Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My rental company comes every 3months to so called change…

Customer Question
My rental company comes...

My rental company comes every 3months to so called change the a/c filter and check smoke detectors. Actually what the do is come change the a/c filter and take pictures the contents in every room. I’m 54 so no young person here. Is it legal for them to do this. Their claim is the owner wants pictures but of what is not specified.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this?

I live in Avondale Arizona , and no I haven’t consulted any attorney. It’s been going on for the past 3 years.

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

The lease is annually and it states that the maintenance will come every 3 months to change the a/c filter. Nothing of taking pictures of my stuff. No issues relating to upkeep. Maintenance wise the a/c went out last summer and the pool developed a crack which they came and repaired.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

When I asked the rental company about the pictures, the leasing agent told me that the owners can ask for pictures. I checked for who the owner was and the owner is Rexi or something like that company. Further checking it seem it is another name for the leasing company service star realty

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/22/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,369
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

I’m sorry to hear about your situation. This appears to me to be the tort of intrusion upon seclusion. What is required for an intrusion upon seclusion claim is that the plaintiff must show:

1.That the plaintiff had a reasonable expectation of privacy (for example, bathrooms, locker rooms, etc.)

2. That the defendant intentionally intruded in that place;

3. The defendant’s intrusion would be highly offensive to a reasonable person;

4. That the plaintiff was harmed;

5. If the plaintiff is asserting more than one privacy right, give an introductory

If they are coming in and taking photos of your stuff without your permission and for no legal reason, then that could leave some legal liability on their ends.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

This ALSO appears to be a violation of the implied covenant (promise) of quiet enjoyment. All residential leases and rental agreements contain an implied covenant of quiet enjoyment. Under the implied covenant of quiet enjoyment, it states that the landlord will not take any action or make any omission which disturbs a tenant’s right to possession and quiet enjoyment of the premises. The warranty does not protect the tenant from the acts of third parties over whom the landlord has no control. However, if the landlord does have control over the situation, but chooses to do nothing, then it is a violation. To help facilitate the situation, you may want to consider just writing a letter detailing the problems and demand that they rectify this situation or you will move off the property and not pay any rent thereafter as allowed by law. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template letter (click here). It only costs $10 and it is way cheaper than litigation.

Did you have any other questions for me today that I could help you with?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I gave no permission for photos. It just states that in the notice they send out before coming. It’s nowhere in my contract
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

I understand. If it's not in your contract and if you didn't give permission, then they are intruding upon your seclusion and a violation of the implied warranty of quiet enjoyment. Both of those would be actionable in a Maricopa County Small Claims court and I would advise your landlord as much.

Did you have any other questions for me today that I could help you with?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,369
13,369 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Well I honestly have bit of a description for an attorney.
well I honestly have bit of a description for an attorney. Is there a way I can receive a phone call to explain. It's honestly a lot to type out … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I have a lease good through 7/31/18. My landlord sold our
I have a lease good through 7/31/18. My landlord sold our property to a cash for houses type corporation, that turns them into crummy rentals (our house is not their typical MO, it's bigger, rents for… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,845 satisfied customers
I'll be 65 yrs old in June and have been suffering from
I'll be 65 yrs old in June and have been suffering from crack cocaine smoke coming into my apt from the tenant upstairs from me for close to 1.5 yrs. everyday. Management won't let me out of my lease … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I'm moving out of my apartment and have discovered a large
I'm moving out of my apartment and have discovered a large amount of mold. I've contacted the rental office about the carpet seeming to be wet in that area and they did come in once, but clearly no fu… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,569 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment for 15 years, carpet was never
hello, I live in an apartment for 15 years, carpet was never replaced. Its three of us at household and we all are on medication because developed allergies from dust . I asked landlord orally and in … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,530 satisfied customers
My town requires all rental homes to be registered and
my town requires all rental homes to be registered and inspected. This passed in 2012. I moved in 9 months before. In 6 years it has not been registered or inspected. does this mean my lease is invail… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
My family and I just moved out of a rental home we were in
Hi there, my family and I just moved out of a rental home we were in just shy of 2-years. It had the orginal carpet in from when the home was built in 2000. They are arguing that the owner spent an ex… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,569 satisfied customers
I am wondering if I am justified in terminating my lease
Hello, I am wondering if I am justified in terminating my lease according to CC 1942 for mold in my bathroom, no replacement of smoke detector that hasn't been working for over a year, and dog urine a… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Landlord responsible of the pool in my rental contract. may
Landlord responsible of the pool in my rental contract. I'm Tenant may I have to pay every month a lot of water bill to fill up the pool of the owner I never use. He said it's also the utilities to fi… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,592 satisfied customers
My landlord had been harassing us every month about a fence
My landlord had been harassing us every month about a fence we put up and about a swimming pool we have up also. No were in the rental agreement does it say there are no swimming pools allowed. She co… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,569 satisfied customers
Live in brook park Ohio at Glenbrook townhouses for ten
Live in brook park Ohio at Glenbrook townhouses for ten years now. my wife and I nev paid for water until the last 6months … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My tenant is refusing to allow my management company access
my tenant is refusing to allow my management company access to the home to do repairs. He says he will only work with me and not my management company. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
There is a fmaily living in a guest house on a property in
hello, there is a fmaily living in a guest house on a property in winnetka. the landlord wants to evict them but with two small childrent he mother cannot afford to move at this time. she does not hav… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
Im not sure. but my landlord is trying to charge me a fee of
Im not sure. but my landlord is trying to charge me a fee of 200.00 now reduced to 100.00, after me disputing, due to negligence of pool and letting it turn green. He is paying a pool service to clean… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Suing a rental agency about mold not being taken care of after notified several times, plu
suing a rental agency about mold not being taken care of after notified several times, plumbing issues the entire 11 months of living there, what are my rights?we moved i month before lease was up.… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
What are my rights regarding a vacation rental home at the
What are my rights regarding a vacation rental home at the beach when the rental company says the home owner cannot refund or compensate for the air conditioning going out and having air at the beach … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am in Memphis, TN. I discovered early November that I didnt
I am in Memphis, TN. I discovered early November that I didn't have working heat. I had the gas company come to turn on the gas, the furnace failed the inspection. I notified my landlord and gave them… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I live in Oklahoma, everytime it rains my bedroom carpet gets
I live in Oklahoma, everytime it rains my bedroom carpet gets soaked; I've complained to my apartment landlord twice about it and they have had a company come in to clean it yet it rained again a few … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x