Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I need help filing an appeal for unemployment. Initial ...

Customer Question
I need help filing an...
I need help filing an appeal for unemployment. Initial Disallowed- Disqualifying Seperation
Submitted: 12 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 18 hours by:
10/13/2005
Lawyer: Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport, Counselor, Information Professional replied 12 years ago
Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport
Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport, Counselor, Information Professional
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,079
Experience: Master's in Counseling - 30 Yrs - Helping Prof - 160 IQ - 57 Yrs. Life Exp 1000 Site-wide Accepts.
Verified

Why are you no longer working? Why was your reason for separation
from employment disqualified for unemployment insurance purposes?
Why do you believe that this ruling was incorrect?



Thanks in advance.



Steve




Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: The Mystic Wave, Paralegal replied 12 years ago
The Mystic Wave
The Mystic Wave, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience: 30 yrs. exp. in the legal profession. Specializing in Personal Injury, Criminal, Civil & more.
Verified

Greetings:


The unemployment development department should have specific forms for filing an appeal, or just that you may need to notify them, so they can document your request for an appeal, and they will set a hearing date.


If not, then you should seek a paralegal's office in your area, for assistance in preparation of documents for filing.


My thoughts will be with you.


I hope this helped. If you wish for further information, or, IF YOU FEEL I DID NOT ANSWER YOUR QUESTION, please let me know, so that I can assist you further.


Thank you for posting your question at "Just Answer".


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave


Information provided herein is based on my 30 years experience as a legal secretary/paralegal in the State of California, with experience and knowledge in the State of Nevada. This information is not intended to substitute for informed professional legal advice from a practicing, licensed attorney.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 12 years ago
Reply to Oreport's Post: It was to be terminated and I quit because I have never been ib this position before. I did not want this on my file.
They had written me up 3 times.. the first two times was for office procedures which they say I neglected. The third time was because I had left the office at noon for the rest of the day. Wwe had another employee to cover this for me and she and I talked about it and she said it wasn't a problem. The write up was because she left for one hour and left the office unattended. We had meetings all the time and would forward our phones to the main office. In my write up I stated that if I had knaown this was going to happen I would not have left as it wasn't a big deal for me to leave after work.
there is a lot more going on than this, I feel like the write ups were because they no longer wanted me in this job or company.
I have a medical history and ever since I first got sick in January 2004 this has all started.
I was out for three months the first time with a emergency bowel resection and almost died. Went back to work as soon as my FLMA was over even though I was not really able . The second episode was January 2005 and I had a stroke and lost some memory and weakness on my left side. I was out for one week. I also have Lupus which did not help the situation.
I know this is a lot of information I hopes it helps you.
Sincerely,
Copper
Lawyer: Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport, Counselor, Information Professional replied 12 years ago
HiCustomer



While I cannot be certain -- my guess is that your appeal of your
Unemployment Insurance case is going to amount to 'your word against
your former employer's word. By all means, file the appeal --
doing your best to clearly, simply -- and truthfully -- state why
you believe that you were not at fault in your separation.



That said, because an illness was involved which left you with some continuing disability -- you might have more success filing a claim under federal law for employment discrimination due to disability.
For example, under the Americans with disabilities Act, employers are
required to make 'reasonable accommodation' in order to employ (or
continue to employ) an otherwise qualified applicant/employee.



An Independent Living Center in your State can assist you with this claim process -- and can also help you with applying for Social Security Disability Insurance (SSDI) Benefits -- if you should wish to do so.



Let me know if you need more input. If not, thanks for the
opportunity to assist you... Please honor my efforts by pushing the
green 'Accept' button (located within this post -- above-right).
Adding a bonus -- should you wish to do so -- would be warmly welcomed.



Good Luck!



Steve




















Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: The Mystic Wave, Paralegal replied 12 years ago

Greetings Copper:


Of my professional experience, you may have trouble with this appeals process, being that you quit. I understand what you are saying concerning the fact of what you were going through physically, however, being that you quit, it may be that you will be denied benefits.


With this in mind, it may be more beneficial to seek temporary disability benefits, if you have't already.


Either way, you may wish to seek the advice and counsel of a labor attorney, or as mentioned in my initial response, you can seek a paralegal's office for assistance in preparation of documents for the appeal process.


My very best to you.


I hope this helped. If you wish for further information, or, IF YOU FEEL I DID NOT ANSWER YOUR QUESTION, please let me know, so that I can assist you further.


Thank you.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave


Information provided herein is based on my 30 years experience as a legal secretary/paralegal in the State of California, with experience and knowledge in the State of Nevada. This information is not intended to substitute for informed professional legal advice from a practicing, licensed attorney.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 12 years ago
How do I apply for temporary disability?
Copper
Lawyer: The Mystic Wave, Paralegal replied 12 years ago

Greetings Copper:


Thank you for responding, and reqesting more information.


Of my experience and knowledge, based on assisting legal clients, you should contact your local Social Security office in order to inquire as to applying for temporary disability, or you may visit their website to apply online. Please see below for their link:


http://www.ssa.gov/


Other link of possible interest: http://www.social-security-disability-claims.org/


To help with your claim, please consult with your physician(s), as you will need proof of your current medical conditions. in fact, usually physicians submit all proper forms directly to the Social Security office for their patients. You may wish to ask your doctor's office if they are willing/able to do same.


I hope this helped. If you wish for further information, or, IF YOU FEEL I DID NOT ANSWER YOUR QUESTION, please let me know, so that I can assist you further.


Thank you.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave


Information provided herein is based on my 30 years experience as a legal secretary/paralegal in the State of California, with experience and knowledge in the State of Nevada. This information is not intended to substitute for informed professional legal advice from a practicing, licensed attorney.

The Mystic Wave
The Mystic Wave, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience: 30 yrs. exp. in the legal profession. Specializing in Personal Injury, Criminal, Civil & more.
Verified
The Mystic Wave and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask The Mystic Wave Your Own Question
The Mystic Wave
The Mystic Wave
The Mystic Wave, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 427
427 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 yrs. exp. in the legal profession. Specializing in Personal Injury, Criminal, Civil & more.

The Mystic Wave is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My son is an employee of a Massachusetts multi-billion $
My son is an employee of a Massachusetts multi-billion $ company. He is a favored employee and has survived 3 layoffs. However he has been there 4 years and has not been able to advance because of the… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,990 satisfied customers
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public employees at a university. Additional code or rules usually exist for specific categories of employees, such as supervisors. An example of such rule… read more
Pedagogical Esq.
Pedagogical Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1 satisfied customers
We applied for adult child with disabilities benefits for
We applied for adult child with disabilities benefits for our son. After being denied under reconsideration with began working with an attorney. Over the last year or so we have met with her once and … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took out a loan using the center as a co signer the payments got behind and the person failed to notify the center and now the loaner has frozen t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
My income is from only disability benefits--SSI and Va--and
My income is from only disability benefits--SSI and Va--and are thus exempt from being counted as joint property in a divorce. Do you know if this also extends to personal items purchased during marri… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,961 satisfied customers
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the same business owner? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
I have a question about an Unemployment Insurance Court
I have a question about an Unemployment Insurance Court Hearing. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Can i claim unemployment insurance if i quit due to
can i claim unemployment insurance if i quit due to hostility at work was affecting my mental health? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I need to consult and unemployment insurance expert. I'm in
I need to consult and unemployment insurance expert. I'm in California. I've filed an unemployment claim and fear I may have answered one of the questions erroneously. No money has been paid. I have a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I was only approved for short term disability benefits from
I was only approved for short term disability benefits from Lincoln financial until 8/10 . I have submitted additional paperwork submitted from another doctor documenting that I can't go back to work,… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
If someone is on social security disability benefits, like
If someone is on social security disability benefits, like if they were an amputee or if they were blind, do they also get Medicaid benefits? How do they pay for their medical expenses? Is health insu… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can you answer an Unemployment Insurance Claim question?
Can you answer an Unemployment Insurance Claim question? … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,090 satisfied customers
I have a question about unemployment insurance in Maryland.
I have a question about unemployment insurance in Maryland. My husband was laid off in late January. He contact the state unemployment office but when he explained his situation they acted as if he wa… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can I lose TANF, food stamps and/or disability benefits for
Can I lose TANF, food stamps and/or disability benefits for a misdemeanor cannabis charge? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I am currently receiving tem disability benefits from an
I am currently receiving long tem disability benefits from an Insurance company through my employer. I am 51 years old. I have Parkinson's Disease as well as other Medical issues. My wife works full t… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,765 satisfied customers
I am applying for Social Security disability benefits... I
I am applying for Social Security disability benefits... I got denied by an administrative law judge. My lawyer said he is definitely appealing it, not only because the judge did a few things wrong, a… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I just got denied disability benefits at the hearing in
I just got denied disability benefits at the hearing in front of the judge... VERY disappointing! My lawyer said we DEFINITELY should have won! He said we got the worst judge(has a 15% approving recor… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Its about a unemployment insurance benifits, CA, it has and
it has and been appealed as well sorry for being short im going through the second appeal i won the first … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x