Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In 2015 what law was passed for landlords that are not held…

Customer Question
In 2015 what law...

In 2015 what law was passed for landlords that are not held responsible on their rental home if a dog bites a neighbor that is a guest dog eat the rental property?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Michigan

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

Yes

Submitted: 23 days ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
5/31/2018
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 23 days ago
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm
Verified

Hi, I’m Sean and I will be assisting you as an expert today. I’m an attorney with more than 20 years of experience. It is my goal to provide a solid overview of your situation. Whether the analysis is good or bad as to your matter, I want to make sure you understand any points you need and that you have options to better address the questions you have. If I am able, I will also provide you with some resources. Please note that the system, independent from me, may offer a phone call. You are not obligated to engage in a phone call, but I am happy to speak if you desire. This is completely up to you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 23 days ago

I verified against the Michigan statute and will post the applicable section for you.

In Michigan, the owner is responsible for the actions of the dog. No mention of any landlord liability. That being said, the statute - which addresses the premise you raised - appears to have been on the books for sometime and I have been unable to locate any 2015 act in Michigan.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 23 days ago

287.351 Person bitten by dog; liability of owner.

Sec. 1.

(1) If a dog bites a person, without provocation while the person is on public property, or lawfully on private property, including the property of the owner of the dog, the owner of the dog shall be liable for any damages suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owner's knowledge of such viciousness.

(2) A person is lawfully on the private property of the owner of the dog within the meaning of this act if the person is on the owner's property in the performance of any duty imposed upon him or her by the laws of this state or by the laws or postal regulations of the United States, or if the person is on the owner's property as an invitee or licensee of the person lawfully in possession of the property unless said person has gained lawful entry upon the premises for the purpose of an unlawful or criminal act.

It looks like the last time there was any legislative activity on this account was in 1989.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
Here is what happened, a rental house with renters asked and insisted to come over and meet her sister and brother in law 6/22/15.
Lawyers helped me receive a 500,000. Bankruptcy judgement, and husband 750,000. Judgement.
Permanently disabled, almost lost my leg, 2015 from cellulitis infection. Dog was the visitors dog.
I want to sue the corporation insurance on the rental house, renters didn't have any renters insurance.
Landlord has a million on the house.
Injury happened in 2015.
Was their a law changed for landlords in 2015 in Michigan? If so, before or after June?
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
Can we talk tomorrow, anytime after 10am, EST?
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 23 days ago

I should be around tomorrow. Now there is an exception that could be pursued if the landlord had notice the dog was an issue. However, the law as it stands now centers on the owner's liability.

I will look again, but the last action by the legislature on the law I sent over - which is the Michigan dog bite law - was in 1989 and not 2015.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 23 days ago

I have been able to locate some case law - judge made law - that supports that the landlord could be looked to for dog bites.

However, an important point on that would be that if it was to be pursued via lawsuit, the statute of limitations is 3 years from the date of the dog bite. If the dog bite happened in June of 2015, that means the statute of limitations runs next month so the lawsuit would have to be filed and served very quickly as if the statute of limitations runs, the lawsuit could not be pursued.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 23 days ago

Please let me know if you have any further questions or if there are more questions based on what I have provided.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. There is no specific course of action is proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege formed within this conversation.

If you have any follow up questions it would be my pleasure to answer them. As experts we only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate us positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! There is no cost associated with you rating me and you can still ask follow up questions after rating me and I will respond.

One final point, there may be a delay between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but rest assured, if you ask, I will provide an answer. Thank you again.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Sean K Your Own Question
Sean K
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 778
778 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm

Sean K is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My boyfriend of 21 years and i are fighting he told me he
my boyfriend of 21 years and i are fighting he told me he had our landlord his boss take me off the lease. I still have the original and have not recieved anything from landlord. can my boyfriend do t… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My dad is on our lease and pays 600 month out of social
My dad is on our lease and pays 600 month out of social security. He is now in a rehab home. a rehab hospital. When do we have to turn all of the social security over to the nursing home … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,048 satisfied customers
I went to court and won a dispossessory case against my
I went to court and won a dispossessory case against my tenant. However, my tenant filed an appeal. On the appeal it named me and my husband. Does my husband have to go to court also, or is it ok for … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,193 satisfied customers
I have a question about how to go about evicting someone out
I have a question about how to go about evicting someone out of my home who stayed with us. He moved out May 30th and we had no lease. We have him a 30 day notice and he came got some stuff gave us our key back and left with our house still full of his things. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,307 satisfied customers
My caretaker theatened me, a 65yo disabled man with physical
My caretaker theatened me, a 65yo disabled man with physical violence. Now he wants me "out of here" by his decision. I called the police and reported this and they refused to arrest him. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
Family members are devestated after loosing mom and dads
Please help!!!! Family members are devestated after loosing mom and dads house which these hardworking people had dreams as well as their mom and dad for them to do something for there selves. The wom… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
508 satisfied customers
I moved out of my apartment and the manager emailed me a
I moved out of my apartment and the manager emailed me a payment due email and click on the link to view my charges I have over 600 dollars in damages no back up of anything of any of the damages char… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,509 satisfied customers
On 1/23/2016 I rented a 10 X 30 storage unit from what is
On 1/23/2016 I rented a 10 X 30 storage unit from what is now called Extra Space Storage on Acacia in Hemet, CA. At that time I gave them my address that I was moving from and the address I was moving… read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
95 satisfied customers
I was going to rent a house, i gave the lady first last and
i was going to rent a house, i gave the lady first last and deposit , i gave her 3300.00 to move in on june 1 2018. the home had other people in it or swuaters and do she went to court and had them re… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have a notice to quit 3-day. For nuisance. I don't want an
I have a notice to quit 3-day. For nuisance. I don't want an eviction. I have the means to move. I'm not arguing the nuisance. What is the best thing for me to avoid hurting my credit which is perfect… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,606 satisfied customers
We live below our landlord in San francisco, ca - and they
we live below our landlord in San francisco, ca - and they have a kid that jumps up and down day and night. do we have the right to ask them to stop? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,220 satisfied customers
What is the length of time a landlord can give you notice to
What is the length of time a landlord can give you notice to move out & why? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Once tenant and landlord enter into a lease to be effective
Hello, once tenant and landlord enter into a lease to be effective july 1, but was signed on June 20, is there a number of day that the landlord can decide they do not want to move forward with the ex… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Need someone who knows Colorado law. No yet We are buying an
No yet We are buying an inherited property. Tenants have been there for 13 years. Month-to-month. Seller gave tenants 30 days notice (only 21 days is required in Colorado for MTM tenants.). We are concerned the tenants are not moving as we were there yesterday our inspection. They said they do not have a place rented. Closing is June 28. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,587 satisfied customers
Say your lease is up but you paid rent for that month. The
say your lease is up but you paid rent for that month. The beginning of the next month the manger calls and says your lease is up, and you tell them that you will not be renewing the lease should the … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I owned a rental property in state that I sold in 7/2016.
Hi, I owned a rental property in Washington state that I sold in 7/2016. The tenants are coming to me now, two years later, taking me to small claims court because I didn't return their deposit in the… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am renting a duplex and it has bed bugs, The exterminator
I am renting a duplex and it has bed bugs, The exterminator cannot treat for a week I have only been in the place 2 weeks Is the owner or property management company responsible for my cost of hotel… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,509 satisfied customers
I received a demand letter today for breaking my lease and
I received a demand letter today for breaking my lease and the reason for leaving was that my apartment was broken into last month while I was there sleeping. I was in immediate danger because they ha… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x