Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I pay rent with another roommate at a house. There is no…

Customer Question
I pay rent with...

I pay rent with another roommate at a house. There is no written agreement. My landlird came into the house while noone was home and took pictures then told me it was because i was messy. Is that allowed? We do not drink/smoke and have never been late with our rent

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Nags head, nc

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

There is no written lease

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I work at their coffeeshop

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/28/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 14,152
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Please do
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

This appears to be a violation of the implied covenant (promise) of quiet enjoyment if they came into your area that you're renting without notice and without consent. All residential leases and rental agreements contain an implied covenant of quiet enjoyment. Under the implied covenant of quiet enjoyment, it states that the landlord will not take any action or make any omission which disturbs a tenant’s right to possession and quiet enjoyment of the premises. The warranty does not protect the tenant from the acts of third parties over whom the landlord has no control. However, if the landlord does have control over the situation, but chooses to do nothing, then it is a violation. To help facilitate the situation, you may want to consider just writing a letter detailing the problems and demand that they rectify this situation or you will move off the property and not pay any rent thereafter as allowed by law. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template letter (click here). It only costs $10 and it is way cheaper than litigation.

Because I value your input, I would like to know whether you have any other questions for me today that I could help you with?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
No i dont want u to
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Call me
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Oh, that’s not a problem with the phone call. The system automatically asks if you want one, but there is no problem declining the request. Did you get a chance to see what I put? What questions did you have for me about that?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Please answer my question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 126,758
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR as you opted out your previous contributor, which is why he could not answer.

NC does not have a provision in its Landlord Tenant law that forbids the landlord from making reasonable entry to inspect or repair the premises. So, unless you lease contains some contrary provision regarding the landlord's entry to the premises or unless the landlord is making unreasonable number of entries without notice, the NC landlord tenant law does not prevent the landlord from doing so.

As far as you being messy, as long as your mess is not causing harm to the property, that is not a legal basis for evicting you from the property.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 126,758
126,758 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I have a tenant landlord situation. I am the landlord and I
Hello I have a tenant landlord situation. I am the landlord and I have a tenant that was given the colorado 3 day letter of demand. They moved out and my house is trashed. THe appliances in the home g… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,947 satisfied customers
My landlord is harassing us, shows up unannounced and
My landlord is harassing us, shows up unannounced and snooping around the outside of the house, accusing us of things we haven't don't and she doesn't have proof of any of it, and speaking to us disrespectfully. I need legal help … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
14,152 satisfied customers
My daughter allowed her friend to come stay in her apartment
Hello. My daughter allowed her friend to come stay in her apartment for what was supposed to be 1 month.. this is now the 3rd month she is there.. she has an animal that is damaging the apartment .. h… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,337 satisfied customers
I live at 33 Place, Albany NY 12209. My cell phone
Hello, my name is***** live at 33 Turner Place, Albany NY 12209. My cell phone(###) ###-#### ***** ***@******.*** We have tenants in our house for 7 months. We stayed this time in our daughter's House… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have an issue with the subtenant that took over my room.
Hello. I have an issue with the subtenant that took over my room. She has not paid rent in full for this month. She moved in on May1st and was 9 days late with a partial payment for the first month's … read more
S. Kincaid
S. Kincaid
Doctoral Degree
2,404 satisfied customers
My son is renting a room at a college apartment rental, s
My son is renting a room at a college apartment rental for students, his roommates smoke a lot of drugs and the smell is physically making him sick. He is constantly coughing and cannot sleep at night… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
My 26 year-old daughter would like to get out of her lease.
My 26 year-old daughter would like to get out of her lease. She rents one room of a house in Venice California and has four other female roommates. The house has black mold in the bathroom and kitchen… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I have lived in a room in a house since feb. 2014. There
I have lived in a room in a house since feb. 2014. There is no written agreement between us, only a verbal one and a piece of paper with some house rules. My friend who has lived there for a few month… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
New York City I work five days a week and some Saturdays.
New York City I work five days a week and some Saturdays. My neighbor has accused me of smoking marijauna when I have not been home, but at work. Now the building manager tells me that the property ma… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My roommate moved out at the beginning of the month. My landlord
My roommate moved out at the beginning of the month. My landlord told me to not worry about paying his portion for that month but now weeks later she is trying to evict me because I didn't pay the oth… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
3,949 satisfied customers
I received a 60-day notice to terminate tenancy after living
I received a 60-day notice to terminate tenancy after living in my apartment for nearly 14 years. The property owner is a prominent attorney in our rather small town and his daughter is the property m… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I and 5 other college students rent together on a property.
I and 5 other college students rent together on a property. There was one original leaseholder and 3 others of us put in an application to be put on the lease. The original leaseholder made payments t… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I rented an apartment with three separate leasing contracts
I rented an apartment with three separate leasing contracts including my self. I decided to move out of the apartment complex leaving it to my roommates but the manger didn't allow me to break the my … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Hi First off let me say a few things about myself, Im a registered
Hi First off let me say a few things about myself, I'm a registered nurse, I work full time and go to school fulltime. I live in NJ, and recently have left my sublet before the lease ended.It's kind o… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Here is the situation. I signed a lease with a friend at the
Here is the situation. I signed a lease with a friend at the beginning of August in the Capitol Hill neighborhood of Seattle Washington. All was fine until I realized other units were smoking, and usi… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
I rented a room out & it was stipulated NO SMOKING in the
I rented a room out & it was stipulated NO SMOKING in the house. Well I found out sher's been smoking in the bedroom & I gave her 30 day notice to move & she says she's not moving than . What can I do… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I have a violent roomate and want to get out of my lease. My
I have a violent roomate and want to get out of my lease. My landlord said this was okay, but how do I fend myself against the roomate coming after me legally for my portion of the rent?… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
My friend and I rented a house in college. I forged his signature
My friend and I rented a house in college. I forged his signature on the master lease because he wasn't around when we needed to commit to the house in february. We later both actually signed individu… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x