Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

The rental is in California. We advertised the house with…

Customer Question
The rental is in California...
The rental is in California. We advertised the house with central AC but later found out it doesn't have it. It is in the bay area. The AC is not required here since most of the days the weather is not hot at all. Only few days in the afternoon is hot. We rented to a family and when they found out there is no AC. they are requesting we drop rent by 150 dollars each month. What can we do?Best,
Lisa
Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
6/1/2018
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,806
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

Thank You for posting your landlord-tenant law question today. I'm attorney Bill assisting you with this matter. If you represented that the property is with cable tv then this would be a willful misrepresentation effecting the lease. You would need to renegotiate the lease as is appropriate to the correct condition of the property you are renting.

This means negotiating the lease terms or reducing the rent. The tenant could even terminate the lease for misrepresentation of contract in this case so some settlement is needed.

If the property wasn't advertised with air conditioning the the rental should be unaffected with this but the tenant again could back out of the contract where the property is inhabitable due to this defect.

Landlords have a duty to keep the property in a habitable state under California landlord laws.

We are here to help so please follow up with me as required.

In return by rating positively today my answer before exiting today I get a credit for my time.

FIVE STARS or your rating is much appreciated in this regard.

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Dear Customer ,

Thank You for posting your landlord-tenant law question today. I'm attorney Bill assisting you with this matter. If you represented that the property is with cable tv then this would be a willful misrepresentation effecting the lease. You would need to renegotiate the lease as is appropriate to the correct condition of the property you are renting.

This means negotiating the lease terms or reducing the rent. The tenant could even terminate the lease for misrepresentation of contract in this case so some settlement is needed.

If the property wasn't advertised with air conditioning the the rental should be unaffected with this but the tenant again could back out of the contract where the property is inhabitable due to this defect.

Landlords have a duty to keep the property in a habitable state under California landlord laws.

We are here to help so please follow up with me as required.

In return by rating positively today my answer before exiting today I get a credit for my time.

FIVE STARS or your rating is much appreciated in this regard.

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
this doesn't answer my question. AC is not required here. Most of the days weather is not hot or cold. Many house don't have AC. so without ac it will not make the house uninhabitable. What is our responsibility under this situation? we are fine they walk away with the lease.
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

For misrepresentation of contract and the lease you would have to reduce the rent or provide the cable tv; this would be the extent of the responsibility or they could walk away.

We are here to help so please follow up with me as required.

In return by rating positively today my answer before exiting today I get a credit for my time.

FIVE STARS or your rating is much appreciated in this regard.

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,806
2,806 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I lived in Oakland, California until recently. I received a
I lived in Oakland, California until recently. I received a rent increase notice in Feb.2018 indicating my rent would increase from $1900 monthly to $2100 effective June 1, 2018. We didn't have rent c… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,775 satisfied customers
I live I California in a 3 bedroom rental I have been living
Hello I live I California in a 3 bedroom rental I have been living here for 6 years. I have been without power in 2 of my bedrooms for 6 days because the owners electrician keeps flaking I asked my la… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,775 satisfied customers
Maybe.... Its California - We have not consulted an attorney
Its California - We have not consulted an attorney but are meeting with the LandLord and the agent tomorrow … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I rent a home for 5k a month i have lived in the house for 6
i rent a home for 5k a month i have lived in the house for 6 months and i have gone with out heat and hot water on 4 seperate occasions ,we also have water leak problems and i have gone with the cieli… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,319 satisfied customers
First some info, and then my question: I am a tenant in
First some info, and then my question: I am a tenant in California. My rental condo is currently on the 8th day of a plumbing leak (slab leak) and greater than 40% of the carpet flooring has been satu… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,344 satisfied customers
I rented a house with central air in Mar. of last year and
I rented a house with central air in Mar. of last year and after the year , the landlord made it month to month, about a week ago the air conditioning went out and the only way to fix it, is to replac… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
I just moved to Sun City, AZ. I am in a year contract with a
I just moved to Sun City, AZ. I am in a year contract with a Rent to Buy single family dwelling with central air. I am 69 y/o. The temperture is 90 the house is 81 and the temperture on Saturday is pr… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I thought I'd get back to you again since you handled my
Hi, I thought I'd get back to you again since you handled my last question. The tenant paid up the storage fee until january but changed the gate access code so i couldn't retrieve some furniture. I m… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I have an A/C unit that runs non-stop and although it cools
I have an A/C unit that runs non-stop and although it cools the house it does a very poor job and in very hot weather (90 degrees) it only cools the house down to about 80 degrees. Because the A/C uni… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I've recently signed a year lease on a place in Los
Hi, I've recently signed a year lease on a place in Los Angeles that was advertised as being available to move in 6/1/15. We found out 2 days prior, that our application had been accepted. We moved in… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I have a commercial lease, thats a month to month lease. The
I have a commercial lease, that's a month to month lease. The original lease expired a few years ago, and I never signed another lease after that. I'm having problems with the landlord who refuses to … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I want to break my lease. My landlords (corporation, not private
I want to break my lease. My landlords (corporation, not private person(s)) have been consisitently bad and often non compliant in fixing issues with my apartment. Most recently my AC. It's been in th… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
I rent a house for $1420 in Colorado. When I moved in it had
I rent a house for $1420 in Colorado. When I moved in it had central air that worked great. Then winter came and we realized the heating didn't work, so after almost 2 weeks it was fixed, but in the p… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
A new landlord purchased the building at which my small business
A new landlord purchased the building at which my small business is located and we did not have a written lease but a verbal agreement with the old owner. The new landlord said that our rent would onl… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,344 satisfied customers
We recently signed a one year lease on a home. Before signing
We recently signed a one year lease on a home. Before signing I asked if everything in the house was working. I was told everything was in working order. once we started moving into the home, we soon … read more
kattorney
kattorney
attorney
Doctoral Degree
209 satisfied customers
I rented a property in Indianapolis Indiana that was suppose
I rented a property in Indianapolis Indiana that was suppose to have central air. It got broken into before i moved in. now the landlord will not provide central air he wants to put in window units. w… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I entered a rental agreement with a 1 year lease in February
I entered a rental agreement with a 1 year lease in February 2012, in Tampa, FL. We've had a handful of issues but the most overwhelming is a rat infestation in the attic, with occasional visits insid… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My apartment building has Radiator heat that the landlord
My apartment building has Radiator heat that the landlord controls. How cold does it have to be before he is legally required to turn the heat on in the building? I have 2 broken ribs and ruptured, bu… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x