Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If a tenant moves out in the middle of a lease do you file…

Customer Question
if a tenant moves out...
if a tenant moves out in the middle of a lease do you file an eviction?
Submitted: 21 days ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
4/3/2018
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 21 days ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 41,116
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 21 days ago

Can you remind me what state this is in?

.

Did the tenant notify you they were leaving and not coming back?

.

Did they return the keys and move everything out?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 21 days ago
the tenant reported verbally that they are moving
they have not moved yet but plan to be out by end of month... or so they say...
missouri
Customer reply replied 21 days ago
no they still have keys.
and if they do move out. how do i collect remainder of lease payments they for sure will not just give me the payments. Its a fixed term lease, and may take a moment to find a replacement
Customer reply replied 21 days ago
let alone collect on any damages
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 21 days ago

Have they paid rent this month?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 21 days ago
they paid rent for this month
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 21 days ago

Ok, then no, an eviction is about possession... so if they move out and surrender possession and return the keys, then an eviction is not appropriate. Then it is just a straight breach of contract action where you would sue them in small claims court for any lost rent until you re-rent if their security deposit doesn't cover it.

.

But you have a legal duty to mitigate your damages by trying to re-rent as soon as possible. When you do re-rent, that stops your damages and determines how much the tenant owes you.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 21 days ago
to sue in small claims court, how do you file? is it the same way you file an eviction?
Customer reply replied 21 days ago
a specific name for it.... such as unlawful detainer....
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 21 days ago

Yes, just different clerk... they have the small claims summons and complaint.. and it is just a simple breach of contract claim... the lease is a contract..they are breaking it by moving out early..

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 21 days ago
once they move out, i would assume i need to take pictures of damage immediately. take photos of advertisement, copies of receipts for damages. Any other proof i need to make a solid case? I have photos of the entire property from before they were there, and from the day i got punched. I typically take pictures for safe keeping, often, to easily compare normal wear vs...
Dont want anyone saying that i caused or neglected property or enough evidence.
Would damages be a separate suit... or all rolled into one.
Customer reply replied 21 days ago
i would bet money that they try to skate out without giving keys back. Im researching now, as i have eyes and ears everywhere, to make sure i keep tabs on where there moving to make sure i can serve them.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 21 days ago

Photos and estimates/invoices for repairs are your best evidence...along with your testimony of course..

.

You should always take pictures before a tenancy starts so you have proof of condition to compare to the end.

.

And it would all be one lawsuit..

.

And yes, if they work, you can always catch them there if they try to bolt..

.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 21 days ago
im certain ill have more questions tommorrow. can i leave this conversation open?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 21 days ago

Sure, but you can still respond and I will see it and reply even after rating my service..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 17 days ago

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 41,116
41,116 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

41,116 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I have lived in the same Mobile Home Park for 40+ years and
I have lived in the same Mobile Home Park for 40+ years and my children for over 20. Now the park will not take lot rent unless we submit to background checks. I feel that this is an invasion for some… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,259 satisfied customers
I've found that the house I rent is zoned I2 and has been
I've found that the house I rent is zoned I2 and has been since before I moved in. I called city planning they said if it sat empty for a year it was no longer grandfathered in for residential rental,… read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,618 satisfied customers
My mother is 75yrs old she lives in a senior building. she
good afternoon, my mother is 75yrs old she lives in a senior building. she was served a 10 day notice for eviction and it is not for non payment of rent. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My previous landlord took most of my security deposit and
My previous landlord took most of my security deposit and they did not give me an itemized list of what they deducted. I was told over the phone but once I received the small portion back there was no… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,259 satisfied customers
After the Sheriff evicted a tenant by Court order, and
After the Sheriff evicted a tenant by Court order, and sheriff's Notice of Eviction is still posted on the door, what does the law require the lanlord to do with the personal propety in the unit left … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,076 satisfied customers
We are moving out and our landlord said we need to have all
We are moving out and our landlord said we need to have all carpets cleaned and outside windows washed. Is the carpet wear and tear, they are not damaged? Is the outside windows the landlords responsi… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,076 satisfied customers
I need to know if my lease is still valid if my landlord
I need to know if my lease is still valid if my landlord moved in to the property … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I just received a 5 day eviction notice. We haven't paid the
hello I just received a 5 day eviction notice. We haven't paid the landlord in 2 months because of all the mold and water issues and he hasn't come to fix them yet. What can I do? We have been having … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,076 satisfied customers
Moved in 1-1-18 reported bed bugs to landlord on 1-8-18
moved in 1-1-18 reported bed bugs to landlord on 1-8-18 confirmed bed bugs by pro pest agent 1-6-18 landlaod hired his own pest agent,who also confirmed bed bugs infestation.,.a 3 step treatment plan … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,076 satisfied customers
Almost 3 weeks ago I applied to rent an apartment at 1215
Almost 3 weeks ago I applied to rent an apartment at 1215 Broadway; I was informed that there was a non- refundable application fee of $100 and that I could leave a cash deposit of one month's rent to… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
I wrote to you and asked questions about my term tenant of 7
I wrote to you and asked questions about my long term tenant of 7 years owes me Unpaid rent. on 3/25vil Code 2018. I have done a lot of research on my own and I end up back at CA Civil Code 1950.5. My… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I live in California. My girlfriend moved into my house
I live in California. My girlfriend moved into my house recently and we have broken up. I've asked her to leave the house after arranging alternate accommodations as well as movers to remove her thing… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My daughter and her husband live in Lodi, CA.. Their current
My daughter and her husband live in Lodi, CA.. Their current residence is being sold so they have to move. They have a friend who owns a house on 20 acres of land in the San Joaquin County. He is will… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,187 satisfied customers
I was denied a visa extension and had to leave the country
I was denied a visa extension and had to leave the country immediately. I had taken up an apt in Mar 2018 and stayed for a month before I left. The leasing office is asking for 3 months rent (2 months… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,750 satisfied customers
I sent a month-to-month tenant who's always late on his rent
I sent a month-to-month tenant who's always late on his rent (and I haven't been charging him late fees) a Rent Increase. He's upset and trying to get out of it. Now he's asking "Why did my rent go up… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
41,116 satisfied customers
Management placed "Valet" garbage bins on my doorstep. Now
Management placed "Valet" garbage bins on my doorstep. Now that are requiring me to pay an additional $25.00 per month for a Valet Garbage Pickup that I did not ask for. I told them that I choose to t… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I received A Small Claim letter from the court after i
Hi. I received A Small Claim letter from the court after i booked flight tickets for my family and I to my home country. I did not even know that t I filed a counter claim and i also asked for continu… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,388 satisfied customers
Does an American commercial landlord have the ability to sue
Second opinion] does an American commercial landlord have the ability to sue and seize assets of a former Canadian tenant that no lives in Canada and has a personal guarantee on the lease? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x