Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am not satisfied with the way my attorney has handled my

Customer Question
case and want to fire...
I am not satisfied with the way my attorney has handled my case and want to fire her. I need a sample letter to use as a guidline for my letter of termination to her.
Submitted: 11 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
7/10/2006
Lawyer: 4ren6, Forensics/CSI replied 11 years ago
4ren6
4ren6, Forensics/CSI
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,794
Experience: Sworn Expert Witness in Criminal Law. Sworn Expert Courtroom Testimony.
Verified

Ma'am you simply write a letter stating to her that you are releasing of any and all obligations regarding the retention of her by yourself. The effective end date of retention will have to be notated.

there are no specific form letters unless you want me to draft you one and in that case I would need all relevant information. If you want to go this route you can pm me the info instead of listing it all here.

But the above is all you need to do. Once received she will no longer be in your retention and you will not be under obligation to pay unless a contract was signed between you stating that you could not dismiss her without other remedies.

And you have already done the right thing with the certified letters.

Send this certified return receipt with signature.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 years ago
Reply to 4ren6's Post: I had requested a sample letter but did not receive one. I also do not know if it would be more advantageous to fire my attorney or let her withdraw from handling my case, or if it really matters? I also noticed you are not an attorney so I'm not sure how valid your response is.
Lawyer: 4ren6, Forensics/CSI replied 11 years ago

I had posted the comment of:

there are no specific form letters unless you want me to draft you one and in that case I would need all relevant information.

If this is indeed what your wanting then I would need the information requested. I would be more then happy to draft it.

Your comment:

I am not satisfied with the way my attorney has handled my case and want to fire her. followed by your second comment of: I also do not know if it would be more advantageous to fire my attorney or let her withdraw from handling my case, or if it really matters?

I answered what you posted in your first post ma'am. I will be glad to discuss the advantages vs. the disadvantages which actually are few.

Your comment of: I also noticed you are not an attorney so I'm not sure how valid your response is.

If you want an attorney then we will locate one for you. I have over 25 years service with Federal and State Law Enforcement and am very familiar with proper etiquette to wards lawyers. I sat been on the bench as an "Expert Witness" many times and now the legal needs of both the defense and prosecution.

If you would like for me to continue to help you I would be delighted to do so.

If you would prefer to wait for an attorney then request LegleEagle. His is a practicing attorney.

What ever we at Just Answer can do to satisfy your needs will be done. Just let me or us know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 years ago
Reply to 4ren6's Post: I would prefer to wait for an attorney and would request LegleEagle to respond. This is the first time I have used this service so I'm not sure how to contact LegleEagle. Does my reply automatically get sent to him??
Lawyer: LegalEagle, LLC, Licensed Attorney replied 11 years ago
LegalEagle, LLC
LegalEagle, LLC, Licensed Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,473
Experience: Actual online opinions from actual attorneys! Check out all of our positive feedback!
Verified

MJ:

Whether you fire your attorney or simply let her withdraw is probably immaterial at this point in time, but if you desire to affirmatively discharge your counsel, here's a sample from which you can draft your own letter.

Dear [insert attorney name]

Please be advised that, effect immediately, I am terminating the attorney-client relationship and would request that you cease providing any additional representation on my behalf. I have secured the services of [insert new attorney name] to represent my interests and would request that my entire file be transferred to his/her office. If you would prefer that I personally retrieve my file, please advise as to when you will be able to make my file available and I will pick up same from your office.

I would lastly request that you provide to me a detail billing statement that includes all of your time records ofr this representation.

I look forward to hearing from you soon in this regard and hope this correspondence finds you well.

Sincerely,

MJ Lawson.

Good luck.

LegalEagle, LLC
LegalEagle, LLC, Licensed Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,473
Experience: Actual online opinions from actual attorneys! Check out all of our positive feedback!
Verified
LegalEagle, LLC and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask LegalEagle, LLC Your Own Question
LegalEagle, LLC
LegalEagle, LLC
LegalEagle, LLC, Licensed Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,473
1,473 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Actual online opinions from actual attorneys! Check out all of our positive feedback!

LegalEagle, LLC is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for install and removal for flooring. It's day 35! The disaster started 1st day, the salsa person measured incorrectly the worker showed up- yelling … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from Tenants Rights Group. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical malpractice, family law and civil rights and have no money. What should I Do? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,305 satisfied customers
If a contract has no end date, is it legal? I'm in Canada,
If a contract has no end date, is it legal? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: I'm in Canada, but the contract was signed in NJ. JA: Has anything been filed… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I'm looking for legal representation for a bill collection
I'm looking for legal representation for a bill collection with AT&T where I say they old me a refund because the services they used was supposed to provide me was not provided to me which I still hav… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech,
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech, that I feel is harassing me. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
I am inquiring about international legal representation. and
I am inquiring about international legal representation. I am Canadian and have legal distribution rights in the Philippines. The manufacturer is in Germany and is threatening to open up partnership w… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,289 satisfied customers
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts estate. All the paperw ork ahs been processed. After the estate inventory has been possted my nephew whose haassn't been aroundm for over 10 year… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers
I am unable to find representation to help me sue a judge
I am unable to find representation to help me sue a judge who sexually abused me. Everyone claims "conflict of interest," including rape advocacy groups. I've been trying for almost a year. I finally … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a Superior Court Appeal and now and I am pro se. He wrote the complaint and I have to deal with what he submitted since the hearing is on Nov 1. I… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am currently seeking representation to a slander,
I am currently seeking representation to a slander, defamation, libel case... … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
HOW DOES ONE GET REPRESENTATION IF TELEPORTED TO LIKE
HOW DOES ONE GET REPRESENTATION IF TELEPORTED TO LIKE LOCATIONS AND PERSECUTED BY LIABLE ELECTRONICS SURVEILLEINCE INDUSTRY? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
290 union carpenter, I am looking for representation in a
Hi, I am Local 290 union carpenter, I am looking for representation in a situation of employment discrimination based on favoritism in Union among members … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am looking to gain legal representation for CPS defamation
I am looking to gain legal representation for CPS defamation of character and filing accusations under false pretense … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,295 satisfied customers
I am looking for representation for my severely autistic son
I am looking for representation for my severely autistic son and the damages that were caused due to negligence from the medical professionals I took him to … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Attorney has filed Petition to Withdraw from Representation
Attorney has filed Petition to Withdraw from Representation from a filed Lawsuit. This is pending Court approval, which may take up to 3 weeks. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I an trying to ascertain if pro bono representation received
Good evening. I an trying to ascertain if pro bono representation received by a former spouse could be considered as income or in-kind benefits for the purpose of calculating child support … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
If I am seeking representation from a lawyer and he is
If I am seeking representation from a lawyer and he is working with the same party, fighting the same issue, is this illegal?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x