Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm dealing with harassment from my complex management and…

Customer Question
I'm dealing with harassment...

I'm dealing with harassment from my complex management and need or of my lease

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Az

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Nothing hoping they would back off but it's getting worse

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Dealing with roaches, bedbugs, and now multiple possible eviction notices with paying rent (increases with ever lease signing) on time monthly for over 2.5 years and keeping to ourselves. I have no money right now to move or pay for a lawyer

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
We have lived here over 2.5 years with no problem until we signed a 6 month lease last January, been paying rent on time. We moved in with my motorcycle that they now won't let me park on property at all let alone in our assigned parking spot, keep getting notices that we are violating something in our lease that were Mercer issues before like keeping items on our patio that has been there since we moved in but now is a problem and we are done with the harassment but have no money to move with because of the rent increase
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 1 day by:
3/21/2018
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 22,328
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Hello: This is Phillipsesq. Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

I am so sorry to read about your difficulties.

Kindly note that I just came across your post. I do not have control over the question list or the promises made to you by the site as to the response time. I am just a site user just like you. Nonetheless, I apologize for the delay in response to your post.

Kindly give me a few minutes to prepare my response.

Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

I have carefully reviewed your post. However, I did not see a specific question. What is your specific question?

Thank you for your cooperation,

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
How do i get out of my lease with nothing backfiring on my rental history? Also can they tow away my motorcycle that clearly runs with staying i can not park it on property?
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

Thank you for the information.

I cannot make any guarantees that your action will not backfire on you. I can only provide information based on your issue.

If you are having issues with the apartment complex and now need to get out of your lease because of the issue, then you need to give the Landlord a written notice that you would be terminating your lease early and carefully list the issues just like you did on your post here and ask the Landlord to release you from further obligation under the lease. The Landlord may agree or may not agree and may hold you to the remainder of the lease. Then if you move out, the Landlord may file lawsuit against you to recover the remainder of the rent left on the lease. The Landlord must serve you with the Summons and a copy of the Complaint for breach of the lease so that you can respond and tell the Court why you must not be held liable for the remainder of the lease just like you did on your post.

Best wishes,

A 5-star positive rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating. However, that is how I get paid for answering questions on this site.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Can the management really tow away my motorcycle after over 2 years of my only occasionally riding and being ok with it? Are they allowed to now allow me to park it in my parking spot?
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

Can the management really tow away my motorcycle after over 2 years of my only occasionally riding and being ok with it?

Response 1: Unfortunately, yes.

Are they allowed to now allow me to park it in my parking spot?

Response 2: Regrettably, yes if it violates the complex rules.

I am sorry that I do not have better news for you.,

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I am not violating complex rules due to not storing my motorcycle there, they are just saying i am storing it due to not working, already proved it to them it runs and they have a tow truck repeatedly coming by to see if i brought it back so they could tow it away. All over not riding while the office is open due to being at my caregiving job needing a 4 wheeled vehicle.
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

Thank you for the information.

Then if your motorcycle is towed under the circumstances, you can sue the management for towing it.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I don't have the money to get it back so how would i get it back if they tow it?
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

At this time, I will opt out to give another Attorney the opportunity to further assist you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 22,328
22,328 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Does my knee and Loring have the right to always move my
Does my knee and Loring have the right to always move my stuff like my patio set my bikes stuff in my storage unit made laundry in the washer and dryer he doesn't live here but he's always here … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,806 satisfied customers
My son and roomie were renting an apt in Phoenix but they
Hello. My son and roomie were renting an apt in Phoenix but they decided to move because of a persistent cockroach problem that the landlord did attempt to address. They were upfront with the landlord… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,806 satisfied customers
Term RV living at Colliton Gardens in Felton Ca. My husand
Long Term RV living at Colliton Gardens in Felton Ca. My husand and I have been in the park for 18 months. We all do 3 months leases, for that way the county think that we are moving out every 6-7 mon… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,806 satisfied customers
I live in Florida and signed a lease 2 weeks ago stating
Hi, I live in Florida and signed a lease 2 weeks ago stating pest control (roaches, rats, bedbugs etc) is our responsibility/ However, within a day of moving in we saw rats and holes that they are ent… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have a tenent who has bedbugs and roaches and I want to
I have a tenent who has bedbugs and roaches and I want to know what it takes in Indiana to get an emergency eviction … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I thought i settled the tenant parking issue for all time
Hello Doug - i thought i settled the tenant parking issue for all time when i assigned parking spots. from time to time, the same offending tenant disregards ***** ***** spot and parks in another's sp… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,093 satisfied customers
What are my rights as a landlords regarding bedbugs? Los
what are my rights as a landlords regarding bedbugs? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,547 satisfied customers
I have been renting a house in florida for 3 months and have
I have been renting a house in florida for 3 months and have discovered it is infested with bed bugs, am I or my landlord responsible … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
In addition to calling code...I had to call the police
In addition to calling code...I had to call the police because the wife of the couple next door in this duplex started screaming and throwing my plants across the patio...she was angry because I had t… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Could you please help me to get out of the situation with
Hello. Could you please help me to get out of the situation with the property management in Los Angeles. I am an international student, since 2013 in LA. Has credit history, rental history, never had … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have a re-accurance of bed bugs in my apartment. Can i break
I have a re-accurance of bed bugs in my apartment. Can i break my lease as a result of this? … read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Appellate attorney & former trial lawyer
JD
1,461 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in Hawthorne California. I started renting a
Hello. I am a tenant in Hawthorne California. I started renting a apartment that included a car spot in a gated garage, as well as a storage spot above the car port around 2 and a half years ago, and … read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
101 satisfied customers
In Washington State, I signed a lease that stated that included
In Washington State, I signed a lease that stated that included open parking in a secure underground lot at the building. The landlord recently sent all tenants a letter saying that parking would now … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
What is best way to sue a landlord in CA? It is not a rent
What is best way to sue a landlord in CA? It is not a rent control building. It is a low income based complex and we were served with unlawful detainer for failure to pay a plumbing bill that was due … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
My daughters apartment has bed bugs. I have called the landlord
My daughters apartment has bed bugs. I have called the landlord 5 times and he will not call me back. What do I do.… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
I recently rented an apartment in Broward county. We were shown
I recently rented an apartment in Broward county. We were shown the model by the manager and told the apartment we were renting was identical, but we couldn't view the actual apartment because they we… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
i stop paying the landlord for unconscionable rent increases
i stop paying the landlord for unconscionable rent increases for 5 parking spaces. he ask me to pay 160 dollars for 1 space. other people rent his space only pay 35 dollars for 1 space. so i stop pay … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
We are looking to get out of our lease due to crime within
We are looking to get out of our lease due to crime within our complex, among other things. We have had 2 items stolen from within our patio, a surf board, and a bike. Other tenants cars have been bro… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x