Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Seeking a lawyer to take a look and advise me on a

Customer Question
commercial lease agreement. if not covered...
Seeking a lawyer to take a look and advise me on a commercial lease agreement.
if not covered under my subscription, please make a reasonable offer.
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
3/7/2018
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 months ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. There is no specific course of action is proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege formed within this conversation. (You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.)

How many pages is the lease agreement, please?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
8
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 months ago

Okay. Do you simply want to make sure that there are no red flags, or, you have some specific questions?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I find the lease scary and unreasonable. The owner asked that i put my notes for what i dont like. I need a professional advice .
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 months ago

I am going to opt out of your question and open this up for other experts.

Your JustAnswer Account has not been charged for this conversation and your question is back in the queue. You do not have to stay online for the question to be active. Should an expert pick it up, you should be alerted via email and/or SMS (text message) unless you actively disable these features.

There is no need for you to reply at this time as this will "lock" your question back to me, thus inadvertently delaying other experts' access to it.

My apologies for any inconvenience and good luck.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Richard - Bizlaw
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,833
Experience: Commercial and residential leases in NY & NJ & US
Verified

Hello, my name is Richard-Bizlaw and I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for.

I could review the leases but it would have to be done as a premium offer. If you tell me how many pages it is and what are your particular concerns I can make a proposed price that you can consider.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
8I find the lease scary and unreasonable. The owner asked that i put my notes for what i dont like. I need a professional advice .
Lawyer: Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney replied 4 months ago

How many pages is it?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Still, 8.
Lawyer: Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I could do the review as a premium service for a charge of $200. We would communicate through private email not visible to the public. If necessary we will speak by phone also. If that is acceptable to you, I will make the offer.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
The jistanswer offer says $59. How about i raise that to $100. Would that work for you?
Lawyer: Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Sorry, reviewing a document takes a lot more time than a telephone conversation. I will opt out and perhaps another professional will be willing to do it for the price you propose.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Asad Rahman, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,525
Experience: Practicing Attorney with 10 years experience
Verified

I would be willing to do it for $150.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
My max is $100.
Lawyer: Asad Rahman, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

To do a phone call and a review?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Review . 8 pages
Lawyer: Asad Rahman, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I'm sorry. I also cannot do that.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,606
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

I would like to follow up on your question. A review is possible.

What are your specific questions in relation to the commercial lease that you can submit here ?

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I find the lease scary and unreasonable. The owner asked that i put my notes for what i dont like. I need a professional advice .
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Dear Customer ,

I would like to follow up on your question. A review is possible.

What are your specific questions in relation to the commercial lease that you can submit here ?

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Dear Customer ,

I would like to follow up on your question. A review is possible.

What are your specific questions in relation to the commercial lease that you can submit here ?

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,606
2,606 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,582 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I moved from a commercial space and was month to month. Paid
I moved from a commercial space and was month to month . Paid till last month . In the next month I was leaving the landlord in three weeks changed the locks with all my equipment in there . Now they … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
144 satisfied customers
I am in need of your help again. You recently assisted me in
Hello Sir, I am in need of your help again. You recently assisted me in drafting both a lease termination letter and a letter explaining I would not be paying unexplained utilities.I decided to send t… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have a commercial insurance coverage question, New York
the claim has been reported today but the insured must make a decision and we must advise the insured whether he will be reimbursed … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I get the following emails from the seller: Sent: Thursday,
I get the following emails from the seller: Sent: Thursday, January 26, 2017 9:14 AM To: ***** ***** usa Subject: Re: Unqualified Work Old and tired is how I'm feeling. You offered my 130k to settle t… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
A previously good tenant has stopped paying rent for factory
A previously good tenant has stopped paying rent for factory space, 5 months now. there is no agreement in place as there were no problems with his initial payments. he now uses the factory at unsocia… read more
Marc
Marc
Attorney at Law
JD
319 satisfied customers
I am a co-tenant on a commercial lease that has changed to a
I am a co-tenant on a commercial lease that has changed to a month to month agreement. I want to leave and the other tenant does not want to leave and is unwilling to look for someone to repace me. Ho… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Our new landlord sent us a letter asking us to vacate the
Our new landlord sent us a letter asking us to vacate the premises before our lease terminated because they wanted to remodel our floor and lease to someone who wanted the whole floor rather than only… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a letter of intent to be read and advised. I am
I have a letter of intent to be read and advised . I am trying to buy a space for retail food supermarket .need to proof read and advise what is beneficial for me as tenant on it… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
I want to give commercial tenant in clearlake,california a
hi I want to give commercial tenant in clearlake,california a notice to move. they are month to month. thanks howard levin… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I am entering into sublease with a current commercial renter.
I am entering into sublease with a current commercial renter. The landlord requests me to sign a "Guaranty of Sublease" only going into effect subject-to the following: 1) "This Guaranty is effective … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Commercial Retail Lease - Mall. Year 1.1 out if ten. Our business
Commercial Retail Lease - Mall. Year 1.1 out if ten. Our business will not survive. We asked landlord leasing agent to put our space on the market. Said ok. I posed as a fake person looking for space … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have paid $1,500.00 cash, first month and security total
I have paid $1,500.00 cash, first month and security total $2,000.00 without having signed a rental agreement with a receipt showing 1500 or the 2000 paid as of 10/30 final 500 to be paid on 11/10. co… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am a commercial tenant (hair salon). Ive only been in the
I am a commercial tenant (hair salon). I've only been in the property for a year. I have a lease that addresses Landlord default that gives me a right, upon written notice to the landlord and his fail… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
does a landlord have the right to take physical possession
does a landlord have the right to take physical possession or lockout person leasing property after giving the 3 day notice? or does the renter have a specific amount of time to move?… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I believe that there is mold in the commercial building that
I believe that there is mold in the commercial building that I have my business. There are repairs that the owner has failed to repair ( leaking roof) so anytime it rains, it leaks onto the floor in t… read more
Esquire38
Esquire38
Doctoral Degree
21 satisfied customers
In north carolina a commercial lease, when exiting the lease
In north carolina a commercial lease, when exiting the lease on the date of expiration can the deposit be used for the last months rent and what grounds does the landlord have to with hold the deposit… read more
Tower Grove Lawyer
Tower Grove Lawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
283 satisfied customers
I signed a three year commercial lease with a new business
I signed a three year commercial lease with a new business partner. After refusing to provide me with receipts for the 5 thousand dollars of mine claimed she had spent on furniture she became irate, a… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I own a commercial property and my current tenants are trying
I own a commercial property and my current tenants are trying to dictate when the property is shown to new potential tenants. The current lease ends April 30th, and per my lease agreement i am well wi… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x