Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been living in this house for 1 year and now we have…

Customer Question
I have been living...

I have been living in this house for 1 year and now we have to move because the owner has not been paying the rent. It has to be sold. The property manager and the realtor are telling me that they want to show it tomorrow. But I will not be home. Do I have to let them in? They said they’re coming in anyway

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Nevada

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

Our lease doesn’t refer to anything on this subject. They have shown it twice. It’s clean and kept well

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No ty

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 16 hours by:
5/26/2018
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,225
Experience: Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in satisfied customer ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

I am sorry to hear of your dilemma. I realize how frustrating this is for you and I hope to provide you information which is accurate and useful, even though it may not be the news you were hoping to get. I just ask that you not shoot the messenger.

Since the lease does not address the issue of landlord access, Nevada statutes apply.

Nevada statutes provide that the landlord can enter the rental property, without the tenant's consent, if there is an emergency. (NRS 118A.330(2).)

If there is no emergency, the landlord can enter the rental property to:

  • Inspect the premises;
  • Make necessary or agreed-upon repairs, decorating, alterations, or improvements;
  • Supply necessary or agreed-upon services; or
  • Show the unit to potential or actual purchasers, mortgage companies, tenants, workers, contractors, or other people with a true interest in inspecting the property.

    (NRS 118A.330(1).)

The landlord must give the tenant at least twenty-four hours' notice that landlord intends to enter the rental property. The landlord can only enter the property at reasonable times during normal business hours unless the tenant has agreed to allow the landlord to enter on a particular occasion with shorter notice or during non-business hours. (NRS 118A.330(3).)

I am sorry. I wish I could tell you otherwise, but I do not want you incurring liability.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered professionally and accurately, even if not the answer you were hoping to get, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question? Please let me know, since your satisfaction with my service is important to me.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,225
39,225 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I have been renting a house for 3 years. My lease is up the
I have been renting a house for 3 years. My lease is up the end of May 2018. The management company called me in February and told me the owners were moving back in and we could leave early if we want… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,232 satisfied customers
I have a lease good through 7/31/18. My landlord sold our
I have a lease good through 7/31/18. My landlord sold our property to a cash for houses type corporation, that turns them into crummy rentals (our house is not their typical MO, it's bigger, rents for… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,095 satisfied customers
My landlord and the realtor who manages the property,
My landlord and the realtor who manages the property, recently placed my house up for sale. I have a few questions to see if my lease will still be honored, per my contract. Also, my landlord has show… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,932 satisfied customers
The owner of my house offered to let me out of my lease
the owner of my house offered to let me out of my lease because they are saling it, the property management company said I still needed to give a 30 day notice and also the owners are reprinting the h… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
If the landlord wants to sell his house and puts his houses
If the landlord wants to sell his house and puts his houses up on the market Are the tenants obligated to have house to shown while still living in the house? What responsibility are the tenants under… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I had a lease from 4/1/16 to 3/31/17. On August 1st, I moved
I had a lease from 4/1/16 to 3/31/17. On August 1st, I moved into a house and broke my lease. I paid the rent for the month of August. My landlord is out of state so I used the realtor's carpet cleani… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
If an owner hires a realtor to rent, lease, operate and
If an owner hires a realtor to rent, lease, operate and manage their property, what information is that realtor required to submit to the owner concerning the tenant; such as the history of said tenan… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
We recently moved in to a new home. The landlord asked us to
We recently moved in to a new home. The landlord asked us to maintain her house because she had to move to another state for 10 years before retiring. She tol dus in return she would rent the 3/2 home… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I rented an apartment for about 7 months. I paid a damage deposit
I rented an apartment for about 7 months. I paid a damage deposit with on along with a pet deposit. I have two small yorkies, one being only 2lbs. They are both house broken. On a rare occasion my 2lb… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My lease is up and my landlord and his realtor have been showing
My lease is up and my landlord and his realtor have been showing the house I live in for 8 days between 9am and 7pm. There have been so many showings I haven't even been able to shower when I come hom… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
Hello,We purchased a house in June and began moving into
Hello, We purchased a house in June and began moving into it in july though our lease didn't end until august 1. Our landlord refused to work with us to terminate the lease early and she knew that we … read more
Troy7141
Troy7141
In-house Counsel
Juris Doctor
78 satisfied customers
Hello, I just ended a rental agreement with a Realtor for a
Hello, I just ended a rental agreement with a Realtor for a home in the state of Indiana because the home owners wanted to sale the property before our lease agreement ended. While we were in the midd… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
This is a California issue. My son was living in a home for
This is a California issue. My son was living in a home for 10 months he received a job transfer. He had a real estate car lease. His manager accepted a 30 day notice for him to move. Then she told hi… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,182 satisfied customers
I was told by my landlord the house I am renting (never late
I was told by my landlord the house I am renting (never late making payments...ect.) was being sold within the week (3 weeks ago)... It wasn't on the market. My family met the new landlords who do int… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
Weve been staying in this home since 10/11, paying rent monthly
We've been staying in this home since 10/11, paying rent monthly and on time. In 09/11 we signed a new lease and 10/12 the house was purchased in a foreclosure and we were, actually the original owner… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am renting a house in NC and my landlord has decided to
I am renting a house in NC and my landlord has decided to sell the property we are renting. We have asked our landlord that during this process that they would have their realtor present at all showin… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My Tenant who moved in on June 16th is now trying to get out
My Tenant who moved in on June 16th is now trying to get out of his lease because he says I mislead him into thinking the house would be clean and move in ready. I had a professional cleaning company … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
My old landlord didnt give me my deposit back when he sold
My old landlord didn't give me my deposit back when he sold the house to a new owner nor did he give the deposit to the new owner I have since moved out of the house and considering taking him to smal… read more
kattorney
kattorney
attorney
Doctoral Degree
209 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x