Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a 63 yr old nurse working the 3-11:30 shift. I rent a…

Customer Question
Hi... I am a...

Hi... I am a 63 yr old nurse working the 3-11:30 shift. I rent a condo in a large complex. When I get home from work at midnight there is no where to park. I am single with one vehicle. The problem I believe is we have many students in the complex in roommate situations with multiple vehicles and they park in all of he spaces near my/ their condos. As a last resort I've been parking illegally I n a handicap spot or in front of someones garage. I don't sleep well because I'm in fear of being ticketed or towed so I get up early to move my car from these illegal spots to one that is now available b cause someone has gone to work/school. This is really affecting the quality of my life and my health because I don't get any sleep. Do I as a tenant have the right to park near my condo and is thete anything I can do about this?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Yes... Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

Upkeep of the condo??

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just that I am so frustrated with this situation. It just doesn't seem right that I either have to park1/4 mile away or illegally. Im so tired all the time from lack of sleep and I'm just lost at how to resolve this.

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
3/24/2018
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 3 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 3,657
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Communicating with an expert on this site does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the site - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well.
.
Give me just a moment to review what you've written.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Hi:.. I hope I you can help me
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
No phone call at this time
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 3 months ago

I'm going to be very honest with you - unless there is *something* in your paperwork that guarantees you a spot within X number of feet of your door there's really not that much you can do. I know... not good news. However, parking in handicapped spots or blocking someone in is a sure recipe for disaster... you'll either get ticketed or towed or both and that will cost you a small fortune. Your very best bet would be to speak with the management of the condo complex so they can maybe send out a notice regarding people who don't have the right to park - or parking too many cars. Please let me know if I've answered your question. I understand that this is not good news and I apologize for that. I hope you don't take it out on me or my rating... I have an ethical responsibility to tell you what the law actually is - and even if I didn't have that obligation I'd still want you to avoid a legal headache (suing someone for the parking spot or having to deal with fines/tickets) if I possibly can help you avoid that! So I just need you to know what you're up against. If I have answered your question, if you wouldn't mind, could you please take a moment to submit a rating so that I receive credit for working with you. If you have any follow up questions I would be *happy* to answer them. Experts only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! It DOES NOT cost you anything at all to submit a rating; it just allows me to get credit for helping you - otherwise I get no credit at all. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be a lag between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but I assure you I will ALWAYS come back and answer your question.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
How do I know you're a lawyer and this is not a scam?
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 3 months ago

You can look me up I suppose. We're all lawyers and we're all vetted.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 3 months ago

This site has been reviewed by the New York Times, the Wall Street Journal... everyone... it's a legitimate site :)

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 3 months ago

I do this to try to help people... that's all I can tell you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 3 months ago

In any case, if you ever DO want to come back... I want you to have a way to get back to me directly (if you want) - so that you're not forced to explain your situation to someone new. If you need anything and you want to reach me you can do so by clicking
https://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-droliviak-jd-md/?rpt=3800

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 3,657
3,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My daughter leased an apartment with her boyfriend three or
My daughter leased an apartment with her boyfriend three or four months ago. They are both on the lease. They cannot live together anymore. He is verbally abusive. My daughter has paid the rent, all t… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,441 satisfied customers
I have an escape room business where we have been renting
I have an escape room business where we have been renting from a sports park at $3k/month. We built out a room with secret doors, etc. that has been bringing us in money but we have been spending more… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers
I live in Texas and am suing a former landlord and received
Hi. I live in Texas and am suing a former landlord and received notification back from them (the owner of the apartment community) that we sued the wrong people. Apparently, even though they are the o… read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
321 satisfied customers
Ex refuses to give me my dog after we broke up and I moved
Ex refuses to give me my dog after we broke up and I moved out, also manager made me sign lease after I refused because I didn't have a job and now I'm afraid my credit is being affected by it… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,169 satisfied customers
My wife and I have a signed rental agreement in Northern
Hello. My wife and I have a signed rental agreement in Northern Virginia that has a move in date later this week. We signed it last week, and we were supposed to meet the landlords on Wednesday to pro… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,906 satisfied customers
Can I have a phone call with you guys, my apartment burn out
Hi can I have a phone call with you guys , my apartment burn out last night and the manager tells me to find another apartments to live because is going to be a long time to fix we're I was living … read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
95 satisfied customers
I had For Rent ad in the paper for an apartment. There was
I had For Rent ad in the paper for an apartment. There was an extra fee for pets. A lady rents the place and says that she does not have a pet. A month later, I noticed a big dog in the unit. She said… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Can landlord raise my rent and deposit even though theres
can landlord raise my rent and deposit even though theres been mold in the house since a year ago and has not been treated nor fixed… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,169 satisfied customers
I am a renter in Nevada. I go on vacation for two months
I am a renter in Nevada. I go on vacation for two months each year to help out my family in Europe. For some years my landlord has accepted two rent checks to cash while I am away. Now he is refusing … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Am I responsible for bedbug treatments. In in Florida.
Am I responsible for bedbug treatments JA: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this? Customer: In in Florida JA: What state is the property located i… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,313 satisfied customers
My manager called me and said her Supervisor wants to meet
My manager called me and said her Supervisor wants to meet with me tomorrow between 11a and 2p. in my apartment. She would not give me her name or what it is concerning. I find this disrespectful . Ka… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers
I am wondering what the laws are concerning companion
I am wondering what the laws are concerning companion animals and service animals in Idaho. We have a strict Dog policy in our lease and a tenant has broken that agreement. They say there dogs are ser… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,441 satisfied customers
Recently I rent a studio in an apartment building in jersey
Hi recently I rent a studio in an apartment building in jersey city. But now I need to move out due to some personal issue. However, the management company doesn't allow me subletting or subleasing th… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,258 satisfied customers
I have received a lease for an apartment in Wilmington Del
I have received a lease for an apartment in Wilmington Del that includes a confession of judgment I don't believe I should accept. I can send a copy of the language if there is an e-mail to send it to… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Attorney
3,657 satisfied customers
Can a homeowner face any legal consequences if they have a
Can a homeowner face any legal consequences if they have a friend move in who hypothetically gets arrested and charged with a felony or misdemeanor, if the homeowner had no knowledge of the crime nor … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,441 satisfied customers
I am currently responding to a counterclaim for a
Hello, I am currently responding to a counterclaim for a tenant/landlord dispute. I am the plaintiff and the defense has filed a very frivolous counterclaim, which includes several blatant lies that a… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I rent a room in a house. Another person rents another room.
I rent a room in a house. Another person rents another room. The landlord also lives there. She just texted us and told us she is glazing the bathtub tomorrow and told us we are unable to use the bath… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers
Can a landlord change a tenant's rent due date when the
can a landlord change a tenant's rent due date when the tenant doesn't get … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x