Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I moved out of my apartment a month ago tomorrow, and I was…

Customer Question
I moved out of...

I moved out of my apartment a month ago tomorrow, and I was contacted yesterday with a bill for over $1800 in damages. I have read that the leasing agent has 3 days to contact me with the bill for damages. Is this correct? It also states that I have until 30 days after I move out to pay for the damages and the 30 day time limit is up tomorrow

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Georgia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I'm not sure exactly what you mean. The letter states that if the fees are not paid by tomorrow it will go into collections

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I don't believe so

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/8/2018
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37,253
Experience: Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.
Verified
Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.
I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in satisfied customer ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.
I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.
This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.
The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.
There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.
WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Are you referring to the deadline for returning your security deposit or itemising the damages for which it is used?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I was wondering do they have a deadline as to when they have to notify me of charges due to any damage they believe were made to the unit. i guess both questions
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Thank you for the additional information.
The landlord has 30 days to either return your deposit or itemize the damages for which it was used. If you ish to dispute that you would send the landlord a written response detailing the reasons. If the landlord and you can not reach a settlement then you need to sue them in small claims court.
With regard to the time limits to collect damages outside of, or in excess of, the security deposit, the statute of limitations for breach of contract applies.
In Georgia, it is 4 yrs for a verbal lease and 6 yrs for a written one.
If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered professionally and accurately, even if not the answer you were hoping to get, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.
There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Are you still online with me?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Loren, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you for using JA.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37,253
37,253 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I evicted a tenant due to issues with her and her Guinea
I evicted a tenant due to issues with her and her Guinea pigs, later found out by using a black light that she was letting them on the bed (furnished room). She left no forwarding address when she lef… read more
S. Kincaid
S. Kincaid
Doctoral Degree
2,391 satisfied customers
Being evicted in miami dade county. I have proof we paid
being evicted in miami dade county. I have proof we paid over the rent for last 6 months and dec got receipt showing paid $900. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
I am a 66yr old disabled single male, i have a moble home in
i am a 66yr old disabled single male, i have a moble home in a 55 plus park. I can't drive so i depend on friends to give me rides to stores and doctors. the elected board has complained that i have t… read more
S. Kincaid
S. Kincaid
Doctoral Degree
2,391 satisfied customers
Still trying to find a way out of my lease. Can I break the
Hello, still trying to find a way out of my lease. Can I break the lease if I just married someone who is not able to live in the community per their qualifications?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I am on disability, ssdi. i am 61. my mom is close to that
i am on disability, ssdi. i am 61. my mom is close to that time of passing. if she leaves me any money, will it affect my ssdi?. i live in wisconsin.… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I was evicted supposedly in 2015 but the property has been
Hello I was evicted supposedly in 2015 but the property has been sold since i have called the collection agency in order to settle. They refused what should i do … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,028 satisfied customers
My landlord is doing construction work on the unit above us.
Hi, my landlord is doing construction work on the unit above us. We have not been noticed and the noise is unbelievable. We have a 15 month old child who needs to sleep. But not possible. We are from … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
Second opinion] yes, i'm a rental. i had an agreement
Second opinion] yes, i'm a rental. i had an agreement w/landlord on payments for past due late fees. i'm paying $50 per month plus my rent. i spoke with david the guy that answers phone, we had a verb… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,666 satisfied customers
Landlord is trying to make my son pay POA dues on a leased
landlord is trying to make my son pay POA dues on a leased property with a two week notice. There is no stipulation in the lease that says anything about the tenant having to pay them. can he do this?… read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,612 satisfied customers
I am the landlord and have scheduled a repair person to go
Hi I am the landlord and have scheduled a repair person to go to my rental property to assess a leak situation ( i have already turned off water to toilet). I have notified the tenant the day before. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have a question about a lease. I want to terminate the
Hi, I have a question about a lease. I want to terminate the lease before the end of the term. Do I need to pay for the rest of the term? Thank you.… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,748 satisfied customers
I recently contacted the owner/landlord of a two bedroom
I recently contacted the owner/landlord of a two bedroom town house in my home town, for myself, my boyfriend, and my two sons 5 & 8. I am also pregnant. The labdlord told me that I had to large of a … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,120 satisfied customers
I was a co-signer of a lease for a home that that other
I was a co-signer of a lease for a home that that other individual evicted me without notice and that individual has remained in the home and continues to request 1/2 of the monthly rent for remainder… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I need to write an answer to an unlawful detainer complaint
I need to write an answer to an unlawful detainer complaint from my landlord. There were code problems with my unit which the landlord left unfixed for months after verbal notice, then I sent a letter… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I am in a lawsuit with riverside county. Calif. I rented to
i rented to a dispensary and it is prohibted so they invoked forfeiture … read more
S. Kincaid
S. Kincaid
Doctoral Degree
2,391 satisfied customers
My father is the master tenant and has had subtenants for
My father is the master tenant and has had subtenants for the past 15 years. Specifically he has had a subtenant that has live at the unit for 15 years but it's not on the contract. On September 2017 … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,197 satisfied customers
I have lived in my boyfriend/fiancé's (ex now) for 7 years.
I have lived in my boyfriend/fiancé's (ex now) for 7 years. The ex is the homeowner but does not live here any longer. There is a Roomer/Lodger living in one of the bedrooms, which he took upon himsel… read more
S. Kincaid
S. Kincaid
Doctoral Degree
2,391 satisfied customers
I just got served a 5 day sheriff lockout for the 19th is
I just got served a 5 day sheriff lockout for the 19th is there any legal way to delay it it ..I found a place but it's not ready till the 1st. Of the month … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,748 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x