Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Larceny after trust

Customer Question
I entrusted my sister in...
I entrusted my sister in Florida with my car by signing over my title until I could get all my domestic problemsover with and in the trunk of my car it was full of antiques. Now she won't give me my car back and she is selling my antiques in an antique mall in Ft Pierce, Fla which is where she lives. What can I do? Might I add that I live on a fized income which is not much and have a grnadson 4years old with sturge weber syndrome and an 85 year old daddy that I have to take care of or I would have already been to Florida to take care of this myself. I am not asking for charity, Just some one tell me a lawyer who is commly referred to as "the Bull" and I'll do the rest. I am not in the mood for playing games at this point. I am very serious.
Submitted: 13 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 22 minutes by:
6/29/2004
Lawyer: Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport, Counselor, Information Professional replied 13 years ago
Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport
Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport, Counselor, Information Professional
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,079
Experience: Master's in Counseling - 30 Yrs - Helping Prof - 160 IQ - 57 Yrs. Life Exp 1000 Site-wide Accepts.
Verified
 

I am not sure that even an attorney known as 'the Bull' can do very much to make your situation better.  This is why...



You signed the car's title over to your sister -- so, unless you have a
document stating that this was a temporary arrangement and/or some
witnesses -- I can't see where you have much hope of getting the car
back from your sister.



Similarly, regarding the antiques, do you have any witnesses or
anything in writing which indicates that your sister agreed to return
them to your possession at some future point?  If not, you face an
up-hill battle at best.



You mention that this arrangement with your sister was in response to
some sort of domestic dispute (I assume with a spouse).  It sounds
like your purpose in doing this may have been to hide assets until
after a divorce proceeding was concluded.



While I can sympathize with your situation -- my gut tells me that what
you did is probably illegal.  If that is the case -- trying to
remedy the situation with your sister -- besides being more than likely
unsuccessful -- may actually serve to get you in legal trouble over the
property transfer.



I am not an attorney -- the general advice I have given you is based on
life-experience and on my experience as a counselor.  I strongly
advise you to consult a Florida attorney -- to verify the accuracy and
completeness of the advice I have given you here.



Many attorneys will consult over the telephone and most attorneys do not charge for a first-consultation.



Good Luck!













Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: The Mystic Wave, Paralegal replied 13 years ago
The Mystic Wave
The Mystic Wave, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience: 30 yrs. exp. in the legal profession. Specializing in Personal Injury, Criminal, Civil & more.
Verified

Greetings:


I am very sorry about your situation. My thoughts are with you.


Please review my profile for my qualifications in which to answer your question.


Please know that you can send your sister a letter, via certified mail, return receipt requested, advising her that the items that are in her possession are in fact yours and state that you have previously asked for them to be returned, yet she fails and refuses to return them (this should really be stated in the letter, as this will be helpful to you should you need to file action against her). Further state that this is now a legal matter - it's considered theft for the act of taking something from you and not returning it to you - and now selling stolen merchandise - this is a criminal matter. It is also most important that you are able to substantiate that these items are in fact yours. If you have receipts of purchase, photographs, anything that can prove that you are the true owner...then you do not have anything to worry about. Just give her 30 days in which to return all of the items to you...If she hasn't responded, then you can contact the police and advise them - they will have her arrested...of course, it is very sad should this happen, after all with her being family - however, only you can be the judge as to how far you wish to take this situation...


Or, another option you have is to take her to court...small claims or a higher court depending upon the value of your property. Also, if you have witnesses that were present at the time that you actually purchased the items, you can have them sign an affidavit, in front of a notary public. It would also be to your advantage to have the witnesses present at the the time of the hearing (this is of course, if you wish to pursue the matter, legally). Again, the decision is yours.


Below is the address for Attorney, Adam Bull...you can click on the link below to send him an email.











The Law Firm Of Adam Bull

64 Broadway Suite 100
Asheville, NC  28801


My very best to you.


Bright Blessings.


Peace, Love & Happiness,


The Mystic Wave



Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask The Mystic Wave Your Own Question
The Mystic Wave
The Mystic Wave
The Mystic Wave, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 427
427 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 yrs. exp. in the legal profession. Specializing in Personal Injury, Criminal, Civil & more.

The Mystic Wave is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I won a judgement in small claims court and want to collect
i won a judgement in small claims court and want to collect thru writ of garnishment at her bank, i know the bank and i work with her … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
I have been served small claims court for $10,000.00 for
I have been served small claims court for $10,000.00 for using a wall separating my property from my neighbor's. I have never been billed for this nor has any agreement every been made. There are no d… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,318 satisfied customers
I want to file in small claims court in Oregon because it's
I want to file in small claims court in Oregon because it's less than 10,000. Can you link me to the form that I need and also help me to understand the process of small claims court?… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
My son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha,
my son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha, NE area. he had damage to his home, insurance paid to have it repaired but the roof continues to leak. he has made numerous attempts to cont… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded $6500.00. However, Verizon filed a motion in district court (not small claims) for award to be vacated. Was granted.Even so, contact states both Ver… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court file a Motion to Strike a Motion to Quash/Dismiss. I have two concurrent small claims cases in two cities. The defendant submitted a Motion… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is
what happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is not properly served the summons papers … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I have a small claims case pending regarding a security
I have a small claims case pending regarding a security deposit return that is going to mediation. I just wanted to make sure I am not missing anything. The defendants have an attorney attending and I… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
What is the highest limit in small claims court in nc.
what is the highest limit in small claims court in nc … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my first. My wife and I purchased two cell phones and related agreements from Victra/Verizon and promises were made; etc. Part of their process is … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
An attorney is suing me in small claims court for not
an attorney is suing me in small claims court for not signing a settlement agreement in a case that i agreed to settle only after he agreed to lower his fee and expenses but then didn't do so. I refus… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims.
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
Can a small claims suit be filed within California in the
Can a small claims suit be filed within California in the county where it was delivered vs. the county where the move originated? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a
Second opinion] I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a default judgment against debtors who did not appear in court. Now there is a motion to set aside the judgment. What are my rights… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you feel the underlying decision was not fair … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the Defendant and her lawyer did not appear on the scheduled court date - the court dismissed the case. They want to reopen the case, and have a heari… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,002 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x