Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a landlord tenant dispute. I am the tenant. Missouri…

Customer Question
I have a landlord...

I have a landlord tenant dispute. I am the tenant.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Missouri

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/10/2018
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

What can you tell me about your situation?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I accidentally sent it in a different message.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hi Lucy. I found this house at the end of September 2017. The rent is $1100. I paid a deposit of $2900 in October. I was overcharged for the deposit according to MO Atty General. It is stated in the lease that the deposit included 1st months rent. The house did not pass inspection until November 15th. I got the keys on the 18th and moved in on the 19th. I was required to pay ALL ofNovember rent ( lease states it will be prorated, but it wasn’t). Two weeks later had to pay ALL of December rent. It was paid late, but in full by the 13th. As you can imagine, it put me in financial straights, and I paid January rent late, as well. It was paid on January 12th. Before January ended, my landlord stated that my February rent needs toCLEAR by the due date. That stipulation is NOT in my lease. She requires my rent be paid via PayPal by the 4th of the month. Then I have a $25 late fee, $5 a day, with a max of $40. That is how it is stated in my lease. I paid February rent on February 2nd. I am late paying March, but on the 2nd, she sent me a text requesting rent PLUS $40 in late fees. I feel like something is off with all of this. Plus, in January she said they were considering terminating the lease. Can she do that?
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

That's OK. I'll close the other message when we're done. It'll just take me a couple of minutes to type up a response for you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you!
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

If the $2,900 you gave her in October included the first month's rent, then you've never been late. Your November payment would be for December, your December payment for January, etc. That means the late fees would all be illegal, because you're paid ahead.

The landlord cannot terminate your lease unless you've breached it in some way. Based on what you've said, though, you haven't breached the lease. She committed a minor breach by not letting you in until November 15 - and she owes you reimbursement for the 14 days you were denied access. If she tries to make you leave, you can counterclaim for that money, plus the late fees. But you could also sue in Small Claims Court anyway, because she's holding money she has no legal right to keep.

It would be illegal for a landlord to terminate a lease because the tenant sued them for overcharging.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
The lease states (and I have text messages) that state the deposit includes 1st month rent. However, when I questioned her about it, she said, “Remember we talked about that. It will all work out.”... it NEVER sat right with me. In Missouri it states that a security deposit can not be more than 2 times the rent. I was charged $700 extra. What do you think I should do?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
The extra $700 plus not prorating November rent, topped with the late fees... I am in a desperate financial situation.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

The lease controls. It doesn't matter what you talked about before signing it. So, technically, your deposit is $1,800 and you paid November's rent when you gave her that check.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Here's a discussion of the relevant case law, taken from Union Elec. Co. v. Fundways, Ltd:

Extrinsic evidence of a prior or contemporaneous agreement is generally not admissible to vary, add to, or contradict the terms of an unambiguous and complete written document, nor may such parol evidence be used to create ambiguity in an otherwise unambiguous document. Sedalia Mer. Bank & Tr. v. Loges Farms, 740 S.W.2d 188, 193 (Mo.App.W.D.1987). The parol evidence rule is a rule of substantive law and not a mere rule of evidence. W.E. Koehler Const. Co. v. Medical Ctr., etc., 670 S.W.2d 558, 562 (Mo. App.W.D.1984). Evidence offered in violation of it must be ignored. Id. The law conclusively presumes all prior and contemporaneous agreements have been merged into an unambiguous written contract, which becomes the final memorial of the agreement. Central Production Credit Association v. Reed, 805 S.W.2d 300, 302 (Mo.App. S.D.1991). The issue is whether the parties here intended the written contract to be a final and complete integration of their agreement.

Your lease is an unambiguous and complete written document. She's bound by the words in the contract.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you so very much. How should I proceed? Do I need to contact a local attorney or just state what you told me and see if she does the right thing?
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Most lawyers don't take these types of cases, because it would cost you more than what she owes you. They're not really doing you a service to charge you $5,000 to collect less than half that. You can try talking to her, showing her the lease, and reminding her that it's a binding legal document. Show her the statute that says the deposit is too much. See if she would agree to apply the overpayment of the deposit and the "late fees."

If that fails, you can file a lawsuit in Small Claims Court for what she owes you. There are forms and instructions available online, and the judge can order her to also reimburse your filing fees.

https://www.courts.mo.gov/page.jsp?id=704

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Do you have any other questions about this?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No. Thank you very much for your insight.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

You're welcome.

Please rate my service positively, as this is the only way that I get paid for the time spent answering your questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
32,264 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Can a landlord evict a tenant with children in Missouri?
Can a landlord evict a tenant with children in Missouri? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,547 satisfied customers
I live in Missouri. I have a tenant who's lease isn't up
I live in Missouri. I have a tenant who's lease isn't up until February 2019 but she texted me on Friday and said she is moving then a couple hours later text me again and said I have to give her evic… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,498 satisfied customers
My boyfriend and i are facing an eviction here in KCMO. The
My boyfriend and i are facing an eviction here in KCMO. The landlord of the property has not fixed on anything since we have been there and we have proof of that. However the reason for our no-payment… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
In the state of missouri what is done with items left from
in the state of missouri what is done with items left from previos owner the realtor can not show the home due to the items being in it said buyer would receive keys at close… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,592 satisfied customers
Tenant entered into a six month lease and moved in for
Tenant entered into a six month lease and moved in for 11days when her father made her move because he did not like the area. She put down a pet deposit and a security deposit and paid first month ren… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Is it legal to withhold rent if owner wont fix leaking roof?
Is it legal to withhold rent if owner won't fix leaking roof? The property is in the state of Missouri. There is no lease. Just rent from month to month. My roof has been leaking for 3 to 6 months. Th… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
I rent a house in Missouri and temporarily let my ex-wife
I rent a house in Missouri and temporarily let my ex-wife stay with my kids and I. She has stayed many months and won't hold a job, pays no bills or rent. Is there a specific form to fill out in order… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
My brother owns a house and allowed a person to rent s and
My brother owns a house and allowed a person to rent his and never obtained an occupancy permit for the house or for the tenant. The tenant haven't paid rent for 5 months so he now wants to evict her.… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,116 satisfied customers
Im in extended stay motel with a bed bug infestation can I
im in extended stay motel with a bed bug infestation can I get compensation for the horrible bites I have and family and for a new place to stay?… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,816 satisfied customers
My air conditioning is out - 2nd time in 13 days - signed lease 6/23/2015. Have called, e
My air conditioning is out - 2nd time in 13 days - signed lease 6/23/2015. Have called, emailed, and completed online maintenance request - no response at all. It is 88 here , heat index of 100 and it… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,816 satisfied customers
Good Morning. I live in Missouri. Our landlord has asked us
Good Morning. I live in Missouri. Our landlord has asked us to vacate the home we rent from him in order to make repairs for water damage to a few walls which have some mold on them. The mold is NOT l… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Can a landlord re-rent an apartment in Missouri while the
Can a landlord re-rent an apartment in Missouri while the lease rent is paid by the original renter? Is double dipping against the law in Missouri?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
After a dispute over alleged damages to rental properties my
After a dispute over alleged damages to rental properties my daughter and her husband received a final statement. Although they dispute responsibility for damages they decided to move on with their li… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
If a tenants actions cause damage(i.e.: fire/water) to a landlords
If a tenant's actions cause damage(i.e.: fire/water) to a landlord's unit and a neighbor's unit, can the insurance company for the neighbor hold the landlord liable?… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,116 satisfied customers
As a follow up question to the landlord/tenant dispute question
As a follow up question to the landlord/tenant dispute question you just answered, would the action be filed as an ordinary breach of contract claim in civil claims division of the D.C. Superior court… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
daughters husband accepted a transfer they live in kc transfer
daughters husband accepted a transfer they live in kc transfer to Columbia, mo. 120 miles away have 6 months on their lease and landlord said they wont let them out of lease nor will they accept a sub… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,586 satisfied customers
How long does a landlord in Missouri have to return the deposit
How long does a landlord in Missouri have to return the deposit money to the tenant after the tenant has moved out...… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I just got a collection notice from an apartment complex that
I just got a collection notice from an apartment complex that I moved out of in February of 2011. It has obviously been almost 2 years. The bill almost totaled $2500. I was never contacted in any way!… read more
Troy7141
Troy7141
In-house Counsel
Juris Doctor
78 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x