Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How do I find a pro-bono lawyer?

Customer Question
How do I find a pro-bono lawyer?
Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
4/3/2018
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 30,981
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. In what US state? Would this be for a criminal or civil matter?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Hello Zoey my name is ***** ***** I’m actually looking for some information about a home that I rent. I would like some info about the saying “ Grandfathered in” if you would? I’m posting from Massachusetts.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 months ago

"Grandfathered in" typically means that you are still allowed rights under the old law, even when that law changed later. Just for the sake of an example, if your lease allows for pets and you have them, but somewhere down the road the building changes his policy, new lessees could not have pets but the old ones would be grandfathered in and not have to get rid of their pets.

As for finding a pro bono lawyer, it can be difficult to find a pro bono lawyer for a civil matter because the demand for them is so much greater than the supply. However, there are agencies which at the very least can walk you through what you have to do and advise you, even if they don't have the staff to be able to represent you themselves.

Here are some links to Massachusetts's pro-bono resources.

http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/findlegalhelp/freehelp.cfm?id=MA

Almost all of these agencies are for civil rather than criminal matters, and people in the pro bono loop usually know of still others who can assist you with your issue. So you may have to make a lot of phone calls, but you should be able to get at least some hands-on assistance.

Another good resource available for free or low priced legal assistance is law school clinics where law students research, write and handle actual cases and issues under the supervision of a practicing professor/lawyer. Some of these law school clinics have wonderful reputations, and if a court appearance is called for, the professor goes to court.

Law students are trained legal researchers. They are energetic, idealistic and enjoy putting their efforts into a cause they can believe in. Here's a list of Massachusetts Law schools. The kinds of clinics that they have are noted on the list.

https://www.google.com/search?q=massachusetts+law+school+clinics&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8

Good luck!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Ok I’m sorry I should’ve explain a little better. There must be some kind of a law with all that because I’m living in a house that’s “ Grandfathered in” and it’s all I’m hearing that it is. I mean because it’s GRANDFATHERED IN then it doesn’t mean it has to be insulated and my landlord doesn’t think he has to “fix” anything. He himself wants to come in and so called fix everything himself and he does but he’s back in to fix the very same thing he fixed last week. Also a couple of big trees had fallen down this winter (they were basically dead) and trashed a few cars in the neighbors yard. (I guess insurance never paid) he also had to clean it but I’m sorry he went up on my rent. How does he have the right to go up on my rent when it has absolutely nothing to do with anything that happens. I just don’t know exactly what Grandfathered in actionally means? I really think he is taking this Word and taking it way to far? Do you think you can tell me a little about what it means or maybe you could send me something I can download?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 months ago

You explained it just fine, and I already told you what the term means. Your landlord is telling you the present law about insulation does not apply to his building because it is an older building that still is regulated under an preexisting law.

Does that mean he is telling you the truth? No. It doesn't have to mean that. But what he's telling you may very well be true, because when new laws are enacted, some people do remain under the old law.

Your initial question only asked about how to find a pro bono lawyer, which was what I answered for you. A local pro bono agency could assist you and tell you what you're entitlted to under your local laws.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 30,981
30,981 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My daughter leased an apartment with her boyfriend three or
My daughter leased an apartment with her boyfriend three or four months ago. They are both on the lease. They cannot live together anymore. He is verbally abusive. My daughter has paid the rent, all t… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,441 satisfied customers
Law Educator, I have a relatively a big electric business
Good afternoon Law Educator, I have a relatively a big electric business sign front of my office which is located on the second floor. There is a tree that has grown downstair and it's leaves and bran… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have an escape room business where we have been renting
I have an escape room business where we have been renting from a sports park at $3k/month. We built out a room with secret doors, etc. that has been bringing us in money but we have been spending more… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers
As a Landlord, what are my rights when it comes to having a
As a Landlord , what are my rights when it comes to having a bad tenant removed from my property ,… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,258 satisfied customers
I live in Texas and am suing a former landlord and received
Hi. I live in Texas and am suing a former landlord and received notification back from them (the owner of the apartment community) that we sued the wrong people. Apparently, even though they are the o… read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
321 satisfied customers
We rent a house for 2 years now. 1st year was on a lease and
We rent a house for 2 years now. 1st year was on a lease and 2nd year on a month to month. We have never been late on rent. Made significant improvements ($7,000) we paid for with approval from landlo… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,313 satisfied customers
I'm tenant in apartment and principal on lease i. Texas. No
No Principal on lease recently became disabled and can't gain access to 2nd floor unit … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Ex refuses to give me my dog after we broke up and I moved
Ex refuses to give me my dog after we broke up and I moved out, also manager made me sign lease after I refused because I didn't have a job and now I'm afraid my credit is being affected by it… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,169 satisfied customers
My wife and I have a signed rental agreement in Northern
Hello. My wife and I have a signed rental agreement in Northern Virginia that has a move in date later this week. We signed it last week, and we were supposed to meet the landlords on Wednesday to pro… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,911 satisfied customers
Can I have a phone call with you guys, my apartment burn out
Hi can I have a phone call with you guys , my apartment burn out last night and the manager tells me to find another apartments to live because is going to be a long time to fix we're I was living … read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
95 satisfied customers
I had For Rent ad in the paper for an apartment. There was
I had For Rent ad in the paper for an apartment. There was an extra fee for pets. A lady rents the place and says that she does not have a pet. A month later, I noticed a big dog in the unit. She said… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Can landlord raise my rent and deposit even though theres
can landlord raise my rent and deposit even though theres been mold in the house since a year ago and has not been treated nor fixed… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,169 satisfied customers
I am a renter in Nevada. I go on vacation for two months
I am a renter in Nevada. I go on vacation for two months each year to help out my family in Europe. For some years my landlord has accepted two rent checks to cash while I am away. Now he is refusing … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Am I responsible for bedbug treatments. In in Florida.
Am I responsible for bedbug treatments JA: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this? Customer: In in Florida JA: What state is the property located i… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,313 satisfied customers
My manager called me and said her Supervisor wants to meet
My manager called me and said her Supervisor wants to meet with me tomorrow between 11a and 2p. in my apartment. She would not give me her name or what it is concerning. I find this disrespectful . Ka… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers
I am wondering what the laws are concerning companion
I am wondering what the laws are concerning companion animals and service animals in Idaho. We have a strict Dog policy in our lease and a tenant has broken that agreement. They say there dogs are ser… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,441 satisfied customers
Recently I rent a studio in an apartment building in jersey
Hi recently I rent a studio in an apartment building in jersey city. But now I need to move out due to some personal issue. However, the management company doesn't allow me subletting or subleasing th… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,258 satisfied customers
I have received a lease for an apartment in Wilmington Del
I have received a lease for an apartment in Wilmington Del that includes a confession of judgment I don't believe I should accept. I can send a copy of the language if there is an e-mail to send it to… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,611 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x