Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a tenant in an apartment building in Oakland, CA. I…

Customer Question
I am a tenant...

I am a tenant in an apartment building in Oakland, CA. I have lived in this building for 25 years. Last week, my apartment manager said that he is scheduled to go overseas for 3 weeks in April. He asked if I would take over some of the managerial duties while he is gone. These include:Helping other tenants who may have locked themselves out of their apartment.
Answering tenants' request for repairs by calling and hiring repairmen.
If elevator stops working, put up signs and call the elevator company.I agreed to help but now I am wondering if I should get some kind of written agreement from the landlord to specify what my responsibilities are. And to protect myself against any liabilities.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Oakland, California.

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

I have not looked at it recently. But I do not remember anything that stands out. I can go get it now.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I do have some financial assets. So I am concerned about liability issues.

Submitted: 22 days ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
4/2/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 22 days ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,297
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 22 days ago

Is the manager going to be providing any discounts for you doing this work?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 22 days ago
He wants to pay me $200. Plus additional fees depending on how may incidents occur.
Customer reply replied 22 days ago
He plans to be gone for 3 weeks starting 4/8.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 22 days ago

I see. I think that it would be wise to get something in writing that outlines the scope of your duties and also the limits of your liability. Because this person is the owner, anything you do will be as their agent. It's similar to any other property manager arrangement where your liability is going to be limited to any intentional actions you create. For example, if you kick someone's dog, then you'll be liable, not the landlord; however, if there is something wrong with the pipes, then you aren't going to be liable at all.

Regardless, my recommendation is to get something in writing that spells out how long this is going to be, the responsibilities you will have, an acknowledgment of when you will be paid, how much you'll be paid, when it's supposed to end, and also a waiver of liability to things related to the land to protect you.

Because I value your input, I would like to know whether you have any other questions for me today that I could help you with?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 22 days ago
He is not the owner. This is also why I am concerned. I feel that I need to have communication with the landlord.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 22 days ago

I see. So, what I would do if the manager is not the owner is contact the owner to find out whether the manager has the authority to do this. It is possible they are 100% fine with it; however, you don't want to get involved in something that would be hard to get out of if the landlord didn't approve.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
46 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

Thomas McJD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I've been served with a summons for a legal eviction unable
I've been served with a summons for a legal eviction unable to work with landlord to for an extension the papers that I've been served only give me a five-day reply time to ask for an unofficial exten… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have lived in the same Mobile Home Park for 40+ years and
I have lived in the same Mobile Home Park for 40+ years and my children for over 20. Now the park will not take lot rent unless we submit to background checks. I feel that this is an invasion for some… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
I've found that the house I rent is zoned I2 and has been
I've found that the house I rent is zoned I2 and has been since before I moved in. I called city planning they said if it sat empty for a year it was no longer grandfathered in for residential rental,… read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,618 satisfied customers
My mother is 75yrs old she lives in a senior building. she
good afternoon, my mother is 75yrs old she lives in a senior building. she was served a 10 day notice for eviction and it is not for non payment of rent. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Subject: Warm-Water Heater Kenmore from Sears with a 6 year
Subject: Warm-Water Heater Kenmore from Sears with a 6 year warranty. It's leaking since April 15th. I called SEARS on the 16th in the morning. A technician was scheduled for the 17th between 8 and 12… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
My previous landlord took most of my security deposit and
My previous landlord took most of my security deposit and they did not give me an itemized list of what they deducted. I was told over the phone but once I received the small portion back there was no… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
We are moving out and our landlord said we need to have all
We are moving out and our landlord said we need to have all carpets cleaned and outside windows washed. Is the carpet wear and tear, they are not damaged? Is the outside windows the landlords responsi… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,076 satisfied customers
After the Sheriff evicted a tenant by Court order, and
After the Sheriff evicted a tenant by Court order, and sheriff's Notice of Eviction is still posted on the door, what does the law require the lanlord to do with the personal propety in the unit left … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,076 satisfied customers
I need to know if my lease is still valid if my landlord
I need to know if my lease is still valid if my landlord moved in to the property … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I just received a 5 day eviction notice. We haven't paid the
hello I just received a 5 day eviction notice. We haven't paid the landlord in 2 months because of all the mold and water issues and he hasn't come to fix them yet. What can I do? We have been having … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,076 satisfied customers
Moved in 1-1-18 reported bed bugs to landlord on 1-8-18
moved in 1-1-18 reported bed bugs to landlord on 1-8-18 confirmed bed bugs by pro pest agent 1-6-18 landlaod hired his own pest agent,who also confirmed bed bugs infestation.,.a 3 step treatment plan … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,076 satisfied customers
Almost 3 weeks ago I applied to rent an apartment at 1215
Almost 3 weeks ago I applied to rent an apartment at 1215 Broadway; I was informed that there was a non- refundable application fee of $100 and that I could leave a cash deposit of one month's rent to… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
10,297 satisfied customers
I wrote to you and asked questions about my term tenant of 7
I wrote to you and asked questions about my long term tenant of 7 years owes me Unpaid rent. on 3/25vil Code 2018. I have done a lot of research on my own and I end up back at CA Civil Code 1950.5. My… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I live in California. My girlfriend moved into my house
I live in California. My girlfriend moved into my house recently and we have broken up. I've asked her to leave the house after arranging alternate accommodations as well as movers to remove her thing… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My daughter and her husband live in Lodi, CA.. Their current
My daughter and her husband live in Lodi, CA.. Their current residence is being sold so they have to move. They have a friend who owns a house on 20 acres of land in the San Joaquin County. He is will… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,187 satisfied customers
I was denied a visa extension and had to leave the country
I was denied a visa extension and had to leave the country immediately. I had taken up an apt in Mar 2018 and stayed for a month before I left. The leasing office is asking for 3 months rent (2 months… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,750 satisfied customers
Management placed "Valet" garbage bins on my doorstep. Now
Management placed "Valet" garbage bins on my doorstep. Now that are requiring me to pay an additional $25.00 per month for a Valet Garbage Pickup that I did not ask for. I told them that I choose to t… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I sent a month-to-month tenant who's always late on his rent
I sent a month-to-month tenant who's always late on his rent (and I haven't been charging him late fees) a Rent Increase. He's upset and trying to get out of it. Now he's asking "Why did my rent go up… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x