Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am looking to evict someone from my home as quickly as…

Customer Question
Hi I am looking...

Hi I am looking to evict someone from my home as quickly as possible with it being legal she hasn't paid rent in 3 months has been bringing random guys into the house and also doing drugs in the house

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Wisconsin

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

We had given her 30 day verbal that ends soon

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

She has been lashing out and doesn't watch her kids cops was here today

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
3/15/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,270
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

This sounds like you may need to begin the eviction process. The eviction process applies to all landlords and tenants and the law does not concern itself whether the agreement is in writing or whether the tenant has paid rent. Eviction procedures also apply to tenants and subtenants as well. Regardless, although a landlord will have to go through eviction procedures, the landlord must pay special attention to some important legal concepts.

Generally, a landlord must follow procedural requirements when issuing an eviction notice. This means a tenant must receive written notice of the eviction before it is effective; in most cases it is at least 30 days. In addition, a landlord’s eviction is unlawful generally if they violated the implied warranty of habitability; the implied warranty of quiet enjoyment; if the landlord has locked the tenant out; if the landlord has failed to uphold promises made in the agreement; or if the tenant has cured a problem such as past due rent. Plus, landlords cannot discriminate on the basis of race, gender, age, disability, sexual orientation, or religious affiliation under the Fair Housing Act. So, if you are going to evict, you must be very careful that you’re providing enough time and doing it for the right reasons. Regardless, if a tenant fails to pay the agreed upon rent, is at the end of their tenancy, or is not performing promises in the agreement, then you can evict. In your case, you will wan tot go with a three-day written notice she must pay the rent or leave the premises.

If you click here, you can see the variety of eviction notices that are available to you depending on your situation.

What other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,270
13,270 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I broke up with my girlfriend we live together. She never
I broke up with my girlfriend we live together. She never had a lease, had to pay rent or deposit. The only thing was she paid pg&e (she gave me money for it & I paid it). We live in my grandmother's … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,821 satisfied customers
Have verbal lease for lease renting room in a house, for
Have verbal lease for lease renting room in a house, for less than than sixty days. moved in sept 28 paid prorated daily rent for three days in sept and all of oct. Lannd lord knew i would there no la… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My best friend has someone renting a room from him. She
My best friend has someone renting a room from him. She never signed a lease; she didn't pay a damage deposit, she's caused damage to the house and my friend has had enough and told her she must leave… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
13,270 satisfied customers
Not sure where to start with this bizzare story, so will
Not sure where to start with this bizzare story, so will start from beginning. Rented my house to "Amy", for the month of December. She has been living with her parents for some time just across the a… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in a commercial office space and I was
I am a tenant in a commercial office space and I was subletting part of my space (with permission from my landlord). I initially signed a 1 year lease with my landlord and my subletter signed a 1 year… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
In Connecticut we have a troublesome tenant (still behind on
In Connecticut we have a troublesome tenant (still behind on late payments). His co-tenant (not married)left the rent (lease till April 30) we were told because she was fired from work and went into r… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have someone living in my partially finished basement
I have someone living in my partially finished basement since Feb 2015. This was to be a temporary situation for a couple of months. We text him and he claims he doesn't receive the texts. He is still… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I own a townhouse in Will County Illinois. I let 2
I own a townhouse in Will County Illinois. I let 2 different roommates move in approximately 3 or 4 months ago. 1 roommate has mental and drug addiction issues, lost his job and doesn't work, hasn't p… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,175 satisfied customers
My; tenant has a month-to-month lease which has expired and
my; tenant has a month-to-month lease which has expired and she refuses to vacate the condo. What are my options?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My Daughter has been renting my house. There is no lease in
My Daughter has been renting my house. There is no lease in place. She has been delinquent in paying rent and has not paid the last month and prior month. She attempted suicide in my house and has had… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My father recently turned his rentals over to me to deal with.
My father recently turned his rentals over to me to deal with. One of them, the tenant whom we rented the house to, moved 200 miles away with her grandkids and left her drug addict daughter at the hou… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
A mother lives with Ex husband to watch her own children who
A mother lives with Ex husband to watch her own children who he has physical custody of, and has agreed to pay her to watch them if she lives there. He has never paid her, and always threatens to make… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
i have a tenant that hasnt paid her water bill in a year and
i have a tenant that hasn't paid her water bill in a year and has shorted the rent every month for more than that. we do not have a formal lease and the house is up for sale. every time we try to show… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My landlord wants to sell the house she is living in and wants
My landlord wants to sell the house she is living in and wants to move back into the house that we occupy. She is/was a "friend" and all agreement to rent from her has been verbal not written. Her adu… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
How do you get someone out of your house? She stayed with
How do you get someone out of your house? She stayed with this person for about a month and then moved her two daughters and her mother into the house. Now she refuses to leave. She cursed out my husb… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
if you are rent from a landlord month to month how much of
if you are rent from a landlord month to month how much of a notice the person has to give you in writing before eviction or ending of lease?… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,587 satisfied customers
Im a disabled, single female in her mid-50s. Been living
I'm a disabled, single female in her mid-50's. Been living in a tiny guest house 16 months and got along well with landlady. She knew about my poor health, insomnia, etc., I kept nothing from her and … read more
kattorney
kattorney
attorney
Doctoral Degree
209 satisfied customers
I need to evict someone who is renting a room in my house
I need to evict someone who is renting a room in my house but there was no lease signed. I told her verbally a month ago she had to move out by 4/15 and she agreed but now she is saying she won''t mov… read more
Bill F.
Bill F.
Associate Degree
1,110 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x