Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I entered into a verbal agreement to purchase a trailer for…

Customer Question
I entered into a...

I entered into a verbal agreement to purchase a trailer for $10,000 making payments at $300 per month the individual in which I purchased the trailer from change the terms of our verbal agreement and now being that their situation has changed they want to obtain the trailer back and they want me to move. The individual in question has threatened to come and change the locks on April 23rd because I verbally told them that I was moving. Is there any kind of recourse that I do have regarding the situation I am looking for a attorney to assist me with this situation. The individual in question also comes by the trailer three to four times a week putting things in the storage unit and back in which I've had no access to I paid her the $300 as prescribed monthly I've also paid the lot before the trailer monthly starting June 2017 I've also been question in reference to the taxes on the trailer I'm not sure what kind of recourse I have or what I can do but I do need to obtain an attorney in order to fight the situation

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this?

The property is located in Clarksville Tennessee and I have not contacted an attorney as of yet neither has she

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

When the agreement was made verbally that I was to purchase the trailer I was to make all repairs needed on the trailer however because she changed the terms and made herself landlord opposed to mortgage person she has not made any of the repairs being that she wants to be the landlord opposed to my mortgage person so the upkeep has not been done neither has repairs I have a hole in the floor in the kitchen one of the walls does not have drywall the exterior wall to that particular wall is not there the only thing holding it is the siding

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The person in question has returned 3 months of my mortgage back to me in money orders which I still do have I'm not sure how to proceed at this point

Submitted: 24 days ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 24 days ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 24 days ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 16 hours by:
4/2/2018
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 23 days ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 21,359
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 23 days ago

I am so sorry to read about your difficulties.

Kindly note that I just came across your post. I do not have control over the question list or the promises made to you by the site as to the response time. I am just a site user just like you. Nonetheless, I apologize for the delay in response to your post.

Kindly give me a few minutes to review your post and prepare my response.

Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 23 days ago

You need to file lawsuit against her at your local Courthouse to stop her from taking the trailer since you have paid for almost 12 months for the trailer pursuant to your agreement.

You can obtain complaint forms--civil forms to start a lawsuit in the Clerk's office or online if the Court makes forms available online.

Also, it is interesting that he is only returning three months of your payments. What happened to other payments you made? If she wants to renege on the agreement, then he must return all the money you paid for the purchase. He cannot kick you out, but at the same time retain your payments.

You should have copies of these payments handy in case he comes to change the lock. You would need to call the Police to prevent him from doing that and show the Police your payments.

Best wishes,

A 5-star positive rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating. However, that is how I get paid for answering questions on this site.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 23 days ago
Would this also hold the same as a rental, wouldn't they have to also file with the courts to be able to change locks and/or put me out. Or can they start removing my items?
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 23 days ago

Would this also hold the same as a rental, wouldn't they have to also file with the courts to be able to change locks and/or put me out.

Response 1: She would need court approval. However, in the meantime, she can attempt to change the locks illegally. That's why I suggested that you contact the Police if she tries this.

Or can they start removing my items?

Response 2: No, they cannot without a Court Order. That would be an illegal lockout, which you can file emergency Motion with the Court to stop.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 21,359
21,359 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My roommate A is the main tenant. A has signed a lease with
Good Evening,My roommate A is the main tenant. A has signed a lease with the landlord. 2 other tenants and I have signed a sub-lease with A.Here is fine print of the payment section of the sublease:Ea… read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,621 satisfied customers
I am renting a property in Oklahoma City, OK. Can you
I am renting a property in Oklahoma City, OK. Can you provide a lease I can use with a pet addendum?… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Since moving into a new apartment my skin has become
since moving into a new apartment my skin has become severely irritated, itching and bleeding. Saw a Dermatologist and have dermatitis from the hard water. He recommended a water softener. The landlor… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,750 satisfied customers
My landlord showed another tenant what I owe on my space
My landlord showed another tenant what I owe on my space rent as well as my mortgage are they allowed to do that... ps I live in a mobile home trailer park....… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
21,359 satisfied customers
I am a landlord and I have tenants in NJ. Per the bank's
I am a landlord and I have tenants in NJ. Per the bank's request, I ask tenants to fill in a W-9, so I can put their security deposit in an interest bearing security deposit account.All my tenants hav… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,090 satisfied customers
My renter broke the lease by smoking ciggs. in house acid
my renter broke the lease by smoking ciggs. in house acid burned my rug,and I caught him making or manufacturing of a controlled substance(DMT).He was arrested,and he gave verbal notice to my husband … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have a document from a Lawyer from HOAs that I owe and
Hi there. I have a document from a Lawyer from HOAs that I owe and have been paying for the past 8 months. Can you read it for me and tell me if it's something I should sign or not? Thank you.… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,278 satisfied customers
I have a tenant that lives with me but has not paid rent for
I have a tenant that lives with me but has not paid rent for three months … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,134 satisfied customers
The HOA of my rental property is assessing all rental
The HOA of my rental property is assessing all rental property in the neighborhood an annual fee to offset administrative costs associated with rental administration. I have no idea what these costs c… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,153 satisfied customers
I have a former lawyer that wants to charge a late notice
I have a former lawyer that wants to charge a late notice fee (less than 60 days before leaving) The lease expired on April 1. Initially, I notified them via email, on 1/26. There is nothing in the le… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,750 satisfied customers
I have a problem with my neighbor next door he let his dog
I have a problem with my neighbor next door he let his dog urinated and defecates ( he clean after ) only on my sidewalk literal do no walk the dog just take it over my sidewalk is disturbing every ti… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was told that if the rent is over $600 that the landlord
I was told that if the rent is over $600 that the landlord must pay a utility bill is this true? And if so where can I find this information? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm a landlord in Maine and a lease is ending April 30 and
I'm a landlord in Maine and a lease is ending April 30 and I'm concerned my tenant will not vacate. I've read in Maine in the case of an ended lease I can ask the court for an eviction proceeding WITH… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My tenant let her boyfriend move in. Since then, there have
My tenant let her boyfriend move in. Since then, there have been 2 disturbances involving the police but the boyfriend refuses to leave. I live in Virginia, Do I need to evict him formally orr can I c… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,402 satisfied customers
I have lived in the same Mobile Home Park for 40+ years and
I have lived in the same Mobile Home Park for 40+ years and my children for over 20. Now the park will not take lot rent unless we submit to background checks. I feel that this is an invasion for some… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
21,359 satisfied customers
I've been served with a summons for a legal eviction unable
I've been served with a summons for a legal eviction unable to work with landlord to for an extension the papers that I've been served only give me a five-day reply time to ask for an unofficial exten… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I am renting an apartment in a one-family townhouse in
Good morning, I am renting an apartment in a one-family townhouse in Seattle; my lease is up on May 20. On April 20 I received an email from my landlord informing me that she intends to sell the build… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,402 satisfied customers
I live in State. My landlord told me recently that she would
I live in Washington State. My landlord told me recently that she would not accept my rent payment because I am not paying a water,garbage,sewer bill. My lease does not stipulate that I pay this bill.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,090 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x