Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am wondering about move out costs. NEVADA and not yet.

Customer Question
I am wondering about...

I am wondering about move out costs.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this?

NEVADA and not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

It’s in regards ***** ***** and cleaning costs post move out

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

In the state of NEVADA is a place allowed to charge a % for paint for the time a person lived there? It’s no where in the lease. Everything I found online says that it has to be in the lease that they will do that.

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
5/30/2018
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 4,591
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Communicating with an expert on this site does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the site - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that.
.

No, a complex/building cannot decide to charge you a percentage for paint/wear and tear or anything else for that matter if it's not in writing and agreed to by the parties ahead of time. Obviously this charge would be quite different than damage caused by the tenant (that amount wouldn't have to be agreed to ahead of time). Contracts law (or lack thereof) would apply... you can't make someone pay an amount that they didn't agree to pay and didn't conceive of having to pay just because you feel like charging them that amount. Please let me know if if there's anything you need me to clarify, explain or follow up on - and I'd be happy to do so! If I have answered your question, if you wouldn't mind, could you please take a moment to submit a rating so that I receive credit for working with you. Experts only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate positively - 3 or more stars; 5 stars is definitely appreciated! It DOES NOT cost you anything at all to submit a rating; it just allows me to get credit for helping you. We get notification of our ratings instantly. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be a lag between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but I assure you I will ALWAYS come back and answer your question; please do NOT rate negatively because you think I'm not going to come back - this is not like an auto connect-type communication with some companies. We are *real* lawyers and we may be in meetings or on the phone when you next respond so please be patient if you don't get a response in 10 minutes - or even an hour. I WILL come back and answer all of your questions.
-----------
Reminder: This site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Hello. I wanted to check back in with you to see if you got the answer I sent over. We work hard to provide helpful information so I wanted to make sure that you received yours.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I did. I’m not really sure what I am supposed to do it this point with my prior landlord. I know for a fact now that they are scamming people but I just have no idea how to get help.
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Okay, so you have some options... you can pay the amount and then turn around and sue them in small claims court. You can contact the Attorney General's Office and the Consumer Affairs Office (this second one is not always available). You can try to negotiate with them. You can speak to a lawyer to see if anyone might be interested in taking this case on contingency (potentially as a class action or just as a single plaintiff case) - it's highly unlikely that you're the first person this happened to at this complex. And if you have any additional questions I'd be happy to answer them. Could I ask you for a favor, though? If you wouldn't mind, could you please take a moment to submit a rating so that I receive credit for working with you. It DOES NOT cost you anything extra to submit a rating but it does allow me to get credit for the question from Just Answer. 5 stars is always appreciated, though not required! We see all of the ratings customers submit on our behalf as soon as they come in. And, as I mentioned above, you have any additional questions, I would be happy to answer them.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 4,591
4,591 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Story... My girlfriend and I moved into an apartment on
My girlfriend and I moved into an apartment on December 28, 2017 and moved out March 31, 2018 as to transfer to a bigger apartment. While waiting for the return of the security deposit from the past apt, the Leasing Manager calls and emails me saying there is a balance the from the prior apt. According to the Leasing Manager, it is standard that property charge a cleaning fee, repaints, and has a carpet cleaning regardless of the state of the apt. The property does it every time a resident moves. Additionally, we were charged rent for April 1st & 2nd because we could not turn the keys in until Monday morning (April 2nd) due to no one being in the office (Easter Holiday). As you are reading this, it is of course safe to assume that we would like a legal opinion on the matter. This is especially so as we live in another apt on the property and really prefer not to deal with this again when we have a departure from the new apt. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
642 satisfied customers
I rented a home in for seven years and after three years the
I rented a home in Virginia for seven years and after three years the owner changed prop. mgmt. co.s' The initial mgmt. co.'s allowed pets and allowed us to smoke. The new mgmt. co. made me sign a mth… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Can a apartment owner tack on $1200. After you have moved
Can a apartment owner tack on $1200. After you have moved out stating you had an unlawful tenant there for over 63 days, when he has no proof … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,040 satisfied customers
Is the landlord required to have the apartment cleaned and
Is the landlord required to have the apartment cleaned and painted before renting? Especially when it is obvious it hasn't been done for a long time (examples: cob webs, ground in dirt, musty smell an… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
The landlord is charging us for the replacement of carpeting
The landlord is charging us for the replacement of carpeting due to damage from our dog urinating on it. We have lived in this apt. for 3 yrs. and paid an extra $25.00/month for having a dog. Are we f… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Having been a landlord myself, I've done remodeling and
Having been a landlord myself, I've done remodeling and professional cleaning before, so I know the ropes of tenant and landlord rules. After living 4.5 years in a townhome built in 2000 with no upgra… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,947 satisfied customers
I rented a duplex and property mgmt kept a large portion of
I rented a duplex and property mgmt kept a large portion of my security deposit claiming costs for cleaning, however when I moved in, I noted that I didnt feel home was professionally clean, upon move… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Can Landlord deduct from my security deposit after moving
Can Landlord deduct from my security deposit after moving out these items? 1) I hired our maid to clean house and she bleached the tiles in hallway, kitchen and dining room. She said not cleaned like … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have moved into this apartment on 4/2014 with 1 yr lease
I have moved into this apartment on 4/2014 with 1 yr lease and complained of the noise from unit above and was offered to move to different unit on 7/2014 and forced to sign a new 1 yr lease. Building… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
We have moved out. We hired a cleaning team and had the carpets
We have moved out. We hired a cleaning team and had the carpets cleaned as stated in our lease. Landlord recleaned the carpets (we left a copy of the invoice) and charged us to clean the house again. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I gave written notice I was leaving the premise. I had a lease
I gave written notice I was leaving the premise. I had a lease till Feb, 11th. I had bought a house and paid Jan rent and would call for pro-rated rent and utilities at end of month. I received a lett… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am in OREGON. A few minor landlord tenant questions:
I am in OREGON. A few minor landlord tenant questions: I've lived in a rental home for two years. Upon move-out, I assume I am not expected to clean (wipe) interior or exterior windows. Is this a corr… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Who can I report to at Pittsburgh PA regarding the landlord
Who can I report to at Pittsburgh PA regarding the landlord who has charged my son cleaning and painting of the apartment ($600 to repaint the rental unit and $225 to clean the rooms for the next tena… read more
Tower Grove Lawyer
Tower Grove Lawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
283 satisfied customers
florida condo owner...tenant moving out from month to month
florida condo owner...tenant moving out from month to month extension of original annual lease. he overpayed 1 month, so i owe him sec deposit and 1 month total 2 mths... move out was clean except for… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
We gave 30 days notice to vacate per our lease agreement.
We gave 30 days notice to vacate per our lease agreement. We had been faithful tenants for 3 years. We had painted most of interior of the house and we let the landlord know of this whenever we gave n… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My daughter and I leased an apartment for about a year and
My daughter and I leased an apartment for about a year and the apartment owner does not want to give our deposit back. He is charging us for defects we did not cause. The apartment was painted before … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I just asked a question without being logged into my account
I just asked a question without being logged into my account about a lease in indiana. Do you still have that information?… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I live in Durham. NC and live on a rental property. I was
I live in Durham. NC and live on a rental property. I was wondering who is responsible for having the chimneys cleaned? Is it the resident or the landlord. I called the rental office today and asked. … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x