Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am an owner that occupies my rental (single family home) i…

Customer Question
i am an owner that...
i am an owner that occupies my rental (single family home) i have filed an eviction and tenant wont leave. now she has her sons father staying here without permission and h has been intimidating me and harrasing me and i dont feel safe in my own house. i have given her notice to vacate unauthorized occupant, but he is still here. what can i do
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/8/2018
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 4 months ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 42,556
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

Can you tell me what state this is in?

.

Does the tenant's lease state only she can live there?

.

Is she under a fixed term written lease or is she month to month?

.

Have you called the police on this person if he is harassing you, which is a violation of the law?

..

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
california san diego
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
it specifies all guest and tenants may not say for more the 2 consecutive day and/or a total of 7 in a 6 month period
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
her lease ended march 1 she tried to give me rent, but i know if i accept it will turn into a month to month agreement. and void the eviction
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
no not yet, i didnt know if i could have him removed for tresspassing. i do have signs posted
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Ok, this is a lease violation and you could give her a written 3 day notice of lease violation and if she didn't make him leave, you could then file a formal eviction action in court to get a judgment to force her to leave as well. See CA Civil Procedure 1161(3).

.

But if her lease ended March 1 and she didn't move out, you can immediately file to evict tomorrow because a fixed term lease just expires and there is no notice required before you file an eviction if the tenant doesn't vacate.

.

So you can literally go down to file an eviction action at the local Superior Court tomorrow.

.

But no, he isn't trespassing, he is her guest in violation of the lease.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
i mean i feel like i am being held hostage in my own home and they are trying to take over control
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 4 months ago

See the answer I just posted..

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
i filed the UD in feburary based for nuisance. its still needs to be set for trial.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
but the lease clause states she cannot have unoccupied occupants/guest or visitors stay more then 7 days in 6 months. his been here for almost 2 weeks
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Ok, then you are already in line for a trial..

.

but the lease clause states she cannot have unoccupied occupants/guest or visitors stay more then 7 days in 6 months. his been here for almost 2 weeks

.

Yes, that is clearly a lease violation... But you know what you do with a lease violation? You give them a 3 day notice and then you file to evict... But you already have a pending case, so it would be pointless to file another one..

.

You can't just lock them out or that is an illegal eviction and could get you sued. The police won't intervene as this is a civil matter unless they threaten or assault you... then you could file a formal criminal complaint and get a restraining order to force them to immediately move.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
your telling me that harrasment and itimidation tatics mean nothing, that he has to physically cause harm to me in order to make him leave, the unauthorized occupant/guest?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
i know i have to weight out the eviction process but he is not a resident, tenant, and has no right to be on my property regardless if he is a guest of the tenant. the violation alone should be grounds to have him removed
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
can i file for a TRO?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 4 months ago

If you think the person has violated the law, then call the police and see if they will charge him with something.. If so, then you can file a formal request for a restraining order to prevent him from being on the property..

.

But typically the police will just tell you that this is a civil matter and take it up in the civil courts..

.

It is worth a try though as you have nothing to lose here by calling the police and seeing if they can come up with something to charge him with..

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
yeah well the police dont seem to be willing to go the extra mile these day they just push it off to the courts
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
can i get a restraining order on the grounds of tresspassing
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
i mean any suggestions as to what i can do?!? i would greatly appriciate because it seems i have no right on my own property these days
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 4 months ago

That is kind of what I thought... they tend to be a little lazy and want to push everything into the civil courts.

.

can i get a restraining order on the grounds of tresspassing

.

As I said, he isn't trespassing because the tenant, who is legally a resident, has invited him to stay there as her guest. You could call the police and claim he is trespassing and banned from the property, but if he tells them that he lives there, then the police will back off again and tell you to evict them through the courts.

.

And you are kind of stuck here... you have a case pending, but there is no way to speed it up other than going down to the court and seeing if they can hurry up and get it scheduled so you can get them out of there.

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years so I know exactly what you are going though as I have been doing this a very long time..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
do would i need to name him also in the UD? even though he has not established residency here and is unauthorized
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Legally yes, because your UD is only against the named parties in it. So you would want to see if the clerks will allow you to amend it to add the guy as a defendant too.

.

It was my pleasure to work with you and help with your question. If you ever need me in the future, you can post a new question with "For Barrister" in the title and the JustAnswer employees will get it to me.

.

If you feel I have answered all your questions, I would very much appreciate a 5 star rating by clicking on the rating scale on your screen as that is the only way I receive credit for my work.

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 42,556
42,556 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

42,556 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I have a person who does have a week to week rental
I have a person who does have a week to week rental agreement in place (state of oregon) beginning january 13, 2018 til now. It was a week to week rental, i technically live there as well altho im gon… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,845 satisfied customers
Question about rental house. In case the tenant not paying a
Hello. Question about rental house. In case the tenant not paying a monthly payment , what I should do in that case? How I can evacuate the house? How much time it takes to evacuate house? How many mo… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,845 satisfied customers
I advertised in MLS through agent my new jersey ranch style
I advertised in MLS through agent my new jersey ranch style home 2 months ago. Last month, tenant submitted rental application in her name providing her details and documents & the rental agency scree… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,845 satisfied customers
Just brought an house in texas and the renter wont leave
just brought an house in texas and the renter wont leave even through she hasnt paid rent in a month and received 3day notice from prevous owener … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
42,556 satisfied customers
The property is in San Francisco. It is rent controlled. The
The property is in San Francisco. It is rent controlled. The property have 2 units, one small 2 bedroom in-law and the main unit of the house where landlord occupying now. Landlord does not own any ot… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I have a tenant in DC that they moved in their girlfriend
I have a tenant in Washington DC that they moved in their girlfriend and child without my consent and picked up two additional dog. The lease that was issued only allowed 2 tenants and two dogs, now I… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,869 satisfied customers
My sister owns a house in Nashville Tennessee. She is
My sister owns a house in Nashville Tennessee. She is suffering with diminishing health and recently moved into my house with me. We rented her house and wrote up a rental agreement with the tenants. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
42,556 satisfied customers
What are the rules for a new owner that bought a duplex with
What are the rules for a new owner that bought a duplex with a tenant (no Lease) in rent control area of Los angeles . Will be closing escrow tomorrow and will be giving notice to tenant to vacate so … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
42,556 satisfied customers
California month-to-month lease has signed “tenant” (son)
California month-to-month lease has signed “tenant” (son) and “co-occupant” (son's girlfriend. Tenant is responsible for the rent on lease. Tenant kicks out co-occupant after a fight. Co-occupant file… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
42,556 satisfied customers
I live at Hampton Beach NH in Sep 2010 signed year round lease
I live at Hampton Beach NH in Sep 2010 signed year round lease set at $1250.00 per month. In Sep 2011 when asked to renew my lease landlord said don't worry you are a great tenant you can stay as long… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
42,556 satisfied customers
i am the President of our Condo assn. we require renewal of
i am the President of our Condo assn. we require renewal of rentals every 6 months. Our Bylaws state "th Assn reserves the right of refusal for continuation of the Rental, should the Assn deem the Ren… read more
J. Warren
J. Warren
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,241 satisfied customers
I moved into my basement apartment on 7/15/06 with my wife
I moved into my basement apartment on 7/15/06 with my wife in Fort Lee ,NJ with a 1 year lease. When my lease was about to expire, "I" went upstairs to my landlord ( on 7/20/07)to renew my lease ( who… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,147 satisfied customers
Oregon landlord tenancy law relating to death. Father died
Urgent Oregon landlord tenancy law relating to death. Father died last week. His mobile home is under estate and i am trustee. He was on a month to month lease, owned home outright, but my adult son w… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
42,556 satisfied customers
i live in new york city. my landlord said that my teenage son
i live in new york city. my landlord said that my teenage son who is 16 years old is not allowed to have a key to to enter the building or to enter our apartment. is this enforcable . is it legal its … read more
Fritz
Fritz
209 satisfied customers
I am renting a place in Atlanta ga, I allow 2 people to stay
I am renting a place in Atlanta ga, I allow 2 people to stay with me for about 6 months and their lease agreement with up at the end of july. if they dont leave can I change the locks if I get my Land… read more
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
477 satisfied customers
I have tenant on month to month lease in Jersey City, NJ but
I have tenant on month to month lease in Jersey City, NJ but apartment is not legal. I offered her many times other legal apartment and she refused. I gave her notice to leave by August 15th. She has … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have an unauthorized person living in one of my rental homes.
I have an unauthorized person living in one of my rental homes. The tenant is overdue with rent and we agreed to terminate the lease early with partial payment which ends the lease today. The unauthor… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I am 59 years old, own a dlb wide mobile home in 55 senior
I am 59 years old, own a dlb wide mobile home in 55 senior MH Park in Tarpon Springs, Florida. Present owners from Arizone, that everyone hates, is in escrow with a company from Utah. I temporary got … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,357 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x