Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Due to medical issues I am behind on a mortgage on a rental…

Customer Question
Due to medical issues...

Due to medical issues I am behind on a mortgage on a rental property that I own and I have on leasesrent 3 units to 3 seperate tenants and yesterday received a notice of a foreclosure sale

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?

I want to know if in TN the foreclosing party has to honor the lease term and rent prices until the current leases expire

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a TN lawyer about this?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

If not how long does the foreclosing party have to give the tenamts that are on written leases to vacate?

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/23/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,332
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I am looking for an expert in TN foreclosure law as it relates to if my tenants leases must be honored after a bank foreclosure. If not I need to know how long the bank or new owner has to give them to vacate.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Thanks for your patience. If your tenants have an existing lease or rental agreement, then the existing lease or rental agreement must be honored for at least the rest of that time, even if the home is foreclosed upon under federal law adopted by the state of TN (The Protecting Tenants at Foreclosure Act, Pub. L. No. 111-22, §§ 701-704 (2009).) Accordingly, your tenants on the property should be fine, but once their lease is up, the new owners can ask them to vacate.

What other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I read that that federal law expired at the end of 2014 or sometime like that and I couldn't find anywhere where it was renewed are you sure that that's still the current law in Tennessee that they're leases that are written will have to be honored for the lease term? Sorry to kind of asked the same question again but I just want to be sure before I tell them that I just wanted to make sure I was clear
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

I understand. Let me see if I can verify for you. Just one moment, ok?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
does it apply if the new owner is a bank or does the bank only have to give shorter notice
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

No problem. Let me double check in case something has changed. My resources may be out of date on this issue in TN so I'll confirm. One moment...

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thanks a bunch!
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Ok, so what stinks is that I can't confirm or deny whether Tennessee still recognizes the act. Based on everything I've seen, from Avvo.com to the state of TN's website to the TN code regarding evictions of renters, As a result, I don't want to waste your time or your money so I can opt out and let another expert may may have a clearer idea help you. Is that ok?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thank you.
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Are any TN lawyers on bere specifically?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

No problem. It's tough to say. Some are licensed in multiple states; some only in one. This is a state-specific question so it may be difficult to get answers on here about something like that. Based on what I can see, I don't see any change in the law, but I can't confirm or deny whether TN still follows it. One thing I can do is look at the resources you've looked at. Do you have the websites that you have reviewed that told you they don't follow that act anymore?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Those did not mention Tennessee specifically that was said that the ACT had expired I don't know how reliable BiggerPockets is but it had an article about this exact scenario in Tennessee and it said if they had a written lease that it was must be followed or something like that as far as the new owner has to honor the lease term the other websites were saying that the federal law expired and some states adopted it and others didn't continue with it. It's hard to believe just what you read on the internet though LOL
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
One website that had a list of all the different states only had a 30 day notice required for Tennessee though I might be able to find it I don't know how to send it here give me a few minutes I can just post the website
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Ok. This is going to bug me if I don't get a resolution to this. Bear with me a few more minutes while I check out a few things...

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
At pocketsense.com they had some of the most current info based on the date of the article but i dont know how reliable it is...the name of the article is Tenants rights during foreclosure in TN
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
They dont annotate a current tn law...and i could find other sites with confusing info that says 30 days but it doesnt distinguish if that relates to tenants woth a written lease and may just be the minimum allowed notice to vacate for tenants not on a written lease..so many questions amd details
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Ok, so that act I mentioned did expire in 2014. So, I apologize that the information is out of date. The only problem is that I cannot find anywhere on any of my trusted resources, including 66-7-109 of the TN Code, that describes what the process is. This probably explains your confusion and frustration (and mine too) about this situation. What happens sometimes is states don't have a code that says one way or another if a party has rights to do something or not.

Some states, like California, have codes regarding the process if a home is foreclosed upon. Usually, they have 90 days. Nothing I've seen is newer than 2014 regarding this in TN and some of it is as old as 2011.

With that said,, here is my recommendation. The first thing I would do is get a second opinion, which is free, from Just Answer. You can still rate your opinion of my service, but you can always get a second opinion to find out more.

In addition, I think the wise thing to do would be to advise your tenants that it is likely that the bank will provide them a 90 day notice that they must leave the premises after the foreclosure sale takes place. There is simply just a gap in the law in your state regarding this. It is possible that when they receive notice, there may be some additional codes or statutes that the bank says that they are following which may help and you can confirm and verify (and even come back here to the site to confirm and verify) but based on my review, I don't see that there's any special protections for tenants during a foreclosure in your state.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Can you send me back through the just ask system to get another opinion...i I actually asked a bankruptcy lawyer this question recently a few months ago and I believe he quoted the federal law that the internet says expired in 2014 and I believe I left there feeling much better but then got worried when a lot of the internet said it had expired it's been maybe 6 months ago though so it's hard to remember but I believe I left there feeling a little relieved however he practices bankruptcy most the time not real estate so I don't know if his information was out of date or if he just knows that Tennessee still goes by it?
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Can i search this site for a specifically tn practicing lawyer somehow?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Sure. I'll opt out and it'll get back to the question queue. You probably won't be able to search for a TN-practicing lawyer who specializes in foreclosures like that. You may need to check your local state bar for that information. However, the lawyers on here are very good and someone should be able to help. Thanks again and I'm very sorry I couldn't help.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Its ok
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thanks for sending me back
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,332
13,332 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
If the house that I am in is being foreclosed on. And Im
Hello, if the house that I am in is being foreclosed on. And Im paying my rent on time. And an Eviction notice is on the door. For giving me like 5 days to move. Can I get this extended some type of w… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I went through a very term eviction on a rental property I
I went through a very nasty long term eviction on a rental property I own in the state of California. After*****appearances on 3 separate tenants on the same property, the HOA got involved and success… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have a tenant in DC that they moved in their girlfriend
I have a tenant in Washington DC that they moved in their girlfriend and child without my consent and picked up two additional dog. The lease that was issued only allowed 2 tenants and two dogs, now I… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,847 satisfied customers
Just closed on a foreclosed property bought at auction in Florida
Just closed on a foreclosed property bought at auction in Florida with a tenant. We havent been able to see any lease and are planning to use the property as our primary residence. What is your advice… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
A landlord owns a property with a condo HOA. Landlord defaulted
A landlord owns a property with a condo HOA. Landlord defaulted in HOA dues and HOA started foreclosure on landlord. Sale foreclosure sale date is next week. #1-If tenant files for bankruptcy, will th… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,175 satisfied customers
My son & soon to be daughter in law(aka "DM") are renting a
My son & soon to be daughter in law(aka "DM") are renting a home in Desoto County. The home they are renting is owned by a former client (aka "AB") of "DM's", who is a hairstylist. There was never a l… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,233 satisfied customers
I have an aunt renting a room from me, we got into a verbal
I have an aunt renting a room from me, we got into a verbal confrontation and I gave her a 30 day notice to move, what are my rights as a landlord, there was a verbal lease, nothing in writing. She is… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
Please do not respond if you are not admitted in NY AND not
Please do not respond if you are not admitted in NY AND not intimately familiar with NY landlord/tenant issues including tenants' rights in a foreclosure. I own an investment property in Westchester. … read more
Seattle Scott
Seattle Scott
Private practice attorney
995 satisfied customers
I live in Oklahoma and my rental went into foreclosure, we
I live in Oklahoma and my rental went into foreclosure, we are working with the mortgage company to save it. The tenant we have in the house has lived there for years and her lease is up and then conv… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,141 satisfied customers
I have lived in the same apartment for nearly 8 years in a
I have lived in the same apartment for nearly 8 years in a Inglewood, CA, a city without rent control. My landlord/owner also happens to be a longtime friend who inherited the building in her early 20… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
The house I rent was forclosed on and transferred back to bank
The house I rent was forclosed on and transferred back to bank on December 27, 2012. We received a notice from a real estate broker saying they represented fannie mae and that we had to move or fax le… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Hi i am currently leasing a property and the land lords are
Hi i am currently leasing a property and the land lords are $51,000 behind in property taxes. As of now the property is going up for auction on March 5, 2013. i need to know my legal rights as a rente… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I company builds a spec home. (Worth 1.6 mil) Its in Long
I company builds a spec home. (Worth 1.6 mil) It's in Long Beach CA It's an 8 bedroom home. Due to the housing crash it does not sell thus they rent it out. The home is an 8 bedroom home. They rent it… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,175 satisfied customers
I am renting a town home in Florida which not only is in bank
I am renting a town home in Florida which not only is in bank foreclosure, but is also having the HOA lien foreclosed on. The HOA lien will most likely be foreclosed on first so I have a few questions… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
We have put our Oregon home on the sales market this month.
We have put our Oregon home on the sales market this month. We currently have tenants in home on a fixed term (2 year) lease that was scheduled to end at the end of 2012. So our tenants have lived in … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Please advise me of the cost before answering. The only
I received an UNLAWFUL DETAINER-EVICTION Notice and today is the deadline for my response...I need an answer within 2 hours or I must terminate this request. I have a signed lease for rental of the pr… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
i have q question regarding a commercial lease we have, we
i have q question regarding a commercial lease we have, we had a lease in a mall that was foreclosed on Dec. 23, the new company informed me today that we no longer have a lease and that we are now mo… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I am landlord in Tennessee, I would like to raise the rent
I am landlord in Tennessee, I would like to raise the rent of a single family home from$700/00 to $900/00. Can I legally do this?. The real estate agent says that the current rental in this area for t… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x