Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a lease that says "rent must be paid with Money

Customer Question
I have a lease that...
I have a lease that says "rent must be paid with Money Order, Check, or Certified Check". This month I was sent an email telling me that I have to use a "card company" to pay my rent. To set up the card and pay in this manner, it costs me $264.00 a month for rent as this "card" company charges me to use them. The Leasing Office says they WILL NOT TAKE a money order, check, or Certified check. Can they do this in the middle of my lease? I live in Oregon.
Submitted: 20 days ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
5/28/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 20 days ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 12,148
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 20 days ago
That would be great
Thank you. Tom
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 20 days ago

I'm very sorry to hear about your situation. So, the law in OR doesn't specifically require the landlord to accept a certain kind of payment and there's nothing prohibiting a specific kind of payment either. In California, there is such a law, but OR leaves it up to renters and landlords to figure it out on their own, unfortunately

You may have a separate cause of action if he is causing you this much out of pocket expense. This appears to be a violation of the implied covenant (promise) of good faith and fair dealing. Under the Uniform Commercial Code Section 1-304, every contract comes with implied promises from both parties that they are going to be acting fairly toward one another. The failure of one party to act fairly toward other can result in a breach of contract. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for advising of a breach of contract. It's a bit easier (and cheaper) than going through litigation and I have seen it be effective in the past. If this doesn’t work, sadly, the only other option is to either go through an informal mediation or file a lawsuit in your local court. This website is also pretty cool because you can just purchase, download, and go. Click here to get started.

Because I value your input, I would like to know what other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
46 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

Thomas McJD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My subtenant moved out, still has my key and has left behind
My subtenant moved out , still has my key and has left behind items she has hoarded for 2 years. How do I get these items out? She has not responded to reason and has not come to meet me face to face.… read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
93 satisfied customers
My Sister lives in an apartment and has harden handicap
My Sister lives in an apartment and has harden handicap license plates on her car. The association manager tell her that even with her tags, she can only park in an assigned parking space. I thought t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,148 satisfied customers
I'm in. I have a few simple questions for attorneys who know
I'm in Virginia. I have a few simple questions for attorneys who know Virginia law and practicing with landlord and tenants security deposit issues. Tenants demanding to provide all receipts that work… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,421 satisfied customers
Signed a ri lease requiring 1 month security deposit as well
Signed a ri lease requiring 1 month security deposit as well as 1st & last month rent which is illegal in RI. They can only hold 1 month in escrow. Will that be enforceable? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment with a roommate. We both signed the
I live in an apartment with a roommate. We both signed the lease together in June of 2016, we just hit our 2 years. The original lease was for a year, and then we go month to month after that unless w… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
938 satisfied customers
My daughter is renting in Missouri and she is never been
My daughter is renting in Missouri and she is never been late on her rent and her landlord has decided he wants his family member to live in that apartment so hes kicking her out and she can't find a … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,018 satisfied customers
Its kinda like a landlord tenant situation but I live with a
Its kinda like a landlord tenant situation but I live with a friend of mine and ex partner 9 yrs ago. She.says she going to through me out if my son comes to see me while she is on vacation. Those 2 h… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I entered into a lease agreement that was found to be in
I entered into a lease agreement that was found to be in violation of the local land use ordinance in the town of Orono, ME. The landlord pled guilty to the violation and paid a fine. I never moved in… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,018 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in a home that was foreclosed because the
I am a tenant in a home that was foreclosed because the landlord did not pay the mortgage. It was sold on the courthouse steps and new owner wants me out. what are my rights? … read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,246 satisfied customers
We live in a privately owned, rent-controlled apartment in
We live in a privately owned, rent-controlled apartment in Santa Monica, California. Our lease says that we cannot bring or keep any pet in our apartment, with the exception of our emotional support d… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,371 satisfied customers
I have pealing paint in my apartment due to water damage
I have pealing paint in my apartment due to water damage from the plumbing leaking from the upper unit. Does my landlord have to repait the walls? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,148 satisfied customers
Where do i go to file landlord harrassments? I don't have
where do i go to file landlord harrassments? I don't have the money to get a lawyer. Please help!! … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am living in a home with three other girls and two of us
Hello! I am living in a home with three other girls and two of us had dogs prior to living there. We were given permission to write them onto our lease that states "no dogs except..." by the real esta… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,411 satisfied customers
My tenant is threatening to move out in less than 15 days
My tenant is threatening to move out in less than 15 days from my house. He is on a month to month lease which says he needs to give a 30 day notice before he can leave. He gave an email notice 30 day… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,148 satisfied customers
My landlord is requiring me to pay rent beyond my lease end
My landlord is requiring me to pay rent beyond my lease end date because I did not tell them 60 days in advance that I was moving out when my lease ended. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,522 satisfied customers
I am having a right of entry issue with my landlord, last
I am having a right of entry issue with my landlord, last issue was a water leak between the siding and the wall for a out door spicket, ran for 3 days, borough red-flagged an over use of water, so I … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,827 satisfied customers
I have an eviction for a non-payment account. The judge just
I have an eviction for a non-payment account. The judge just denied the order to show cause today and I have only 15 days to move out. I have a one shot deal pending case based on my previous lease. S… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,827 satisfied customers
Six months ago I moved in with my boyfriend and his mom with
Six months ago I moved in with my boyfriend and his mom with landlords verbal approvval. I was not put please to my knowledge. We recently broke hup! I was sent … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x