Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I lie in state housing I am being accuse of doing things in…

Customer Question
I lie in state...

I lie in state housing I am being accuse of doing things in the building. Spilling coffee in lobby not cleaning it up.Defaceing a sign with names, They claim I throw my trash mail on the floor near trash bin. And smokeing in my apartment even though I quit. I almost lost my best cause his copd. They are totally railroading me The other things I have never done. I am being threated with eviction cause they believe in a group of bullyers. I have been living here 18 yrs never had a problem. What do I do am almost 63.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Massachusetts

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Thats just it I dont know where to turn or do.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 8 hours by:
2/16/2018
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this is happening.

To evict you, they would have to go to court and prove that you've broken the lease. But I realize that the prospect of going to court to defend yourself is daunting, even when the law is on your side. Especially when you have people telling lies. They would need some evidence of your mail on the floor, such as pictures showing it there. If they're pulling your mail out of the bin to set you up, you may want to stop using a public bin for the trash. You can ask the apartment complex to produce evidence of any of the things they say you've been doing. After all, in this day of smart phones, if someone saw you defacing a sign or smoking in an area where it's not allowed, it would take them only a few pictures to make a video or take a picture to prove it. Not having anything but their word tends to show that they're lying.

Also, you can sue the bullies for defamation of character and intentional interference with contract. They're trying to get you evicted when they have no legal justification for doing so, and that's not legal. Making untrue statements about someone that damages their reputation is also actionable. They've accused you of defacing property and littering, which are both crimes. That means, if you can prove they made the accusations, you can win the case without showing that you've lost money as a result. And the judge can order them to pay you punitive damages, which might make them think twice about making these accusations in the future.

You do not need a lawyer to sue in Small Claims. The Massachusetts district court has forms online you can use.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Here are forms and instructions:

https://www.mass.gov/lists/district-court-forms

Another option is to send a "cease and desist" letter, explaining that you will sue if they do not stop this behavior immediately.

Have I answered your question? If any part of my response is unclear, please let me know without choosing a rating. It’s my goal to deliver excellent service, so if I've done that, please give me a 5-star rating before signing out. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
32,264 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Ex refuses to give me my dog after we broke up and I moved
Ex refuses to give me my dog after we broke up and I moved out, also manager made me sign lease after I refused because I didn't have a job and now I'm afraid my credit is being affected by it… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,167 satisfied customers
Can I have a phone call with you guys, my apartment burn out
Hi can I have a phone call with you guys , my apartment burn out last night and the manager tells me to find another apartments to live because is going to be a long time to fix we're I was living … read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
95 satisfied customers
I had For Rent ad in the paper for an apartment. There was
I had For Rent ad in the paper for an apartment. There was an extra fee for pets. A lady rents the place and says that she does not have a pet. A month later, I noticed a big dog in the unit. She said… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Can landlord raise my rent and deposit even though theres
can landlord raise my rent and deposit even though theres been mold in the house since a year ago and has not been treated nor fixed… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,167 satisfied customers
Recently I rent a studio in an apartment building in jersey
Hi recently I rent a studio in an apartment building in jersey city. But now I need to move out due to some personal issue. However, the management company doesn't allow me subletting or subleasing th… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,247 satisfied customers
I have received a lease for an apartment in Wilmington Del
I have received a lease for an apartment in Wilmington Del that includes a confession of judgment I don't believe I should accept. I can send a copy of the language if there is an e-mail to send it to… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,609 satisfied customers
Can a homeowner face any legal consequences if they have a
Can a homeowner face any legal consequences if they have a friend move in who hypothetically gets arrested and charged with a felony or misdemeanor, if the homeowner had no knowledge of the crime nor … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,434 satisfied customers
I am currently responding to a counterclaim for a
Hello, I am currently responding to a counterclaim for a tenant/landlord dispute. I am the plaintiff and the defense has filed a very frivolous counterclaim, which includes several blatant lies that a… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I have been staying in my friend's place for about three and
I have been staying in my friend's place for about three and a half for weeks. My friend ask the landlord if I could stay while she was away in sublease her place the landlord agreed to this. I have d… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My boyfriend of 21 years and i are fighting he told me he
my boyfriend of 21 years and i are fighting he told me he had our landlord his boss take me off the lease. I still have the original and have not recieved anything from landlord. can my boyfriend do t… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My dad is on our lease and pays 600 month out of social
My dad is on our lease and pays 600 month out of social security. He is now in a rehab home. a rehab hospital. When do we have to turn all of the social security over to the nursing home … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,059 satisfied customers
I went to court and won a dispossessory case against my
I went to court and won a dispossessory case against my tenant. However, my tenant filed an appeal. On the appeal it named me and my husband. Does my husband have to go to court also, or is it ok for … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,193 satisfied customers
I have a question about how to go about evicting someone out
I have a question about how to go about evicting someone out of my home who stayed with us. He moved out May 30th and we had no lease. We have him a 30 day notice and he came got some stuff gave us our key back and left with our house still full of his things. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,313 satisfied customers
My caretaker theatened me, a 65yo disabled man with physical
My caretaker theatened me, a 65yo disabled man with physical violence. Now he wants me "out of here" by his decision. I called the police and reported this and they refused to arrest him. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,316 satisfied customers
Landlord doesn't want to renew the lease without any reason.
second opinion] Landlord doesn't want to renew the lease without any reason. This is a university housing apartment that is affordable for student, and I will not be able to secure any other place bas… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,890 satisfied customers
I moved out of my apartment and the manager emailed me a
I moved out of my apartment and the manager emailed me a payment due email and click on the link to view my charges I have over 600 dollars in damages no back up of anything of any of the damages char… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,520 satisfied customers
Family members are devestated after loosing mom and dads
Please help!!!! Family members are devestated after loosing mom and dads house which these hardworking people had dreams as well as their mom and dad for them to do something for there selves. The wom… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
508 satisfied customers
I moved out of an apartment in Phoenix back in March 2017. I
I moved out of an apartment in Phoenix back in March 2017. I have paid my rent and even an agreed upon partial rent because of a death in the family. (Bank Statements prove this) I just found out I ow… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,520 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x