Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If my landlord is selling my apartment and an appraiser is…

Customer Question
If my landlord is...

If my landlord is selling my apartment and an appraiser is supposed to come , if I have paid rent for this month am I aloud to say no ?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I have pneumonia

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Pennsylvania

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I’ve asked the realtor to tell them to come another day and she said no

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/16/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 14,372
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

Thanks so much for your patience. The answer to your question is yes. Generally, a tenant must not unreasonably withhold access by the landlord or the landlord's agents. The landlord must also usually provide 24 hours notice if they or an agent will be entering the property. So long as you have written notice by the landlord that someone will be coming in, then if the landlord comes in anyway, then you won't have any recourse. Without any advanced written notice, you can advise the landlord or their agent that they must provide the notice first and foremost.

I'm very sorry, but the law allows them to do this. If it is highly inconvenient, I would continue working with them on a more reasonable time so you can work on getting better.

What other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
It wasn’t the landlord and the landlord didn’t give me notice it was the realtor
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

So, they already came into the home?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I asked them not to because I have pneumonia the lady basically said too bad . When I never said it was okay in the first place
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

So, if they came onto the property without proper notice, then that may be an issue.

This appears to be a violation of the implied covenant (promise) of quiet enjoyment. All residential leases and rental agreements contain an implied covenant of quiet enjoyment. Under the implied covenant of quiet enjoyment, it states that the landlord will not take any action or make any omission which disturbs a tenant’s right to possession and quiet enjoyment of the premises. The warranty does not protect the tenant from the acts of third parties over whom the landlord has no control. However, if the landlord does have control over the situation, but chooses to do nothing, then it is a violation. To help facilitate the situation, you may want to consider just writing a letter detailing the problems and demand that they rectify this situation or you will move off the property and not pay any rent thereafter as allowed by law. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template letter (click here). It only costs $10 and it is way cheaper than litigation.

Did you have any other questions for me today?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
He let them in anyway . After I said no and there wasn’t paper notice it was text message and I don’t even know the persons name I was talking to . I’ve been having to do this since the third month I moved in , my landlord never even told me he was selling the property I found out by the first realtor who just randomly showed up but the landlord has come into my home 3 times without 24 hour notice . Once I woke up with a note on my bathroom door telling me I couldnt use my water with a strange man in my laundry room and my 3 year old ( at the time ) son in his underwear . No one woke me up . The back door was open . 2 months ago I forgot people were coming and I was getting new furniture . Because someone was mad my house was a mess they tried to say I was on drugs and have me thrown out in 10 days with my now 4 year old in the middle of winter
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

I see what you mean. You could also tell the landlord that if this continues to happen, it'll be a this appears to be a trespass to land. Trespass to land occurs when someone enters onto the land of another. They do not have to intend to enter onto the land, they just have to be on the land of another without authorization. A person is not a trespasser if they were invited onto the land (e.g. houseguest) or if they are contractually obligated to be on the land (e.g. an employee at the corporate office). Otherwise, it’s a trespass. A trespass can even occur if a defendant causes someone or something to enter onto the land as well. The usual measure of damages are either nominal damages (one dollar) if there is no actual harm done to the land or actual damages if there is harm done (e.g. if the ground has been demolished by a vehicle on the land).

Did you have any other questions for me today that I could help you with?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I ask one time they stay out because 1 my house is a mess and I don’t need another police report because I’m too sick to get up and 2 I’m just sick and throwing up and coughing I don’t want strange people photographing myself and my home . I pay rent I should be aloud to say no .
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Yeah I’m not a lawyer so does that mean I can do something ? You’re not telling me anything I understand .
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

I can understand. Just know that if the intrusions are unreasonable, you can keep them out. I think you need to work with the landlord and explain to them what your legal rights are and to ensure that they understand what's at risk if they don't stop their behavior. I would also recommend just keeping them out as well. Perhaps changing the locks until the landlord agrees to work with you is another option for you, too.

Did you have any other questions for me today at all?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Youre googling facts there’s no way you type that fast .
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I already did
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
No the fact I can change the locks is actually helpful
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

You'll have to excuse me, but I am not Googling facts. I'm providing you the information based on my legal opinion. Because it appears as if you don't understand and because you don't believe the things that I am putting, I must opt out of this discussion and let another expert take over.

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 14,372
14,372 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I rented apartment six months ago and four out of the six
I rented apartment six months ago and four out of the six months I've had major plumbing issues they keep saying they're fixed and it keeps coming right back it backs up into my bathroom sink in my ki… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My landlord asked me to pay the whole lease up front 12
Hi my landlord asked me to pay the whole lease up front 12 months and 8 days then I had to move three months before lease end, I thought she was repenting but she said so then she waited for me to cle… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
I had gone to urgent care Thursday night due to breathing
I had gone to urgent care Thursday night due to breathing difficulty. they stated upper respiratory infection. AC broke middle of the night THAT night. Called landlord asap Friday morning. They said t… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,668 satisfied customers
I have a tenant in my apartment building with 4 apartment
I have a tenant in my apartment building with 4 apartment with the same hall way. One of the tenants is in the hall yelling at the guy in the next apartment who she dated and is annoying all the tenan… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,366 satisfied customers
We filled out an application apartment in Sacshe Texas.
We filled out an application for an apartment in Sacshe Texas. Turns out it was a lease. The leasing agent sent an email saying that she will not take the apartment off the market until my wife signs … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Two girls rented my apartment, i had a lease, one left after
two girls rented my apartment, i had a lease, one left after living there for 6 weeks, one person stayed, the rent was 1400, i brought it down to 1200, have another tenant in there now said one person… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My daughter and roommate just moved into an apartment on 8
My daughter and roommate just moved into an apartment on 8 /22/15. Her roommate moved in first which at that time was informed by the landlord that the tub was cracked and they would repair it by the … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,528 satisfied customers
Moved in 4 years ago, owner and husband verbal agree that if
Moved in 4 years ago, owner and husband verbal agree that if husband fix place and we can move in and rent will be $600.00. And if she sell she will let us be first to purchase. Owner gets a realtor..… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My daughter is renting a shared apartment in Philadelphia.
My daughter is renting a shared apartment in Philadelphia. The apartment has about five bedrooms, two bathrooms and a shared living room and kitchen. The landlord was renting to multiple tenants who e… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
I'm renting a property that just went on the market. I want
I'm renting a property that just went on the market. I want out of the lease ASAP but I know the landlord's financial situation (because I tried to buy the house 6 months ago and it wouldn't appraise … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
A friend was paying my rent while I lived in my apartment.
A friend was paying my rent while I lived in my apartment. I lived at apartment for 3 years. I got a phone call from landlord saying rent had not been paid for a year. I checked up on this, owner was … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Re: tenant renting a Hawaiian home, using security deposit
Re: tenant renting a Hawaiian home, using security deposit for rent and eviction timeline. A small 525 sq ft home and small cottage is rented by my relative for $1,750 per month plus tax (yes Hawaii t… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I rented an apartment in Brooklyn ny April 1st. After about
I rented an apartment in Brooklyn ny April 1st. After about a week or so there, I heard loud party music/noise during some week days and most weekends ongoing. I couldn't find out where it was coming … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I went to a realtor to have them find an apartment for me,
I went to a realtor to have them find an apartment for me, they found an apartment and I was required to put down $900.00 to hold it. I was scheduled to move in on August 15, 2013. I signed the lease … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Okay, My husband and I "roommated" with a girl and her infant
Okay, My husband and I "roommated" with a girl and her infant son. Downstairs, living in a basement apartment was another family with about 2 or 3 children and a boyfriend and girlfriend. My husband a… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Hello, I have a question involving landlord. Wife and I
Hello, I have a question involving landlord. Wife and I have rented a house for 3 years, and it has been known that eventually the landlord would want to sell house. We had first option, however it ne… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,467 satisfied customers
My mother passed away on the 12th of July about 1 am. I live
My mother passed away on the 12th of July about 1 am. I live in a different state and my Mother lived in Pennsylvania. When I awoke on the morning on the 12th I had about 10 voice mails from family, b… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,528 satisfied customers
We have leased a townhome over the past 12 months through a
We have leased a townhome over the past 12 months through a property manager. Our lease actually ran out on 12/31/11. We had tried to get another lease but the property manager said the owners were co… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x