers
I was awarded possession of my rental property but they are
I was awarded possession of my rental property but they are horrible hoarders. So I allowed them 24 hours to get packed cuz they've literally boxed up nothing since Thursday. If I let them stay one mo… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,590 satisfied customers
Since my wife has been a permanent resident for over 12
Since my wife has been a permanent resident for over 12 years, do they need my past marriage divorce papers, taxes and anything else? If she was divorced, they would need any of this. Help.… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers
My friend was convicted for possession with intent to
My friend was convicted for possession with intent to distribute. He was pulled over within feet of a known crack house. The drugs he was charged with was found on the ground. The original arresting o… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My wife's permanent residence card was mailed to us by USCIS
My wife's permanent residence card was mailed to us by USCIS on 9-8-17. We were advised that it may take up to 3 weeks to receive. After 1 month we inquired and were told we should have it. I received… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resident through marriage. he never told me
I am a permanent resident through marriage. he never told me he was medicated for mental illness until I discovered by myself. we lived together for about 15 months. Then who stopped taking his medica… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
If my mother is a permanent resident in the USA and lives in
Hello, if my mother is a permanent resident in the USA and lives in Florida and i am her son (29 years of age), where/how does she apply for me to get a permanent resident visa and live with her and h… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
My friend got his permanent resident card of the United
my friend got his permanent resident card of the United States thru his US citizen wife. He has a child from his previous marriage and his child lives in India and never came to the United States. Rec… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
I am getting married to a permanent resident this November.
Hello, I am getting married to a permanent resident this November. I am on my OPT status as of now. We are planning to file Green Card as a spouse in December or January. And mean while I need to appl… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
I'm a 16 years old US permanent resident. My father who is a
Hi, I'm a 16 years old US permanent resident. My father who is a US citizen owns a house in Hartsdale, NY. However he got a stroke 2 years ago and is now paralyzed and currently not in the US but he w… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,694 satisfied customers
I am a canadian resident permanent resident card holder,
hello, I am a canadian resident permanent resident card holder, being an investor I have propoerties located all across Pakistan. However due to land grabbing situation my properties are not secure an… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My mother became a permanent resident in a nnursing home in
Hi, my mother became a permanent resident in a nnursing home in January. They started taking her SSI check in January as payment. SHe had been there for several months before as a rehab patient and th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x